Sold2021Pietro Annigoni Attrib. Portrait of a Man CharcoalAttributed to Pietro Annigoni (Italian, 1910-1988), charcoal drawing depicting portrait of a man, bearing illegible signature "An" bottom center, frame reverse with paper clipping depicting Annigoni fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pietro Annigoni signed 8x5 vintage black and whitePietro Annigoni signed 8x5 vintage black and white photo. Pietro Annigoni (7 June 1910 - 28 October 1988) was an Italian artist, portrait and fresco painter, best known for his portraits of Queen ElizSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pietro Annigoni, print of Queen Elizabeth IIPietro Annigoni, print of Queen Elizabeth II, Pietro Annigoni (Italian, 1910-1988), Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Second, color lithographic print, signed by the artist, 16.5"h x 11"w (sight), 24.75See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Continental School (20th/21st century)Continental School (20th/21st century), Portrait After Italian Renaissance, mixed media on board, monogrammed indistinctly lower right, overall (with frame): 25"h x 24.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luigi Anelli (Italy,1910-?) oil paintingARTIST: Luigi Anelli (Italian, 1910 - ???) NAME: Portrait of Old Man with Pipe YEAR: 1973 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 8 1/2 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Michel Basquiat 1960-1988 Mixed Media BoardMixed media on board, featuring cubist portrait. Signed and attr. Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988) on right margin, various inscriptions on verso. (7.75 x 4.5 inch (19.7 x 11.43 cm). A poet, musiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Double Sided Mixed Media Signed ModiglianiMixed media on board, framed. Featuring portrait against a red and green background. Signed "modigliani" in the top right corner. Different portrait on red background can be found on verso. 27 x 29 cmSee Sold Price
2019Jean-Michel Basquiat US Neo-Expressionist MixedMixed media on board. Featuring a neo-expressionist portrait of a figure wearing a crown. Signed BASQUIAT on the lower right corner. Attributed to Jean-Michel Basquiat (1960-1988, American). 35 x 25 cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bruno Venier 1914-1996 Figural Abstract PaintingBruno Venier (Italian, 1914-1996). An original mixed media painting on board. Oil and other elements. A figural portrait painted in a heavy palette, in an abstract Expressionist style, depicting a colSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Michel Basquiat (1960 - 1988) Mixed Media on BoardThis lot consists of a mixed media painting on board/hard book cover. Executed in the free-form abstract style of Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). Rich with narrative imagery and explosionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, James (Jim) MorphesisJames (Jim) Morphesis (American, b. 1948), "Untitled," 1988, mixed media on board, signed lower right, gallery label (Stephen Wirtz Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, board (unframed): 29"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chottiner Manhattan Mixed Media on Board 1988Chottiner (American, contemporary), Manhattan, 1988, mixed media on board, signed lower left, 15 x 16 inches, framed 16 x 18 inches. Provenance: From the estate of Western Pennsylvania artist CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pietro Annigoni (Milano, 1910 - Firenze, 1988) - Autoritratto, 1978Olio su cartone telato, cm. 15x10. Firma e data in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: firma, data e dedica. Autentica dell'autore su foto. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pietro Annigoni (Milano, 1910 - Firenze, 1988) - Bozzetto del quadro "Vita"., 1961Tempera grassa su tela, cm. 10x15. Sul verso: firma, data e titolo. Bibliografia: 1969, i "dieci per quindici" di Gianfranco Pancani, C. Marsan, Edizione limitata e numerata in 350 esemplari numerati,See Sold Price
Sold2018Pietro Annigoni (Milano 1910 – Firenze 1988)Profilo china su carta, cm 18 x 13,5 Firmato in basso al centro Autentica dell'Autore su fotografia 1See Sold Price
Sold2020PIETRO ANNIGONI (Milano 1910 - Firenze 1988) LITOGRAFIAPIETRO ANNIGONI (Milano 1910 - Firenze 1988) LITOGRAFIA prova d'autore "Ritratto". Misure: cm 70 x 50See Sold Price
Sold2021Harold Garde Pair of Portraits 1988 Mixed MediaFor your consideration is complex mixed media titled My Thanks For Frank and Shirley 1988 signed by Harold Garde. Dimensions: 25.5h x 33w (framed). In excellent condition. Harold Garde (1923-) is an ASee Sold Price
Sold2020Prince Twins Seven-Seven (Nigeria,1944-2011) mixedARTIST: Prince Twins Seven-Seven (Nigerian, African, 1944 - 2011) NAME: Three African Men (titled along lower edge illegible) YEAR: 1988 MEDIUM: mixed media on board CONDITION: Very good. Normal wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chris Calle (US,b 1961) mixed media paintingARTIST: Chris Calle (American, born 1961) NAME: American Eagle YEAR: 1988 MEDIUM: mixed media on board CONDITION: Excellent. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 14 inches / 35 x 35 cm BOARD SIZE: 22 x 29 inches / 55 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2023Chris Calle (US,b 1961) mixed media paintingARTIST: Chris Calle (American, born 1961) NAME: American Eagle YEAR: 1988 MEDIUM: mixed media on board CONDITION: Excellent. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 14 inches / 35 x 35 cm BOARD SIZE: 22 x 29 inches / 55 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2024Luis Seoane "No Azul Feliz" Mixed Media PaintingLuis Seoane (Argentine, 1910-1979). Mixed media on board painting titled "No Azul Feliz" depicting an abstract composition in bright red, blue, and purple. Signed along the lower right; titlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Enrico Donati (IAmerican/Italian 1909-2008). Self portrait. Mixed media on canvas. (13 3/4 x 10 5/8Enrico Donati (IAmerican/Italian 1909-2008). Self portrait. Mixed media on canvas. (13 3/4 x 10 5/8 in. (34.9 x 27cm)) Estate of Larry Casper, Former President of Appraisers of America. Gil Gallery, BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edwin Scheier - Untitled - mixed mediaEdwin Scheier, Am.,1910-2008, Untitled, mixed media on board, signed upper left corner9 1/2 x 13 1/2, framed 22 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2024CAROLINE NEWHOUSE MIXED MEDIA ON BOARDCaroline Newhouse (American, 1910-2003) mixed media painting on board depicting a still life with fruit. Signed lower right. Holds Downtown Gallery, New Orleans label to verso. Viewable measures 23 1/See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesTyree Guyton (American, B. 1955) Mixed Media on Board 1988, "Urban Child", H 17.75" W 24"US$4,500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil PaintingUS$70(3 bids)
4 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Mixed Media On Board Wies?aw Wa?kuski Butterfly WomanUS$3,500
Oct 03ArtMeetsStreet x Mercer AuctionsTOMOYO NAKANO - UNTITLED PORTRAIT WORK (GEORGE WASHINGTON)US$800
Oct 03ArtMeetsStreet x Mercer AuctionsTOMOYO NAKANO - UNTITLED PORTRAIT WORK (GEORGE WASHINGTON)US$500
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMARINO MARINI - Cavallo bianco e due uomini - Mixed media on hardboardUS$16,000
Oct 08Barton & Co.Mauritizio Pelligrin, "All'ombradei Tuoi Passi" c. 1992, Sculpture Installation Mixed MediaUS$220