Sold2018Painting, "Ponte di Pescarenico", signed Ercole CalviPainting, "Ponte di Pescarenico Sul' Adda", signed Ercole Calvi, label on reverse reads "Dipinto del cav. Ercole Calvi di Verona", in unusual gilt frame, stretcher size is 18.5" by 31.5". Loss of painSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Charleston South Carolina painting by Faith C. MurrayIncredible Charleston South Carolina painting by Faith C. Murray. A fabulous African-American subject matter from an iconic southern American artistSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Charleston South Carolina painting by Faith C MurrayIncredible Charleston, South Carolina, Antique painting by the well listed American artist, Faith C. Murray. From a prominent southern estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Emiliano di Cavalcanti, paintingEmiliano di Cavalcanti, painting, Emiliano di Cavalcanti (Brazilian, 1897-1976), "Mulata", oil on canvas, initial signed lower right, possibly maquette for Bohemia series serigraph, with four serigrapSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Brooks, Oil, Dia De Los Muertos ParadeLeonard Brooks, Rca, Dia De Los Muertos Parade , Oil, Signed Leonard Brooks Oil On Canvas Painting Depicting El Dia De Los Muertos (the Day Of The Dead ) Celebration/ Parade In Mexico . Signed LowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Ives Cobb Jr. Paintings(Two) Henry Ives Cobb Jr. American. “Charleston South Carolina” landscape paintings. (1) Stone River Landing. Charleston S.C. 1934. River landscape with Afro American figures walking alongSee Sold Price
Sold2022LI DI, Chinese Rabbit Painting on PaperLI DI, Chinese Rabbit Painting on Paper Length:9cm, Width:22cm, Detailed condition reports are not included in this catalog. For additional information, including condition reports, please contact usSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Doyle Oil on Wood Art: 23.7" x 18" w/ COAShipping in USA $ 140. Thomas "Sam" Doyle (1906–1985) was an African-American artist from Saint Helena Island, South Carolina. His colorful paintings on sheet metal and wood recorded the historSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicola Simbari, Forto di Mentone Original Oil PaintingArtist: Nicola Simbari Title: Forto di Mentone Medium: Original Oil on Canvas Size: Sheet measures 39" x 42 3/4" Inscription: Signed in lower right Year: 1983 Edition: Original Documentation: IncludesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CRAIG CRAWFORD (South Carolina, b. 1964) OIL PAINTINGFramed South Carolina Lowcountry Reflections Oil on Canvas by Craig Crawford. As a youth, Craig spent summers and holidays at the family's home on Kiawah Island, SC. In gold leaf wood frame. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett, 'Untitled' (Checkerboard)(Canadian, 1889-1984), oil on canvas, c. 1955, signed l.l.c. Overall: 36"h x 31-5/8"w Sight: 33-1/2"h x 29-1/2"w Provenance: The consignor acquired the painting from a private North Carolina collectorSee Sold Price
Sold2020HOWARD BEARDON (USA 1911-1988) BLACK CHILD OILAttributed to Romare Howard Bearden (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / NORTH CAROLINA, 1911 - 1988) oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of an African American boy. Mounted in a wooden frame. Canvas on sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Flower and Bird Painting and Calligraphy Hand Scroll, Li Di MarkChinese Flower and Bird Painting and Calligraphy Hand Scroll, Li Di Mark Width: 600cm Height: 30cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Hutty 1877-1954 Charleston Church PaintingAlfred Heber Hutty (American, 1877-1954). Original watercolor and gouache painting on paper. A Charleston, South Carolina landscape street view of St Philip's Church. Artist signature lower right cornSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALBERT BACKUS MAGGIE VALLEY LANDSCAPE OIL ON BOARDALBERT BACKUS MAGGIE VALLEY LANDSCAPE OIL ON BOARD Albert Backus (American, 1906-1990) early, Impressionistic style, landscape painting of Maggie Valley in North Carolina. Signed in the lower right coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Hennon After Janet Fish(American, born 1938)Raspberries and Goldfish, circa 1990, a copy by Robert Hennon (North Carolina, born 1959) after the painting held by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, oil on canvas with lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Merton Simpson O/C Abstract Expressionist PaintingMerton D. Simpson (1928-2013, active/lived in New York, South Carolina, Africa) oil on canvas Expressionist painting depicting a boat in a tumultuous sea. Signed lower right in block letters "M. D. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Santi Corsi Painting Interior Pitti PalaceSanti Corsi (Italian, b. 1871), painting interior Pitti Palace, "Interno della Sala di Saturno, Palazzo Pitti", oil on canvas, signed "S. Corsi" lower left, 51-1/4" x 42-3/4", framed 58" x 50-1/2", goSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HUTTY WATERCOLOR CHARLESTON SOUTH CAROLINA116154 ALFRED HUTTY WATERCOLOR CHARLESTON SOUTH CAROLINA Hutty, Alfred Heber (1877 - 1954) painting. Watercolor on paper - signed lower right. A woman stops to pause outside of the George Edwards-GateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elizabeth O'Neill Verner White Church Oil PaintingAttributed to Elizabeth O'Neill Verner White Church Oil Painting on board in frame. Listed South Carolina artist born 1883-1979. Measurements in inches: 25 x 32, image: 18 x 24 Condition:Good with noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Ravenel Huger Smith Watercolor Painting, The Silent WatchersAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (South Carolina, 1876-1958) tonalist watercolor Low Country landscape painting, titled "The Silent Watchers", depicting two white cranes perched in branches amid a purple andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jansem Painting(French, 1920-2013) Girl with a Flowering Branch, signed lower right "Jansem", oil on canvas, 39-1/2 x 19-3/4 in.; mid century frame, 44-1/8 x 24-5/8 in. . Provenance: Private North Carolina CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Aiken Walker (1838-1921) South CarolinaCABIN, oil painting on board, signed lower left, 6 ¼ x 12 ¼”, frame 12 x 18 x 2 ¾”. Provenance: Christie’s New York, December 2nd, 1988, lot 93; Based off examinationSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Aiken Walker (1838-1921) South CarolinaGOOD CROP, oil painting on board, signed lower left, 6 ¼ x 12 ¼”, frame 11 x 17 x 1 ½”. Provenance: Christie’s New York, December 2nd, 1988, lot 92; Based off examinatSee Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryAFTER GIULIO ROMANO PAINTING MARTYRDOM OF ST STEPHEN, 59" X 39.5"US$650(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesAnton Vorauer (Austrian / North Carolina 1905-1985) Oil PaintingUS$100
16 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesAnton Vorauer (Austrian / North Carolina 1905-1985) Oil PaintingUS$200
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausHeusinger, Michelangelo Complete Works, 1989, illustrated, Primarily SculptureUS$10
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryGiovanni Filosa (Italy,1850-1935) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)