Sold202420th Century Naive School Deer in a Waterfall Landscape20th Century Canadian Naive School, Deer at a Waterfall Near a Teepee, oil on artist's board, 24 x 18 inches, framed in a painted frame measuring 28 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Naive painting of English Harbor 20th mid centuryEarly to Mid 20th Century English Naive School, English Harbor with Figures, Buildings and Sailboats, oil on canvasboard, 12 x 14.5 inches, signed indistinctly lower left, framed in a scrolled and FreSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Johns Pittsburgh Industry CartoonJohns, John, (American/Pittsburgh, 1921-2005) Pittsburgh Industry cartoon showing steel mills and the Gulf Building, charcoal on paper, measuring 19 by 26 inches, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021American School, Rural Barnraising Scene O/Cinteresting work with crew building a barn on a hillside near a river with smokestacks in the background beyond the river. Possibly Pennsylvania or Ohio. Illegibly signed, lower left. Frame size: 15 3See Sold Price
Sold2020LANDSCAPE (AMERICAN SCHOOL, MID 19TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas, unsigned. Naive view of the Hudson River Valley with farmhouse and shack on the near shore. Wear and crazing. 22.5"h. 28.25"w., framed, 25.5"h. 31.5”w.See Sold Price
Sold2021PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN.American school, mid 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Naive image of a woman dressed in green near a window overlooking a flower garden. Restoration including rebacking on canvas with new stretcSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUDSON RIVER VALLEY TYPE RIVER SCENE.American school, 2nd half 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Naive oval image with wagon tracks and buildings in the background. Rebacked on canvas, crazing, repaired tear. 20"h. 16"w., framed, 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Jay Taylor painting Sandy Creek near PittsburghTaylor, Charles Jay (American/Western PA, 1855-1929), Sandy Creek, oil on canvas, 25 x 30 inches, signed lower left, A rare early view of Western Pa. Village of Sandy Creek (currently Verona, PA). ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yasuhide Kobashi (1931 - 2003): Monumental SculptureMaquette Proposal for Westinghouse Building, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; circa 1969; cut aluminum plate with rivets, hinges and bolts 105 x 52 x 37 in. (266.7 x 132.1 x 94 cm.) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Hart Benton "Figures on a Street Corner" Graphite (ca. 1935-36)Thomas Hart Benton (Missouri, 1889-1975) Figures on a Street Corner, circa 1935-36 Graphite on paper 11 1/2" x 8 1/2" Benton scholar Dr. Henry Adams: "This scene of men lounging nearSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Hart Hudson River School 1850 Landscape "Near Hermitage" Original Framed Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Provenance from the Alexandre Gallery. Framed. Signed. Image size, 15L x 11H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967)Teak low shelf Double-sided solid teak storage cabinet circa 1960 H 82, W 167,5, D 30 cm Source: Chandigarh School of Architecture building, sector 12 Certificate of authenticity will be awarded to thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Koerner 1984 watercolor Arrott BuildingKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American 1915-1991), Arrott Building, Downtown Pittsburgh, 1984, watercolor, 23.5 x 17.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed and matted 36 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Nelson River Near Sharpsburg 1987 Oil on CanvasNelson, James P. (American/Western PA, b.1949), The River Near Sharpsburg, Pittsburgh, 1987, oil and enamel on canvas, signed, titled and dated on the verso, 50 x 66 inches, stretched but not framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique English School Watercolor Landscape With Building, MonogrammedSize 18 3/4 x 11 3/4 in. This item is located in our Margate City, NJ gallery and must be picked up or shipped from there.See Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Ives long mirror door wall clock, rollingJoseph Ives long mirror door wall clock, rolling pinions, iron plates, reeded pilasters, tablet of classical building, originally purchased near Chimney Point.See Sold Price
Sold2022British School, 19th cBritish School, 19th c., "Children near Roadside Camp", oil on canvas, unsigned, partial handwritten label inscribed "Southhampton" on stretcher, 24 in. x 20 1/8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Emile Chas. Lambinet 14.5x18.5 O/C Farm LandscapeEmile Chas. Lambinet (FR, 1815-1877) 14.5x18.5 , O/C , signed lower left , Farm Landscape , Depicting: buildings and figures near stream Provenance: Frank J Jontzen of Cleveland OH, (industrialist, plSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Maik, Untitled Winter Landscape, 20th C.Henri Hecht Maik (French, 1922-1993) A naive winter landscape with yellow building Oil on canvas Signed signed lower right "Maik" Approx. 16" x 18" (framed), 7.625" x 9.625" (unframed) Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Constellation Model 1126 RadioPowers on and tunes. Gulf Tire & Supply Co., Pittsburgh, PA. 15" wide x 7-1/2" deep x 9-1/4" high. DP. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auctSee Sold Price
Sold201919th c. Hudson River School, Landscape19th c. Hudson River School, landscape, oil on canvas. View near West Point. Possibly Frank Anderson. 27" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold202118th and 19th century school, A Collection of fourteen18th and 19th century school, A Collection of fourteen naïve watercolour portraits Including a portrait of a girl wearing a blue dress with her dog, inscribed to the back: 'HARDY 89 CHEAPSIDE aboSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roman Senate, Caesar and Romans30 pieces. Senate columns have broken loose from top and bottom of building. Figures in mint to near mint condition. Unboxed. **Extra Shipping Due to Large Lot Size**See Sold Price
Sold2023Ca. 1870's copper 6'3" architectural building spireCa. 1878 outstanding copper architectural building spire from St. Peter's Cathedral School in Belleville, Illinois, spire was salvaged from a 1912 fire at the Cathedral, original patinized surface, 75See Sold Price
7 days LeftHughes AuctionsAfter Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) Pastel on Paper, Le Jardin d’AmourUS$500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCSchool of Jan Theunisz. Blanckerhoff (1628-1669) Amsterdam Man of War Setting offUS$275(4 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrench School (18th Century) Pastel PortraitUS$200
3 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- English School (18th century) Architect's album of designs for a four-bay villa,£400
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseAL HIRSCHFELD Signed A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Limited Editions Club TENNESSEE WILLIAMSUS$75(3 bids)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesLarge Antique Indian Krishna Dancing W/ Maidens Near Pavillion Gouache on FabricUS$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPhillip Tennant, Indiana (20th/21st century), tramp art mirror, 1992, wood composite, 24 3/4"H x 18US$50