Sold2019Theodore C. Polos (Calif.), Skull, mixed media, ModernTheodore C. Polos (Calif. 1901-1976), Skull, gouache, signed lower right, 13" x 17"; frame: 20" x 24". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020THEODORE C. POLOS LITHOGRAPH, 1958, CHURCHTHEODORE C. POLOS (GREEK/AMERICAN, 1901-1976), LITHOGRAPH, 1958, H 10", W 14", CHURCH Pencil signed at the lower right corner. Titled and pencil dated lower left. Federal Art Project blind stamp lowerSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Prints2 Prints- 1.) Louis-Robert Antral- Les Bosquets- etching, signed and numbered 41/50 in pencil, toned recto and verso; 2.) Theodore C. Polos- ''Card Players''- lithograph, signed and titled, staining iSee Sold Price
Sold202220TH C. POLO PAINTING O/CSigned C.A. Cole, 1954 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23.75" x W 30", (Canvas) H 30" x W 26" Condition: Some surface scratches, paint loss to right side.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pr. Paintings of Poppy Fields, 20/21st C.Each signed indistinctly (TCRE2536/2 WWT) 10" x 7.75" Framed: 16.5" x 14.5" x 1.75" Provenance: From a private Manhattan collector.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rexy Abeles (American, 20th c.) Original Oil Painting, Poppies in a VaseOil on canvas of an arrangement of overflowing poppies in a vase. This floral still-life includes colors from white to purple on a white tabletop that reflect on the dark blue vase. Rexy Abeles (AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas Polo painting , Amer. C. 1895very well executed art work 20" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2017J. Manol (Amer., 20th C) Oil Painting Polo PlayersJohn Adamos Manol (b. 1900) impressionist oil painting on canvas depicting a polo match. Signed, "J. Manol", lower right. Excellent condition. Art measures 30" x 24". Frame measures 31.5" x 25.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Wm. Larsen, 20th C. Oil/c POLO MATCH PaintingWm. Larsen, 20th C. Oil on canvas POLO MATCH Painting. Signed, Framed. Fine Art gallery label on verso. Size: 24 x 36 inches image, 32 x 44 inches outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C Islamic Miniature Painting Polo PlayersTitle: 19th C Islamic Miniature Painting Polo Players Description: A miniature painting on a manuscript Islamic prayer leaf showing men on horseback playing Polo. Circa 19th century, the painting measSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theodore C. Steele (1847-1926) Indiana Artist OilTheodore Clement Steele (1847 - 1926) was active/lived in Indiana, California. Theodore Steele is known for Landscape, coastal views and portrait painting. Medium: Oil On Board Size: 11" x 20" Frame SSee Sold Price
Sold2016SAM BARBER (AMERICAN 1943) O/C PAINTING" Field Of Poppies" c.1990's Oil on canvas, signed lower left Dimensions: Framed H 31" x W 37", canvas H 26.5" x W 32.5" Condition: good Note: Purchase from Wally Findlay Galleries, INC, Chicago, IlliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Plate, France, w. Paris, 19thPlate, France, w. Paris, 19th c., smooth form, polychrome floral painting with poppies and other field flowers, on gold background in the flag and in the mirror, rubbed, Ø 22,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gentilz: Artist of the Old Southwest, BookGentilz: Artist of the Old Southwest, Drawings and Paintings by Theodore Gentilz, Text by Dorothy Steinbomer Kendall, Archival Research by Carmen Perry, hardback book c. 1974 University of Texas PressSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE ITALIAN PAINTING ON CANVAS, POPPY FIELDSFramed oil painting on canvas, Poppy Fields, unsigned, in the manner of Roberto Lombardi (Italian, 20th/21st c.) sight 59.25"h, 47.25"w, overall: 71.5"h, 59.5"w Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2021Safavid School, large gouache and gilt paintingSafavid School, large gouache and gilt painting, Likely 19th c. Persia, paper mounted to cardboard, depicting a polo match on a mountain incline, framed in a painted border depicting animals, exotic bSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C Persian Miniature Gold Leaf PoloTitle: 19th C Persian Miniature Gold Leaf Polo Description: 19th C Persian Miniature painting on an earlier Isalmic leaf. The miniature featuring men on horseback playing Polo. Gold leaf used at top bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theodore Clement Steele In Style of PaintingThis lot consists of a hand painted Oil on Cardboard rendered in style of the American Impressionist painter Theodore Clement Steele (1847-1926). Painting signed at the lower right corner: T. C. SteelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Theodore Streckenbach (German,1863-1936) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Max Theodore Strechenbach (Germany, 1863 - 1936) TITLE: Still Life with Vase of Poppies MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two patches. Some craquelure. Few scattered minor inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Max Theodore StreckenbachMax Theodore Streckenbach (German, 1863-1936), Still Life with Red Poppies, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 28"h x 32.5"w, overall (with frame):34.75"h x 38.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold201719TH C. PRINT OF A BARBIZON SCHOOL PAINTING"Farmhouse", paper laid to canvas, unsigned, in the manner of Theodore Rousseau (1812-1867) on a handwritten loan label from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, on stretcher. In water gilt molded frame,See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF 19TH C MINIATURE PORTAIT PAINTINGS:Man and woman. Watercolor on paper. Measure 7 ½ inches x 5 ½. Identified couple Theodore G. Palmer and wife Euphenia de Cue Taylor.See Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Winter Scene Tirol Kitzbuhel, Impressionist Landscape, Signed Oil Painting c. 1960'sUS$260
23 hrs LeftJasper52American School, (19th Century) Jesus Christ as A Baby Child, Oil Painting C. 1860US$8,000
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Fishing Boy Standing on the Beach French Modernist Signed Huge Painting c. 2000'sUS$550
2 days LeftJasper52The Woodland Cottage, French Signed Impressionist Gouache Painting c. 1940'sUS$340
23 hrs LeftJasper52Portrait of Jean-Antoine de Mesmes (Prémier Président), Oil on Canvas Painting C. 1835US$8,000
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.19Th C. Painting Of An Inquisitive Cat UnsignedUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Large 19Th C. Painting Of Caroline Augusta Ingols Rutter Born April 2, 1831US$50