Sold2020Albert Edward Sterner, Portrait of a HouseAlbert Edward Sterner (American, 1863 - 1946) Charcoal on paper depicts homestead. Dedicated l.r. to Mr. & Mrs Edgar ....? Souvenir of my days at W...? Signed Albert Sterner l.l. 17" x 23" sight, 23"See Sold Price
Sold2018Ronald Ossory Dunlop (1894 - 1973 Irish)"Mrs. Davis", portrait of a woman Oil on canvas under glass Signed lower left: Dunlop 20" H x 16" W Provenance: The Redfern Gallery, Laguna Beach, CA.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Oil/Canvas, Portrait of WomanA 19th C. portrait of a regal woman with high-collared blue dress, in a gilt wood frame. Unsigned. Paper en verso states "Portrait of Mrs. John L. Breurtes". Canvas: 13-1/2in x 9-1/2in. Frame: 17-1/2iSee Sold Price
Sold2020PRIMITIVE PORTRAIT MRS. AGNES LAIRD AND SONPRIMITIVE PORTRAIT H 11" W 10" MRS. AGNES LAIRD AND SON Frame 19" x 18". Script information on attached note: Mrs Agnes Laird, nee Wylie, wife of Captain G. R. Laird. From an Arbor Court, Bloomfield HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frances DavisSigned Pencil and Charcoal on PaperFrances Davis Portrait of Mrs. Walter Paepcke. Signed "FRANCES DAVIS" c.r. Pencil and charcoal on paper, sight size 13 x 5 1/4 in., framed. Condition: Gentle rippling, not examined out of frame. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2017H. Rolande; English Oil Portrait of a Woman in HatOil on canvas. Portrait of Mrs. Vickellis Romney. Signed l.r.; 27in. X 22in.See Sold Price
Sold2022L & Sons Ltd. Commemorative Plate, HM King Edward VIIICream colored plate commemorating the 1937 coronation of HM King Edward VIII, with gilted rim. L & Sons Ltd backstamp. #l&sons #kingedwardviii #edwardviii Dimensions: 7.8"L x 7.8"W x 1"H Issued: 1937See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward L Durand 1854-1921 Sailor Portrait PaintingEdward Leon Durand (French Canadian American, 1854-1921). An original oil painting on canvas. A figural portrait work depicting a mature male mariner, wearing a black cap and coat, with the ocean horiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward L. Custer. Fine miniature portrait painting of an elegantly dressed young woman with plumedEdward L. Custer. Fine miniature portrait painting of an elegantly dressed young woman with plumed hat. Signed and dated lower left. Oil on board. Framed. Overall: 8 x 6in.See Sold Price
Sold2015American School (20th Century), oil on canvas, PortraitAmerican School (20th Century), oil on canvas, Portrait of Mrs. Harold E. Snyder (Esther L Paget), dated 1921 on verso, 30" x 25" stretcher, 35 1/4" x 30 1/4" overall, canvas loose on stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry L Wolff Oil portrait of Mrs Henry Wolff by early 20th century established NYC portrait artist,Henry L Wolff Oil portrait of Mrs Henry Wolff by early 20th century established NYC portrait artist, , 20X24m frame 31X37 Dimensions: H: 31 inches: W: 37 inches --- Uniques is closed for the holiday tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Photo Of Bess Houdini Surrounded By Magicians8x10 black and white photo back reads left to right L.D Gunn, Mendoza, Mrs. Houdini, Edward Saint, WM. Taylor, Haskel top right small tear on right of photo otherwise excellent condition. Appears to bSee Sold Price
Sold2020WWII ERA BLACK AFRICAN AMERICAN PILOT ? SIGNED M. L.WWII ERA BLACK AFRICAN AMERICAN PILOT ? SIGNED M. L. DAVIS TUSKEGEE AIRMEN ? WWII ERA BLACK AFRICAN AMERICAN PILOT ? SIGNED M. L. DAVIS TUSKEGEE AIRMEN ? WWII Era Photograph; Portrait of Black AfricanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Darlot "Trousse Anachromatique d'Atelier de Mrs L. de'Darlot "Trousse Anachromatique d'Atelier de Mrs L. de Pulligny et Ct Puyo", c. 1895 Darlot, Paris. No. 37024. A soft-focus lens for artistic portraits, manufactured by Darlot, to design of two famousSee Sold Price
Sold2016Custom Tooled Leather Saddle, Marked R L DavisAnd Sons, With Sims Mounts, From Texas Ranch, No ReserveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Olof Larsson (1853-1919), Fillette assise, aquarelle sur papier, monogrammée, 34,5x25,5 cmCette notoriété lui permet de se consacrer au thème du portrait qu'il affectionne particulièrement. A l'instar de son contemporain, Albert Anker, Larsson privilégie l’aquarelle,See Sold Price
Sold2023Rik van Iersel, "Verliefd", Acrylic on CanvasRik van Iersel (Dutch, b.1961), "Verliefd" (In Love), 1990, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated L/L, 18" x 24", framed 26" x 32". Provenance: Mr. & Mrs. Edward Wakin, New Rochelle, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Three Charleston Books, Elizabeth O’Neill VernerThree Charleston Books, "Charleston The Place and The People by Mrs. St. Julien Ravenal" "Hampton and His Cavalry in '64. by Edward L. Wells" "Mellowed By Time by Elizabeth O'Neill Verner" Total weighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Silverplate, Celluloid, PewterThis lot contains a 6pc set of Davis & Son Glasgow Silverplate fruit knife set in leather box measuring approx 6"H x 8"L, a 9pc Celluloid manicure set in leather case measuring approx 6.5"L x3"H and aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature Round Portrait Painting, Mrs. Victoire, 1-1/2Miniature Round Portrait Painting, Mrs. Victoire, 1-1/2 inch diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Greene Malbone (American, 1777-1809) portrait of Mrs.Robert Means (Mary Hutson Barnwell)Edward Greene Malbone (American, 1777-1809) portrait of Mrs.Robert Means (Mary Hutson Barnwell) MRS. ROBERT MEANS (MARY HUTSON BARNWEIL)1781-1849, of Beaufort, South Carolina by Edward Greene MalboneSee Sold Price
Sold2022After George Romney. portrait of Mrs MarAfter George Romney. portrait of Mrs Mary Robinson, half length in a white bonnet, signed with initial A.B l.l., oil on canvas, 41 by 31cm, gilt frame. Note: the original is in The Wallace Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2023After Edward S Curtis (1887-1952), Mosquito Hawk - AssiniboinRag Paper Portrait Titled Mosquito Hawk - Assiniboin. Marked Copyright Photograph 1908 E S Curtis, Photogravure John Andrew And Son. Edward S Curtis (1887-1952). Frame Approximately 27.75H x 23.5W x .See Sold Price
Sold2024Miniature hand colored engraving depicting portrait of Edward PrebleMiniature hand colored engraving depicting portrait of Edward Preble, U.S Navy (1761-1807). Engraved by L. Kelly from the Picture in Faneuil Hall Boston. 7 3/4"h x 6 3/4"w. Weight: 1 lbSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsJohn Singer Sargent Mrs Edward L Davis and Son Livingston Print Framed 11x15 inchesUS$10
12 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersHarry Jones Thaddeus RHA (1860-1929) