Sold2022Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875)Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Girl sweeping signed with initials l.r., pencil 22 x 12.5cm Provenance: The Estate of Sir Jack and Lady BaerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib John Martin Landscape View From Richmond Hill England UKTITLE: Attrib John Martin Landscape View From Richmond Hill England UK CATALOG NOTES: An excellent original oil on canvas mounted to plywood. It shows a landscape looking down on a river from RichmondSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Miniature Painting - Mewar School Rajasthan 18th-19th CenturyFine antique Indian miniature painting depicting a Hindu Diety in a landscape with people, peacocks, monkeys, a boat on the water and architecture. Very detailed and finely painted. Written script onSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) JAPANESE YABU MEIZAN SATSUMA EARTHENWARE JARS(lot of 2) Very fine Japanese Yabu Meizan Satsuma miniature earthenware lidded jars, c. 1900, finely decorated with mountainous landscape, removable lids with dense floral decoration, marked underfootSee Sold Price
Sold2017WU HUFAN, FRAMED LANDSCAPE PAINTING, CA. 1947Wu HuFan 吴湖帆 (1894-1968), painted in the Spring of DingHai year, 1947. A presented painting as gifts to General Chen CangQuan. Chinese ink and color painting on paper laid to silkSee Sold Price
2017ZHANG DAQIAN, FRAMED LANDSCAPE PAINTING, CA. 1945Zhang DaQian 張大千 (Chinese, 1899-1983) painted in Yi You year, 1945. A presented painting as gifts to General Chen CangQuan. Chinese ink and color scroll painting on paper. Hand paSee Sold Price
Sold20222 American watercolors2 American watercolors 1). Alfredo Helsby (Chilean 1862-1933)- ''Landscape''- watercolor on paper, laid down to a support sheet, ca. 1915, signed Alfredo Helsby lower right. 11 x 19'' 2). William HenrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. Edmund Leveque French Bronze Garniture SetFRANCE, 1814-1875A fine French ormolu and patinated bronze garniture set attributed to French Sculptor Edmund Louis Auguste Leveque. The mantle clock depicts Gil Blas and Captain Rolando from the FrenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marion Kavanagh Wachtel (1870-1954 Pasadena, CA)Southern California landscape Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: Marion Kavanagh Wachtel and with the artist's device 13.5" H x 18" W Provenance: David and Sons Fine Arts, LSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Indian MiniatureRajasthan, c. early 18th century; A large and fine painting with multiple figures seated in a hilly landscape, a shrine and mountains in the background. Old tag on verso describing it as "Indian manusSee Sold Price
Sold2015ARTHUR PRINCE SPEAR (MA/DC/CA, 1879-1959) - Two GirlsARTHUR PRINCE SPEAR (MA/DC/CA, 1879-1959) - Two Girls with Swan, signed lower left, in original gilt carved frame, 29 1/4" x 44 1/4", SS: 24 1/4" x 39 1/4". Fine craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2019Janet Lippincott, New Mexico LandscapeJANET LIPPINCOTT (1918 - 2007) New Mexico Landscape , ca. 1969 oil on canvas signed lower right: Lippincott Dimensions: 48 x 48 inches Framed Dimensions: 49 3/8 x 49 3/8 x 2 inches Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thos. Worthington Whittredge 1846 Oil Painting, Shaker Ferry - Kentucky RiverEarly miniature landscape view of Pleasant Hill, KY, by Thomas Worthington Whittredge (New Jersey/New York/Ohio, 1820-1910). The oil on paper laid on board painting, titled "Shaker Ferry- View on KentSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT BEST, LONDON. A FINE GEORGE III MINIATURE ORMOLU MOUNTED TORTOISESHELL THREE TRAIN MUSICALROBERT BEST, LONDON. A FINE GEORGE III MINIATURE ORMOLU MOUNTED TORTOISESHELL THREE TRAIN MUSICAL VERGE BRACKET CLOCK the arched front with white enamel dial marked with Turkish numerals beneath chimeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A rare Louis XVI enamelled gold etui circa 1785A rare antique French Louis XVI enamelled gold etui circa 1785. Two miniature paintings on vellum, one on each side featuring still lives with instruments. 3 1/4"h x 2 1/8"W or 8.2cm H x 5.8cm WSee Sold Price
