Sold2018Pair George II English Silver Sauce BoatsLondon, 1741, scroll handle with acanthus cap, shell feet, marks for Fuller White, 23.26 oz. T., each 4-1/2 x 8 x 4-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair George II sterling silver sauceboatsPair George II sterling silver sauceboats, Letter dated 1754, London, worn maker's mark possibly for William Robertson, ovoid form with gadrooned rim, floral scroll handle, shell capped feet, each 5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of large George II silver sauce boatsA pair of large George II silver sauce boatsLewis Pantin I, London1732height 4 1/4in (11cm); length 9in (23cm); width 4 3/4in (12cm); total weight approximately 32oz troy Provenance:With Walter H. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of George II sterling silver sauce boats, London 1748 by John Pollock (this mark reg. 26thA pair of George II sterling silver sauce boats, London 1748 by John Pollock (this mark reg. 26th June 1739) Of oval bellied form with a wavy rim, raised upon three pad feet with trefid junctions. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2024A PAIR OF GEORGE II BAROQUE STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOATS, MARK OF HUMPHREY PAYNE, ARMORIAL CRESTA PAIR OF GEORGE II BAROQUE STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOATS, MARK OF HUMPHREY PAYNE, ARMORIAL CREST ENGRAVED, LONDON, CIRCA 1735, in the form of deep oval boats having flaring scalloped rims issuing largeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A pair of George III sterling silver sauce boatsA pair of George III sterling silver sauce boatsRobert Sallam, London1770height 4 1/2in (11.5cm); length over handle 6in (15.2cm); depth 3 1/4in (8.2cm); total weight approximately 13oz troySee Sold Price
2022English George II Sterling Silver Sauce Boats 1748Pair of English George II Sterling Silver Sauce Boats by Griffins Edwards, London 1748. Fully Hallmarked.Condition: Generally Very Good Condition. Monogrammed. Dimensions: Handle to Spout: 7.75", W- 3See Sold Price
Sold2016An impressive pair of George II silver sauceboats byAn impressive pair of George II sterling silver oval fluted sauceboats by William Reynolds, London, 1759 each with shell feet, gadrooned rims and contemporary engraved crests 20cm diameter, 960 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM WILLIAMSON, DUBLIN SAUCE BOATS, 1747WILLIAM WILLIAMSON, DUBLIN STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOATS, 1747, PAIR L 8 1/2" SHELL FOOTED George II period. One with Impressed marks of "WW", harp and Hibernia weighing 12.5 tr oz. One with impressed "See Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT CALDERWOOD, DUBLIN SAUCE BOATS C 1750ROBERT CALDERWOOD, PAIR, DUBLIN, STERLING SAUCE BOATS C 1750 PAIR L 8 7/8 '' George II H 4.5". Gadroon upper edge. Heavy, shell footed. Lightly engraved crests. Identical. Both with impressed "RC", crSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Sanders George II sauce boats, pair 7"w x 4"d xJoseph Sanders, George II sauce boats, pair, London, England, 1740, silver, hallmarked, engraved family crest, 7"w x 4"d x 4.5"h. Provenance: The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, ILSee Sold Price
Sold2018Good Pair of Victorian Ducal Sterling Silver SauceboatsGood Pair of Victorian Ducal Sterling Silver Sauceboats hallmarked London, 1861-1862, by Robert Garrard II (1793-1881; free 1816), each of deep batteau form, with gadrooned rim, acanthus crested "S"-sSee Sold Price
Sold2020A George II Silver Sauce BoatA George II Silver Sauce Boat Henry Corry, London, 1756 hallmarked for Sterling on underside 6 ozt 11 dwt Height 4 1/4 x width 6 inches.  Property from the Estate of W.M. Bogdanowicz, Madison, WiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A George II Silver Sauce BoatA George II Silver Sauce Boat Peter James, Newcastle, 1759 having a scalloped rim and raised on three paw feet, together with two associated sugar spoons. hallmarked for Sterling on underside 4 ozt 18See Sold Price
Sold2022English George II Sterling Silver Sauce BoatGeorgian Sterling Silver Sauce Boat by William Shaw, London 1761. Fully Hallmarked. Condition: Generally Good. Dimensions: H- 5.2", L- 7.5", W- 4". Weight: 10.575 ozt / 329 g. Provenance: From a LongSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOATS by Richard Williams, Dublin, last quarter 18th centuryA PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOATS by Richard Williams, Dublin, last quarter 18th century With engraved crest to side; length 9in (23cm); total silver weight approximately 26oz troy. Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOATSA PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOATS, by William Skeen, London 1768, each with reeded body and punch crimped rim, the scroll-form handles with leaf-form thumbpiece. (2) 17cm long, 13.6 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of George IV Silver Sauce BoatsA Pair of George IV Silver Sauce Boats Edward Ferrell, London, 1829 each hallmarked for Sterling 27 ozt 7 dwt Height 4 5/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Elizabeth S. Martin, Atlanta, GeorgiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of George III Silver Sauce BoatsPair of George III Silver Sauce Boats Marked London, 1774, maker's mark 'WS'. 4 3/4 x 6 3/4 x 3 1/4 in., oz. approx. weight.  Estate of Don F. Gaston, Greenwich, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of George III silver sauce boats,A pair of George III silver sauce boats, A pair of George III silver sauce boats, probably Abraham Portal, London 1768, each engraved with script initials to the side and 'HL' underneath, 17.2cm long,See Sold Price
Sold2023A FINE PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER SAUCEBOATS C1770. 730 grams. 19 cm wide.A FINE PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER SAUCEBOATS C1770. 730 grams. 19 cm wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021A FINE PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER SAUCEBOATS, byA FINE PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER SAUCEBOATS, by Philip Norman, London 1769, each with gadrooned rim and leaf-capped scrolling handle, raised on shell-capped scroll legs with circular feet, eSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF IRISH GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOATS Dublin, 1808A PAIR OF IRISH GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOATS Dublin, 1808 With engraved crest to sides; length 8 1/4in (21cm); total silver weight approximately 23oz troy. Footnotes: Provenance E. & C. T. Koopman &See Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA pair of George II sterling silver sauce boats, London 1749 by Paul de Lamerie (Hertogenbosch 1688£8,000
9 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA PAIR OF GEORGE V SILVER SAUCE BOATS, small, Birmingham 1913, 135 g.€80
Dawsons AuctioneersA pair of George II silver pepperettes, of baluster form, with band to belly, pierced pull-off cover£110
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA pair of George II sterling silver salts, London 1750 by I.W in a circle, for James Waters (free.£240
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA pair of George III sterling silver sauce tureens, London 1803 by John Emes (this mark reg. 10th£800
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George II sterling silver salver, London 1739 by Robert Abercromby (first mark alone reg. 5th Oct£300
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA pair of George III sterling silver candlesticks, London 1789 by RC, Robert Cruickshank? (Grimwade£200
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA pair of early George III sterling silver salts, London 1763 by David and Robert Hennell (reg. 9th£240
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA pair of George III Scottish provincial silver teaspoons, Banff circa 1800 by John Keith (active£80
Dawsons AuctioneersCollection of silver including a Victorian urn form sugar castor, London 1894 by Holland, Aldwinckle£300(2 bids)
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsGeorge III Period Silver Vegetable Dish by Robert Hennell II of LondonUS$750(1 bid)