Sold2020Henry Caro Delvaille (France,1876-1928) oil paintingARTIST: Henri Caro Delvaille (French, 1876 - 1928) NAME: Portrait of Margaret Spicer-Simson YEAR: 1917 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Three small inpaintings (1x1" the biggest) and minor inpaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Caro Delvaille (France,1876-1928) oil paintingARTIST: Henri Caro Delvaille (French, 1876 - 1928) NAME: Portrait of sculptor Theodore Spicer-Simson YEAR: 1917 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two minor punctures. Few scratches in lower left cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scarce Crawford Co. Eddie Averett Chicken WaterScarce Crawford Co. Eddie Averett (1876-1928) Chicken Water. When it comes to forms this is a must for any southern collector. This example came off the family farm, from oral history. Circa 1895-1900See Sold Price
Sold2023Stunning Crawford County Eddie Averett 2gal JugStunning Crawford Co. Signed "EA" Eddie Averett (1876-1928) Jug. This fresh jug has great character & form with a stunning glaze. The glaze has a earthy brownish back ground with a electric bluish greSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Caro-Delvaille (attributed) - Portrait of a LadyLot 209 Henry Caro-Delvaille (attributed) French (1876-1928) Portrait of a Lady (circa 1918) oil on canvas 24 x 20 inches frame dimensions: 28 1/4 x 24 1/4 x 1 3/4 inches, wood frame Additional InformSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Caro Delvaille Color Etching Signed The MotherDelvaille, Henry Caro (French, 1876-1928), La Maman [The Mother], c.1920, color etching, signed and numbered 36/200 in pencil at bottom, printed by the famous French printer Maison Devambez, with theiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mabel Dwight (American, 1876-1955) Brothers, 1928Mabel Dwight (American, 1876-1955) Brothers, 1928 lithograph signed in pencil 12 3/8 x 9 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Landseer Maur Griggs (British) 1876-1938.Frederick Landseer Maur Griggs (British) 1876-1938. Launds. Etching 1928. Comstock 39, v/VIII. Ed: 70 in this state (89 in all states). Signed with pencil, l.r. Titled with pencil, l.r. The artist's sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hiroshi Yoshida Woodblock - PittsburghArtist: Yoshida, Hiroshi, 1876-1950 Title: Pittsburgh Date: 1928 Medium: woodblock Image Size: 3 1/8 x 4 7/8 inches Illustrated: Abe, pl. 112 Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Original Woodblock Print by Hiroshi Yoshida (1876-1950)Original Woodblock Print by Hiroshi Yoshida (1876-1950). Himeji Castle c. 1928. This fine print by the man referred to as “The Father of the Modern Woodblock Print” post 1912. Full bordereSee Sold Price
Sold2023MABEL DWIGHT (1876-1955) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHMabel Jacque Williamson Dwight (1876-1955) Old Greenwich Village 1928 The lithograph signed by Mabel Dwight and dated 1928 in pencil below the image lower right is from an edition of only 40 lithograpSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hiroshi Yoshida - Japanese PrintArtist: Yoshida, Hiroshi, 1876-1950 Title: Numazaki Pasture Date: 1928 Medium: woodblock Dimensions: 21 x 27 5/8 inches Illustrated: Abe, pl. 103See Sold Price
Sold2023Hiroshi Yoshida Woodblock - Reflection LakeArtist: Yoshida, Hiroshi, 1876-1950 Title: Reflection Lake Date: 1928 Medium: woodblock Image Size: 3 3/8 x 5 1/8 inches Illustrated: Abe, pl. 110 Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese woodblock print Hiroshi Yoshida (1876-1950Japanese woodblock print Hiroshi Yoshida (1876-1950). Court of Lions, Alhambra, 1928. In very good original as found condition. Great quality and detail. Beautiful colors. No frame. 10 1/8 tall x 7 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Hiroshi Yoshida Woodblock - Castle of ChillonArtist: Yoshida, Hiroshi, 1876-1950 Title: Castle of Chillon Date: 1928 Medium: woodblock Image Size: 5 1/8 x 3 1/4 inches Illustrated: Abe, pl. 117 Notes:</See Sold Price
Sold2021Hiroshi Yoshida Woodblock - Himeiji Castle EveningArtist: Yoshida, Hiroshi, 1876-1950 Title: Himeiji Castle Evening Date: 1928 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 14 1/2 x 9 5/8 inches Illustrated: Abe, pl. 78See Sold Price
Sold2017Hiroshi Yoshida - WoodblockArtist: Yoshida, Hiroshi, 1876-1950 Title: Himeji Castle, Evening Date: 1928 Medium: woodblock Dimensions: 14 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches Illustrated: Abe, pl. 252 NoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mable Dwight; Litho, The Ocean Coney Island 1928Mabel Jacque Williamson Dwight (1876 - 1955); Lithograph The Ocean Coney Island 1928; signed lower right in pencil. Silk covered 8 ply mat and closed white metal museum framing with plexiglass. AppearSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot: 2 Farbholzschnitte von Yoshida Hiroshi (1876–1950)Lot: 2 Farbholzschnitte von Yoshida Hiroshi (1876–1950) Shinhanga. Links datiert Shôwa 3 (1928) und betitelt " Fuji jûkkei (Zehn Aussichten von Fuji)", "Umagaeshi" (der Punkt, ab dem man das PferdSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hiroshi Yoshida 1928 Woodblock "Pittsburgh"Artist: Yoshida, Hiroshi, (Japanese 1876-1950) Title: Evening in Pittsburgh (Pittsubaagu no yû) (Abe, pl. 112) Date: 1928 Medium: color woodblock Dimensions: 3 1/4 x 5 inches Description:See Sold Price
Sold2020Howard E. Giles (1876 - 1955) Important SeascapeHoward Everett Giles (New York, Vermont, 1876 - 1955) Important Monumental Coastal Seascape with multiple exhibition labels verso. Original 1924 Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts label verso. 1928 CorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Williams Amelia Earhart Original Aviation 1928 Portrait Oil PaintingUp for sale here is a rare and interesting 1928 oil painting of Amelia Earhart by Richard James Williams (1876 - 1964). Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed. Image size, 22.5L x 27H. Exhibited in 1928 with lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enrico Mazzolani (Senigallia 1876 - Milano 1968) "La signora" White and sky-blue underglazedEnrico Mazzolani (Senigallia 1876 - Milano 1968) "La signora" White and sky-blue underglazed majolica sculpture. Milan, 1928. Signed "E. MAZZOLANI" on the side, marked "E M Milano 928" and with the grSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alphaeus Philemon Cole Watercolor on Paper, 1928Alphaeus Philemon Cole (American, 1876-1988) impressionistic watercolor on paper portrait of a woman wrapped in a white shawl, signed and dated 1928 to lower right, housed under glass in a black metalSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.RARE 38-STAR HAND SEWN AMERICAN FLAG, 1876US$7,250(4 bids)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolorUS$3,500(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine Auctions$1000 Gold Certificate Series 1928 2405 FourDigit Serial Number Bill NoteUS$4,700(6 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Lesser Ury (1861 - 1931) Antique German Modernist 1928 Original Landscape PaintingUS$10(1 bid)