Sold2017Pair of 19th century Continental gilt silver octagonalPair of 19th century Continental gilt silver octagonal base candlesticks. Figural Mythological serpents, urn and mask medallions and floral decoration. Possibly Italian. Tiny hallmarks. One bobeche miSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Silver Gilt Shell Condiment Dish PairPair of Antique Continental .800 Silver Gold Gilt Washed Shell Shaped Salt Cellars Open Sugar Bowls Figural Dolphin & Shell Open Salts Victorian English 49 Grams Total 2" H 2.5" L in Overall Good CondSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Carved and Painted Figural TorcheresPair of Carved and Painted Figural Torcheres in the baroque taste, the figures of men in Renaissance dress, poised on hexagonal marbleized stands trimmed with silver-gilt carving and supporting scrollSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, 70" NEO-EGYPTIAN STANDING FIGURAL PLANTERSPair of carved and painted wooden neo-Egyptian standing figural jardinieres, modeled as maidens with pierced baskets on their heads, and silver-gilt accents. Unmarked. Approx. of one, h. 70", sq. 14.7See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Antique Continental Parcel Gilt Carved WoodPair of Antique Continental Parcel Gilt Carved Wood Pricket Sticks 18th century, likely Italian or French, polychrome painted, gesso and gilt, the column ornately carved with scroll and figural mask dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Figural Carved Wood Palace Torchiere CandleholdersA pair of antique continental torchiere candlestick holders. Figural works with hand painted pigment and applied gilt embellishments. Possibly Italian in origin. No apparent maker marks.Dimensions: 16See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Continental Porcelain Tureens with Figural FinialsGerman or French, late 19th/early 20th century, with hand painted enamel decoration of birds within gilt cartouches, 6-3/4 x 10-3/4 x 6 in. Provenance: Collection of Steve Stewart, Lake Lure, North CaSee Sold Price
Sold2021French (19C.) Antique Blue Opaline Perfume BottlesPair of 19th century French perfume scent bottles. Blue opaline bottles with gilt metal overlay and figural hand painted scenes of Paris. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continental USee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR CONTINENTAL SILVER-GILT REPOUSSÉ FOOTED DISHES apparently unmarkedA PAIR CONTINENTAL SILVER-GILT REPOUSSÉ FOOTED DISHES apparently unmarked Decorated with allegorical representations of the four elements; height 3 1/4in (8cm); length 15 1/4in (38.7cm); width 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Two Continental Silver-Gilt Figural Groups, LikelyTwo Continental Silver-Gilt Figural Groups Likely Italian, 20th Century comprising an example in the form of two horses, the other example depicting a recumbent Diana and fawn, each raised on a malachSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL PAINTED & SILVER GILT RELIGIOUS NICHEContinental painted and silver gilt niche, early 20th c., cross finial, three interior sections with pointed arch facade, rising on turned feet, approx 28"h, 18.5"w, 7.75"d Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Continental Figural Silver SaltsPair Continental silver figural salts. With illegible hallmarks and marker's marks. 2 1/2" H x 2 1/2" L. 148.4 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Continental Silver-Gilt Altar SticksPair of Continental Silver-Gilt Altar Sticks second quarter 19th century, the bases with corners resting on paw feet and leaf-carved brackets, supporting tapered and fluted vasiform standards decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Continental 950 Silver Figural Novelty Bear Butt Salt & Pepper ShakersPair Continental 950 silver figural novelty bear butt salt & pepper shakers, Mid Century. Intricatly hand chased fur. Marked 950 to the verso. Weight Approx., 28 grams Measures Approx., 1.5 inches x 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Continental Gilt Bronze Figural Candlesticks. Ht.Pair Continental Gilt Bronze Figural Candlesticks. Ht. 11"See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Continental Silver Figural Salt HoldersPair of Continental Silver Figural Salt Holders Along w/ Silver Plate & Molded Glass Cruet Jug. Provenance From a New Jersey Collection. Salt holders are Missing Liners & Need Polishing. Total Weight-See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Continental 800 Silver Novelty Salt Pepper ShakersPair Continental 800 silver figural novelty salt and pepper shakers. The shakers depict a Continental European couple in traditional garbs. Marked to the foot of the man. Possibly Dutch. Weight ApproxSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural Five-LightA Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural Five-Light Candelabra with Malachite Veneered Bases Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height 26 3/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural AndironsA Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural Andirons Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height 10 5/8 x width 11 1/4 x depth 6 inches. Property from the Collection of Don and Carolyn Kirkpatrick, Little Rock,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Continental gilt carved figural cartouche mirrors, 19th Century. The elaborate crest with aPair of Continental gilt carved figural cartouche mirrors, 19th Century. The elaborate crest with a woman's head and fitted with a three arm candle sconce. Height 35inSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR CONTINENTAL 800 SILVER AND GILT PHEASANTS. LENGTHPAIR CONTINENTAL 800 SILVER AND GILT PHEASANTS. LENGTH 15 1/2"; 23.86 OZTSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural LampsPair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural Lamps , c. 1900, modeled as figures reading books, velvet covered bases, h. 17 1/2 in., w. 12 in., d. 5 in . Provenance: Schwitz Collection, Franklin, LASee Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural CandlesticksA Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural Candlesticks late 19th century each in the form of a draped maiden clutching the floriform candle arm, raised on a later fluted giltwood base. Height 20 incheSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPair Continental Silver Cowrie Shell Open Salt Cellars George III 18th CenturyUS$400
1 day LeftJasper52Jansen Inspired, Hollywood Regency, Chaise Louges, Painted Wood, Silver, 1950sUS$6,000
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA mid to late 19th century Chinese export unmarked silver gilt cheroot case, Canton circa 1860-80Ā£150
Dawsons AuctioneersTwo silver sauce boats each with flying scroll handles and three hoof feet, together with a set of eĀ£280(1 bid)
3 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPair of French Paris Porcelain Gilt Decorated Figural Cornucopia VasesUS$500
3 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPair of Continental Malachite, Porcelain, and Gilt Bronze Two-Light JardinièresUS$700
6 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionPair of Large cold-painted bronze figural sculptures, Classical MaidensUS$125(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of French Gilt Bronze & Porcelain Figural CandelabraUS$1,200