Sold2024Painted Wood Trade Sign for Hoyt Real Estate and Lumber (Haverhill, Massachusetts, ca. 1895)Painted Wood Trade Sign for Hoyt Real Estate and Lumber (Haverhill, Massachusetts, ca. 1895) Painted pictorial sign for Charles N. Hoyt Real Estate and Lumber Co., "House Lots on Easy Terms," HaverhilSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Painted Wood Trade SignA long 19th C. painted wood trade sign for "H.J. Pote Bicycles/Sundries". Signed "Paige". 15-1/2 in tall x 157 in long.See Sold Price
Sold2023Scientific Instrument Maker's Painted Wood Trade Sign For Theodore Phipson, circa 1900Height 36 inches, width 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Continental Painted Wood Trade SignApprox. 63" W. From an Englewood Cliffs mansion.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Annville Painted Wood Trade Sign.Vintage Annville Painted Wood Trade Sign. "Cornwall Furnace Works" (Cornwall, Lebanon County, PA). 10"h. x 22"l.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Single Sided Painted Wood Trade Sign.Antique Single Sided Painted Wood Trade Sign. "Eisenlohr's Cinco Cigars". 12-1/2" x 48". Condition: Good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Hand Painted Wood Trade Sign Lawn Mowers SharpenedAntique Hand Painted Wood Trade Sign Lawn Mowers Sharpened. It measures 24.5 inches tall by 29 inches wide by 2 inches deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painted wood trade sign''Corp. Bros., Bicycles.'' painted wood trade sign. Wear from use. 8''h, 75-1/2''w.See Sold Price
Sold2018"Columbia Mills" Painted Wood Trade Sign."Columbia Mills" Painted Wood Trade Sign. Single sided sign "Columbia Mills, Hosery and Underware, Treide & Sons". 20" x 36". Condition: Good with wear. Lower left corner cut down.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Double Sided Painted Wood Trade Sign.Antique Double Sided Painted Wood Trade Sign. "LAKEVILLE VALLET, CLEANERS & TAILORS, DRY CLEANING, PRESSING, REPAIRING". 24-3/4" x 44". Condition: Good with minor wear, molded edge was added at a lateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Double Sided Painted Wood Trade Sign.Antique Double Sided Painted Wood Trade Sign. "Peter Hecker & Son General Store". Artist signed "Alsdorf". 13" x 34-1/2". Condition: Good with wear and losses.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Double Sided Painted Wood Trade Sign.Antique Double Sided Painted Wood Trade Sign. "DOCTOR GEO. W. SNIVELY". 15-3/4" x 25-1/2". Condition: Good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016Double sided painted wood trade sign, "Tony Sarg Shop /Double sided painted wood trade sign, "Tony Sarg Shop / Incorporated / Since 1939". Sarg was a famous illustrator and innovator who ran this shop form 1939 until his death in 1942. 44" h, 32" wide extSee Sold Price
Sold2021No Smoking Allowed' Painted Wood Trade SignCanadian. 1910s. Painted wood. One board composition. Rear features handwritten script in pencil, "No Smoking Allowed". 28.5 x 8". Exhibits minor pressure split extending inward from the upper right eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Hand Painted Wood Trade SignAntique hand painted wood trade sign, "NO VEHICLES ALLOWED TO PARK BEYOND THIS POINT", circa early 20th c., 20 1/4" (h) x 75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Trade Sign Curtis Shaw & Co Ship Owners - Scotland. An antique painted wood trade sign, withAntique Trade Sign Curtis Shaw & Co Ship Owners - Scotland. An antique painted wood trade sign, with relief portrait of a ship captain. The sign states: "Curtis Shaw & Co, Ship Owners, Leith, GeneralSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Painted Wood Trade Sign"Positively No Trust Please Don't Ask It". Paint wear, loss, age cracks, chips, one edge cut to accommodate corner. 14" high, 84 1/4" long.See Sold Price
Sold2024Painted Wood Trade Sign for Martel Plumbing & Heating (East Providence, Rhode Island, ca. 1940)Painted Wood Trade Sign for Martel Plumbing & Heating (East Providence, Rhode Island, ca. 1940). Hand-lettered sign for George A. Martel "Plumbing and Heating / Oil Burners," East Providence, Rhode IsSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAINTED WOOD TRADE SIGNJACK FROST, ELECTRICAL WORK PAINTED WOOD TRADE SIGN, SOME PAINT LOSS. 32" W x 16" H.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painted wood trade sign, JH Wood & Son Sign, found inPainted wood trade sign, JH Wood & Son Sign, found in Nantucket Mass, 10' longSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Hand Painted Wood Trade SignAntique hand painted wood trade sign, BIRD IN HAND LOFT with duck, circa early 20th c., 12 1/2" (h) x 72"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Hand Painted Wood Trade Sign for H.L. Cortis Building and General RepairAntique Hand Painted Wood Trade Sign for H.L. Cortis Building and General Repair. It measures 25 inches tall by 29 inches wide by 2 inches deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023Russell Carrell's Painted Wood Trade SignRussell Carrell's Painted Wood Trade Sign. Of traditional shield shape, inscribed in black paint with details concerning the contents and operation of Carrell's shop for the "Antiquarian and Dealer."See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Spanish Painted Wood Trade Sign for a SeamsterVintage Spanish Painted Wood Trade Sign for a Seamstermid 20th century, hand painted wood panel with molded surround and raised block accents, unfinished back. 21 x 61.5 in. Private Collection, RaleigSee Sold Price
185 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "STATIONARY" yellow painted wood with black lettering 6" x 94"US$300(3 bids)
200 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, shotgun shell, painted wood, 11 1/4" x 3 5/8"US$275(3 bids)
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsWOOD "ICE COLD SODA, SARSPARILLA, TONIC BEER, AND GINGER ALE" TRADE SIGNUS$1,000(1 bid)
176 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, barber pole, 19th century, painted wood, 35" lengthUS$1,100(2 bids)
164 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign " F. H. JUERGENSEN PALACE SALOON" double sided painted wood 23" x 95"See Sold Price
189 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "J.M.Hill, BOOKS, MUSIC AND STATIONARY" black painted wood with gold letters 36" x 60"US$600(1 bid)
207 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "HENRY. A. SILL", maroon painted wood with gold lettering, signed Rice in lower leftUS$500
218 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPencil trade sign,"AUTHORIZED AGENT EBERHARD FABER MICROTOMIC VAN DYKE", painted & carved wood, 60"US$300(1 bid)
211 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSign, painted wood sign, weathered "$10.00 REWARD For the arrest & conviction of any Person orUS$350(2 bids)
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsCHAS. WAGNER FURS PAINTED WOOD SIGN W/ BEAUTIFUL WOMAN GRAPHICUS$1,300(1 bid)
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsNOTICE RIDING, DRIVING & BICYCLING NOT PERMITTED ON THE FIELD HAND PAINTED WOOD SIGN.US$750
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTRAVELING CARNIVAL GALAXY OF THE GROTESQUE PAINTED WOOD DISPLAY W/ FREAK SHOW GRAPHICUS$250(1 bid)
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsPLEASE DO NOT PARK IN FRONT OF THIS GARAGE HAND PAINTED WOODEN SIGN W/ BEVELED EDGE.US$500