Sold2024A lot of fourteen felt, cloth and other dolls including Lenci14 (Fourteen) dolls, including three tagged Lenci "Cioscara Romana" miniatures, Lenci miniature flower girl, and girl with jump rope, five other Lenci style dolls with pressed felt heads and painted fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib. to Zhang Daqian: 'Landscape', Painted ScrollAttrib. to Zhang Daqian (1899-1983): 'Landscape', A Large Handscroll Painting. Ink and color on the golden paper. With a separated title and inscription with seals. {Image only: 15 x 150 inches (38.1See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Qashgai Rug, Persia, ca. 1900; 4 ft. 10 in. x 3Fine Qashgai Rug, Persia, ca. 1900; 4 ft. 10 in. x 3 ft. 4 in.Provenance: John J. Collins, Newburyport, Massachusetts; A York Harbor, Maine Collector.Other Notes: Similar examples may be found in HerrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Bakshaish Rug, Persia, Ca. 1880, 11'9'' x 17'7''Fine Bakshaish Rug, Persia, Ca. 1880, 11'9'' x 17'7'' (358 x 536 cm). Weight: 80 lbs. Wool. Provenance: The Dardashti Collection. Note: rug was professionally and quite skillfully narrowed in width.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Serapi Rug, Persia, Ca. 1875, 9'6'' x 14'1''Fine Serapi Rug, Persia, Ca. 1875, 9'6'' x 14'1'' (290 x 429 cm). Weight: 62 lbs. Material: wool pile, cotton warp, cotton weft. Provenance: Sarai R. Thomas Crone and Dr. John T. Crone Jr., Milford, OSee Sold Price
Sold2024A very fine American W/C landscape depicting a path through the woods lined with white birch trees,A very fine American W/C landscape depicting a path through the woods lined with white birch trees, late 19th century, signed illegibly (twice) bottom left corner - note the label on reverse marked "TSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Parrott, (American, 1843-1915)William Samuel Parrott (American, 1843-1915) "Mt. Hood" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "William A. Kargas Fine Art, Los Angeles, CA" label with artist and title en verso. Period gilt frame. 42" xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pierre Jeanneret Library Chairs (6)Set ot six teak and cane Library chairs by Pierre Jeanneret, Chandigarh, India ca. 1959.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Marasalli Prayer Rug, Caucasus, ca. 1875Fine Marasalli Prayer Rug, Caucasus, ca. 18754 ft. 8 in. x 4 ft. 2 in.Literature: Lewis, G. Griffin, The Practical Handbook of Oriental Carpets, 1911, Lippincott Company, London, page 254See Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsHoratio Renteria Rocha Mexican Girl Portrait Oil Painting Landscape Courtyard Horses ArchitectureUS$375(4 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHARRITON OIL PAINTING BATHING FEMALE NUDES IN LANDSCAPE Girls Dancing Woman, signed Harriton lowerUS$10
Oct 10DuMouchellesTiffany Studios Leaded Glass Scenic Window from the Collection of Stan Aldridge Ca. 1905, "LandscapeUS$170,000
4 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsO/C BOARD EUROPEAN LANDSCAPE SIGNED ILLEGIBLE 19/20TH CUS$200(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape with Flight Into Egypt, Pierre-Antoine Patel/Patel the Younger (1646-1707)US$210(3 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Vellum Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Sara SaxUS$1,600(2 bids)
5 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & AuctionGUSTAVO MONTOYA GIRL WITH FLOWERS OIL ON CANVAS, 1963US$1,000(4 bids)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Fine and Large Rookwood Vellum Plaque, Gunpowder Creek by E.T. HurleyUS$1,800(2 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland LandscapesUS$7(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery "Opal Lake" Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Ed DiersUS$1,200(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery "The Old Road" Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Lenore AsburyUS$450(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Vellum Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Sallie E. CoyneUS$600(1 bid)