Sold2022Pair of French Verdure TapestriesPair of French Verdure Tapestries 20th century, machine-made, with upper and lower floral borders, each with hardware for display. 38" x 113"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Antique Verdure Tapestries of Soldiers on HorsebackPair of Antique Verdure Tapestries of Soldiers on Horseback, sight 24 in. x 24 in., matted and framed alike, 30 in. x 29 in. Provenance: Ex-Collection of Sir Denis (1918-1988) and Lady Olive (1915-201See Sold Price
Sold2017Contents of Music Room and Upstairs Hallway, MotherContents of Music Room and Upstairs Hallway in the Mother Larke Miniature Collection, A ten light chandelier; a Flemish verdure tapestry; a pair half moon mahogany games tables; a pair Persian runnersSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Scale 17th C. Flemish Verdure Tapestry17th C. Flemish Verdure tapestry palatial in size and woven in wool with remnants of silk depicting a wide landscape with prominent pair of birds fighting amid rockwork within a forest setting, a marsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Flemish Wool Verdure TapestryA Flemish Wool Verdure Tapestry 17th Century 8 feet 1 1/2 inches x 8 feet 5 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Flemish Pastoral Verdure TapestryFlemish Pastoral Verdure Tapestry17th century, the tapestry decorated with a shepherd and shepherdess, along with goat herds and their flocks in a lush landscape, the border woven with ribbon-bound swSee Sold Price
Sold2023An elegant Verdure tapestry Mid to late 17th century 382cm x 300cmAn elegant Verdure tapestry Mid to late 17th century Woven in wools and silks, the main field depicting a deep and dark woodland, centred by two wood hens, a large chateau in the distance, enclosed bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Flemish Verdure TapestryA large Flemish verdure tapestry, 18th C. or earlier, depicting a grouping of musicians and two dogs within a forest and garden landscape with classical fountain. 9ft 8in x 9ft.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Flemish Verdure tapestryA Flemish Verdure tapestryLate 18th/early 19th centuryUnmarkedThe wool tapestry depicting an Arcadian scene106.5" H x 88.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019VERDURE TAPESTRYin a Rococo gilt frame Condition: top left corner of frame damaged 88 x 104 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A VERDURE TAPESTRY PANEL, PROBABLY FLEMISH, LATE 17TH CENTURYA VERDURE TAPESTRY PANEL PROBABLY FLEMISH, LATE 17TH CENTURYFragment from a larger example with animals hunting on the ground and in the trees155.5 x 169.5cm overallProvenance: Private Collection, EasSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Flemish verdure tapestry, possibly Brussels, 17th centuryA Flemish verdure tapestry, possibly Brussels, 17th century Depicting a castle and bird in an extensive wooded landscape, bordered with later chenille fringe and mounted on later fabric panel with rinSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Flemish 17thC verdure tapestry depicting ducks in aA Flemish 17thC verdure tapestry depicting ducks in a landscape, 266 x 364 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Flemish Verdure Tapestry, 17th/18th CFlemish verdure tapestry, 17th or 18th century, depicting a river in a copse of trees, the foliage fresh and with little fading, greens still vibrant, apparently unsigned, bordered and backed with linSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY Cartoon for a Verdure tapestryFRENCH SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY Cartoon for a Verdure tapestry Gouache on paper with pencil numbers, 151 x 148cm (59 7/16 x 58 1/4in). Footnotes: The process of tapestry-making involves an artist oSee Sold Price
Sold2023MASSIVE FLEMISH VERDURE TAPESTRYMASSIVE FLEMISH VERDURE TAPESTRYFlemish, 17th century. Luscious verdure landscape with large exotic birds in the foreground, distant castles and village all surrounded by an elaborate floral border.8'See Sold Price
Sold2018Flemish verdure tapestry, late 18th century.Late 18th century Flemish verdure tapestry. Lined on back. Purchased from Vojtect Blau in New York. 69"h x 48"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Flemish Verdure Tapestry, 17thc.A Flemish Verdure Tapestry-17thc. Woven with a leafy forest landscape populated by various bird species, with a Crane in the foreground, a ruined arch centering the composition, and a city in the distSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Flemish Verdure Tapestry Fragment, Late 16th/earlyA Flemish Verdure Tapestry Fragment Late 16th/early 17th century The borders cut. 6 ft. 4 in. x 8 ft. 4 in. PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Fort Washington, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2019French Handwoven Verdure TapestryFrench Handwoven Verdure Tapestry of a Deer Hunt by a Lake 19th century, with a gentleman of the court on horseback, directing his hunting dogs and their trainers, within a lush forest setting with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Belgian Hand-Woven Verdure TapestryBelgian Hand-Woven Verdure Tapestry of a lush, wooded park setting with a seated traveler, chateau in the background, allover floral border. Framed. sight 112-1/2" x 79", framed 123" x 89" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Brussels Handwoven Verdure TapestryBrussels Handwoven Verdure Tapestry first quarter 18th century, with an allover elaborate floral vine border. 8' x 14'See Sold Price
Sold201817TH CENTURY FLEMISH 'VERDURE' TAPESTRYAntique Flemish verdure tapestry; finely executed, showing various birds near a stream in a lush forest, the foliage partially obscuring buildings and classical ruins in the background; within a bordeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large Flemish verdure tapestry Probably 18th centuryA large Flemish verdure tapestry Probably 18th century Depicting a hawk in a forest clearing, with floral border. (10.4 ft. x 8.8 ft.) 125 in. x 105 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sep 28PUBLIC SALEPair of Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Washington Irving Tapestry 1923US$50
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresFleurs Verdue d'Été: Garden Bloom England Exhibition 1827 Poster Print - 28" x 20"US$90