Sold2020Painting, Charles Edward PeruginiCharles Edward Perugini (British/Italian, 1839-1918), Portrait of A Lady, oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower left, board (oval): 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert Mohr painting PORTRAIT OF A PAINTER AT WORKMohr, Albert (American, born 1918), PORTRAIT OF A PAINTER AT WORK, oil on canvas, 24 x 20 inches (60.96cm x 50.80cm), signed lower right Albert Mohr, Provenance: Skinner 9/12/2008 lot # 323, framed inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Sala Portrait of Paul Porel 1910 Oil / CanvasJean Sala (French 1869-1918), portrait of Paul Porel, signed, dated and inscribed lower right, "A Mon Cher Ami Paul Porel Affectueux Souvenir Jean Sala Paris 1910," oil on canvas, Image: 63" H x 37" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016CINDY SHERMAN "SELF PORTRAIT" PHOTOGRAPH #233/300CINDY SHERMAN "SELF PORTRAIT" PHOTOGRAPH, EDITION NUMBER 299/300, 2002/4. Height: 39 in. by Width: 30 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Manfred von Richthofen (1892 - 1918) - a portrait postManfred von Richthofen (1892 - 1918) - a portrait post card with signatureSanke-Postkarte Nr. 503 mit Abbildung Richthofens im Mantel mit hochgeschlagenem Kragen, Schirmmütze und angelegtem Orden PSee Sold Price
Sold2022A SIGNED RED BARON PORTRAIT POST CARD SENT BY HIS FATHER. RICHTHOFEN, MANFRED VON, 'THE RED BARO...A SIGNED RED BARON PORTRAIT POST CARD SENT BY HIS FATHER. RICHTHOFEN, MANFRED VON, 'THE RED BARON.' 1892-1918. Photographic portrait post card signed ('Fr. v Richthofen/Rittmeister') to lower front, wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles White, Drawing (Untitled Study)CHARLES WILBERT WHITE (1918-1979) Portrait of a Girl (Study) Pencil on paper 5 1/2" x 4 1/2" Signed lower right sideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Flavio Cabral (1918-1990), Portrait of two women in pink, Oil on Masonite, 41" H x 30" WFlavio Cabral(1918-1990)Portrait of two women in pinkOil on MasoniteSigned lower left: Flavio Cabral41" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Collection, CaliforniaPrivate Collection, CaliforSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles White, African W/C (Property of Boston Museum)CHARLES WILBERT WHITE (1918-1979) Portrait of African American Woman, 1930's Watercolor on paper 10" x 8" Signed in the lower right by White With museum paper to verso. Estate of Alma LeBrecht and MusSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL BERTLIN PORTRAET VON CARL ANTON SCHLOESSER (1872)CARL BERTLIN 1835 Dahlinghausen - 1918 Wachau Portrait of Carl Anton Schloesser (1872) Oil on canvas. 80 x 70 cm (F. 93 x 82 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'C. Bertlin 1872'. Verso: on the label namSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mimmo Rotella 'Portrait of Blair Sabol'Mimmo Rotella (Italian, 1918 - 2006) 'Portrait of Blair Sabol' 1968; Mixed Media on Emulsified Canvas; 31 x 22 (in); Signed and dated Rotella/68, lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edwin James Douglas - Portrait of a Collie, 1918Edwin James Douglas (British, 1848, Edinburgh, Scotland-1914, Thakenham, Sussex). Portrait of a Collie, 1918. Oil on canvas, signed on the reverse with artist's name and dates, (34 x 46 inches). FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021CINDY SHERMAN, UNTITLED (SELF PORTRAIT WITH SUN TAN)Untitled (Self portrait with sun tan). C-print. Signed, dated '2003' and numbered '140/350' on the reverse. Executed in 2003. Image: 65.5 x 40 cm.; 25 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. Sheet: 76.5 x 50.5 cm.; 30 1/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHUNG Ling Soo (William E. Robinson, 1861 - 1918). Souvenir...CHUNG Ling Soo (William E. Robinson, 1861 - 1918). Souvenir Bust Portrait. N.p., n.d. (ca. 1915). Halftone photograph on thick stock, with Soo’s printed signature in faux-Chinese and English atSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles White, (American, 1918-1979), UntitledCharles White (American, 1918-1979) Untitled (Portrait of a Man) lithograph; printed 1984 stamped signature (lower right) 8 3/4 x 12 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000See Sold Price
