Sold2024A PAIR OF AMERICAN POLYCHROME PAINTED CAST IRON HESSIAN SOLDIER FORM ANDIRONS, 19TH CENTURY each inA PAIR OF AMERICAN POLYCHROME PAINTED CAST IRON HESSIAN SOLDIER FORM ANDIRONS, 19TH CENTURY each in marching form. 44cm high, 25cm wide, 43cm deep Provenance: Dawesfield House, Montgomery County, PennSee Sold Price
Sold2016late 19thC cast iron excellent painted Hessian Soldierlate 19thC cast iron excellent painted Hessian Soldier andirons w orig log dogs attached - 19 1/2" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2015rare pr of ca 1920 American cast iron vibrant redrare pr of ca 1920 American cast iron vibrant red polychrome painted Hessian Soldier andirons - 19" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Cast Iron Hessian Soldier AndironsLate 19th / early 20th century; approx. 9"W, 19 3/8"H, 20"D; good condition (Ref. 14)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Cast Iron Hessian Soldier AndironsPair of Cast Iron Hessian Soldier Andirons, AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Cast Iron Hessian Soldier Andirons16" x 17" deep paint appears to be originalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cast Iron Hessian Soldier Andirons and Matching Fireplace Tool Set.Cast Iron Hessian Soldier Andirons and Matching Fireplace Tool Set. In-house shipping available. Pickup is Tuesday, April 11th from 10am to 4pm in Carroll, Ohio 43112 or we will provide in-house shippSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF CAST IRON HESSIAN SOLDIER ANDIRONSVintage pair of Hessian soldier figural andirons. Cast iron. Dimensions: H 16.5" x W 17". Condition: Corrosion from age and use, some paint markings.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Cast-Iron Hessian Soldier AndironsAmerican, 19th/ 20th c. Together with a D-shaped brass fender. 3 pieces 20"h x 6"w x 21"d By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnson DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair 19th c. Hessian AndironsPair 19th c. cast iron Hessian Soldier andirons. 18" Ht., 18" D..See Sold Price
Sold2018Cast Iron Andirons, Screen, Etc.Pair of cast iron Hessian soldier andirons, 20"h x 18"d, fireplace screen, 31"h x 37"w, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Vintage Cast Iron Fireplace Hessian Soldier AndironsPair of vintage cast iron fireplace Hessian soldier andirons, mark on the back "2000 Pat Pen. M. Bibi", 19"h x 11"w x 18"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Howes, Boston Hessian Soldier Figural Andirons.Pair of Howes, Boston Polychrome Decorated Cast Iron Hessian Soldier Figural Andirons. 20"h.x 21"d. Condition: Good with rust, repainted.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Antique Hessian Soldier Cast Iron AndironsDESCRIPTION: (2Pc) Pair of antique cast iron andirons depicting marching Hessian soldiers with details of eagle emblems in relief at their hats and facial features. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: CSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2Pc) Pair of Antique Hessian Soldier Cast Iron AndironsDESCRIPTION: (2Pc) Pair of antique cast iron andirons depicting marching Hessian soldiers with details of eagle emblems in relief at their hats and facial features. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Hessian Soldier Cast Iron AndironsPair Hessian Soldier Cast Iron Andirons. 20" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Virginia Metalcrafters Hessian Soldier AndironsCast iron with embossed VM 20-2 marks to each figure and Virginia Metalcrafters marks to each removable billet leg. Excellent condition with signs of use, surface oxidation, soot, etc. Circa 1940's. FSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF EARLY 20TH C. CAST IRON HESSIAN ANDIRONSPainted black. The iron back slides into the front, is not attached. Dimensions: H 20" x W 9.5" x D 20" Condition: Rust and some surface wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016Cast iron Hessian soldier doorstop, 19.5"hFigural andiron in the form of a Hessian soldier now mounted as a doorstop, executed in cast iron, attached to later demi-lune mount, 19.5"h x 9.5"w x 7"d.See Sold Price
Sold202019TH C. CAST IRON ANDIRONS Pair of colorful American19TH C. CAST IRON ANDIRONS Pair of colorful American Hessian andirons, in original painted surface, excellent overall condition, with minor rust spots, 20" h, 20" l (from front to back).See Sold Price
Sold20222 Pair of cast iron andirons, including a pair of2 Pair of cast iron andirons, including a pair of Hessian soldiers and a keyholes style, 19th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Antique American Cast Iron AndironsPair of antique American cast iron firedogs / chenets, late 19th century, modeled as Hessian soldiers. [19" H x 10" W x 20" D]. Later paint decoration refresh; wear and oxidation; one lacking full barSee Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE CAST IRON SOLDIER ANDIRONS BY M BIBIVINTAGE CAST IRON SOLDIER ANDIRONS BY M BIBI German Prussian soldiers wearing red coats, yellow britches, and red pointed hats with gold eagles. Marked 2000 M Bibi.See Sold Price
21 hrs LeftSTAIRPair of Aesthetic Movement Cast-Iron Andirons, in the Style of Christopher DresserUS$75
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBlack Americana Painted Cast Iron Figure of a Porter Holding a TrayUS$600
21 hrs LeftSTAIREnglish Aesthetic Movement Painted Cast-Iron Stick Stand, in the Style of Christopher DresserUS$75