Sold2024Phillipe Halsman, Brigitte Bardot, 1955Photographer: Philippe Halsman (Latvia born American, 1906 - 1979) - internationally renowned portrait and fashion photographer, one of the most important and influential photographers from the 1940'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Phillipe Halsman, Grace Kelly, 1955Photographer: Philippe Halsman (Latvia born American, 1906 - 1979) - internationally renowned portrait and fashion photographer, one of the most important and influential photographers from the 1940'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Phillipe Halsman, Audrey Hepburn, 1955 - 1Photographer: Philippe Halsman (Latvia born American, 1906 - 1979) - internationally renowned portrait and fashion photographer, one of the most important and influential photographers from the 1940'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Phillipe Halsman, Grace Kelly, 1955Photographer: Philippe Halsman (Latvia born American, 1906 - 1979) - internationally renowned portrait and fashion photographer, one of the most important and influential photographers from the 1940'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Phillipe Halsman, Grace Kelly, 1955Photographer: Philippe Halsman (Latvia born American, 1906 - 1979) - internationally renowned portrait and fashion photographer, one of the most important and influential photographers from the 1940'sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro "The Sun Eater" Lithograph, 1955Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) "Mangeur de soleil (The Sun Eater)," lithograph on paper, 1955, signed and dated in pencil lower left, edition number 29 / 50, published by Maeght, Paris. Image: 29.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Editions Verve, Paris, Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908-2004), Joan Miro cover, Les EuropeensEditions Verve, Paris, Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908-2004), Joan Miro cover, Les Europeens Photographies, 1955 The first French edition with an introduction by Cartier-Bresson (1908-2004). Cover designSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIRO’ JOAN, Mangeur de soleil, 1955 Lithograph signedcolor lithograph, signed in the Plate. Bibliography: Maeght, Art Affiches 1964-1971, 1972-1977, Mourlot 150. Perfect specimen, affiches realized for the exhibition of Maestro at Maeght Gallery. ImpresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Denis, Phillipe Cahier d'ombres. Mit 3 signierten Originallithographien von Joan Miró. Paris,Miró, JoanDenis, PhillipeCahier d'ombres. Mit 3 signierten Originallithographien von Joan Miró. Paris, Maeght Editeur, 1971. Folio. Lose Lagen on Chemise und Schuber.Cramer 143. - Mourlot 74See Sold Price
Sold2023Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966) Swiss & Joan Miro (1893-1983) Spanish (two)Alberto Giacometti ANNETTE DE FACE (Lust 62), 1955, etching from the canceled-plate on paper with large margins; Joan Miro CUIVRE RAYE APRES TIRAGE, 1956, etching, signed in the plate; Both from DerriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Cartier Bresson : Les Europeens PhotographiesEditions Verve 1955 Paris. A selection of 114 photographs by Cartier Bresson taken from 1950 to 1955. Hard Cover designed and executed especially for this book by Joan Miro, with protective glassine wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three lithograph posters by Joan MiróHeading: Author: Miró, Joan Title: Three lithograph posters by Joan Miró Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: c. 1954-1955 Description: 3 Color lithograph posters.Includes:See Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring surrealist scene. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) on the lower right corner. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5 x 28 cm). Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2018Joan Miro Gouache on Paper PaintingJoan Miro (1893-1981) Technique: Gouache on Paper painting Signed: Lower Left in Black and red Size: 26 x 22 " Condition: Good Condition Provenance: Important Private collection Valencia Spain .CertifSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Le Permissionaire (Soldier on Leave), 1974Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Le Permissionaire (Soldier on Leave), 1974 etching and aquatint signed and numbered 45/50 in pencil 44 x 28 1/4 inches. Provenance: Literature: Dupin 655See Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled, 1957Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled, 1957 crayon on paper signed Miro (lower right); inscribed letter (verso) 10 ¾ x 8 ¼ inches. This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from thSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO, Le RebelleColor etching, aquatint and carborundum. Signed and numbered 40/75 in pencil, lower margin. Printed and published by Maeght, Paris. Date of Work: 1967 Dimensions: 935x640 mm; 36 3/4x25 1/4 inches, fulSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro (1893-1983), "Tres Joans" Limited Edition"Tres Joans" is a limited edition original aquatint etching on arches paper by Joan Miro (1893-1983). This piece is numbered from an edition of XV and hand signed by the artist. Includes Letter of AutSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro Etching "Pic de la Mirandole" 1975Joan Miro (Spanish, (1893-1983). Etching and aquatint in colors on Arches paper titled "Pic de la Mirandole," 1975. Pencil signed by artist Miro lower right and numbered by Miro 14/50 lower left. JoanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro - I Work Like a Gardener - Original Handsigned LithographAboutJoan Miro - I Work Like a Gardener - Original Handsigned Lithograph Year: 1964 Handsigned and numbered in pencil Edition: 2 / 30 Printer : Mourlot, Paris Dimensions: 22.5 x 23 cm Reference: MourlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro 1893-1983 Modern Abstract HC AP AquatintJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983). Aqua tint print in colors. Titled, "Charivari" 1976 published by Maeght Editeur. Paris. Full sheet. Artist pencil signed lower right, H/C lower left (Hors Commerce artiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) gallery invite ephemera, one "Derriere Le Mirroir" MaeghtThree Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) gallery invite ephemera, one "Derriere Le Mirroir" Maeght Editeur, 1959, gallery invitation original and one with hand-painted watercolor inscribed "Pour Carton" aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled (on the titleJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled (on the title page of Son Abrines-Calamayor- Palma de Mallorca), 1965 crayon and ink on paper signed Miro and dated (right edge) 10 ¾ x 8 ½ inches. This workSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan MIRO: "L'Aigrette Rouge" Ed. 29/50 1976 EtchingJOAN MIRÓ (Spanish, 1893–1983) "L'Aigrette Rouge" 1976. Framed carborundum etching and aquatint in colors, on Arches paper, signed and numbered 29/50. Publisher: Maeght Editeur, Paris; Literature:See Sold Price
53 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsAmazing Mid century modern Joan Miro TapestryUS$700(3 bids)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalJoan Miro Signed Watercolor on Paper - "The Horrors of War" Circa 1937US$1,200(5 bids)
713 Lots Away1 Great Deal Auctions Joan Miro PEINTURE POESIE Facsimile Signed Limited Edition GicleeUS$10
683 Lots Away1 Great Deal Auctions Joan Miro TWILIGHT’S RING Facsimile Signed Limited Edition LithographUS$10
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJoan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 Oil on Canvas in the style of. Dali Picasso Magritte Chagall EraUS$600(3 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJOAN MIRO - Personage in the Starry Night - Pencil drawing on paperUS$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJOAN MIRO - Retrato de Salvador Dali - Gouache, crayon, pastel, and charcoal drawing on paperUS$35,000
6 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Joan Miro SCULPTURES II Facsimile Signed Limited Edition GicleeUS$130
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJoan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 Oil on Canvas in the style of. Dali Picasso Magritte Chagall EraUS$200(2 bids)
650 Lots AwayRobinhood AuctionsJoan Miro (1893-1983), "M. 1015 from L'enfance d'Ubu" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph, Hand SignedUS$3,200