Sold2022William T. Sherman Signed PhotographTremendous 7 x 11.5 imperial bust portrait of William Tecumseh Sherman in a suit and bow tie, originally taken by Falk Studios of New York, signed in the lower portion of the image in black ink, "W. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEIGH, VIVIEN. Time magazine cover Signed,LEIGH, VIVIEN. Time magazine cover Signed, at lower right. The cover, from the December 25, 1939 issue featuring a half-length portrait of her in costume wearing the "green curtain dress" as ScarlettSee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF MINIATURE MALE AND FEMALE PORTRAITSA pair of miniature hand-painted portraits depicting a man in a costume and an oval portrait of a beautiful woman in a dress. Presented in relief frames. Circa: 19th century. Dimensions: Frame size: 9See Sold Price
Sold2023[Civil War] Sherman and his GeneralsCarte de visite (CDV) photograph of a group portrait featuring General William Tecumseh Sherman and his Generals. This view was taken by seminal photographer Matthew Brady and bears his imprint.See Sold Price
Sold2022FU MANCHU (DAVID BAMBERG). FU-MANCHU. Ca. 1940. Bright colo...FU MANCHU (DAVID BAMBERG). FU-MANCHU. Ca. 1940. Bright color lithograph with a striking portrait of the magician in costume with his hands outstretched, his portrait encircled by a snarling dragon asSee Sold Price
Sold2015Framed portrait of Rudolph Valentino in matador costumeFramed portrait of Rudolph Valentino in matador costume from his role in the 1922 film Blood and Sand, gelatin silver print in matte finish. Signed and inscribed in ink "To Mr. and Mrs. Bea AppreciatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022119. BEAUTIFUL EARLY LUXURY FRENCH PORTRAIT BEBE BY119. BEAUTIFUL EARLY LUXURY FRENCH PORTRAIT BEBE BY JUMEAU WITH FABULOUS COSTUME. 24”. Marks: 11(head); Jumeau Medaille D’or (body). Bisque socket head, blue spiral-threaded paperweight eySee Sold Price
Sold2017Emile Eisman Semenowsky (1857-1911) French. Portrait ofEmile Eisman Semenowsky (1857-1911) French. Portrait of a Girl in Gypsy Costume, Oil on Panel, Signed, Inscribed 'Paris' and Dated 1888, 12.5" x 9.5".See Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleJoseph Malachy Kavanagh (Irish, 1856-1918), Portrait of a Catholic CardinalUS$50
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRussell Kraus, St. Louis (1918-2009), Portrait of a Blonde, oil on boardUS$200
2 days LeftJasper52A Lorenz Strauch Oil Painting Of A Noblewoman, CA. 1613 Renaissance Old MasterUS$22,000
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRussell Kraus, St. Louis (1918-2009), Profile Portrait of a Horse, plasterUS$100
2 days LeftJasper52Jean Bowman (American, 1918-1994) "White Arabian" Portrait of a Horse 1947US$12,000
829 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsAlice Cooper Signed Costume Top Hat w/ Self Portrait Sketch BAS Wit #1W793472US$10
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryWeller Eocean Rose 1898-1918 Art Pottery Border Collie Dog Portrait Vase E BlakeUS$700
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrench School (18th Century) Pastel PortraitUS$200
3 days LeftForum AuctionsCrowley (Aleister) The City of God, number 140 of 200 copies signed by the author, additional signed£2,000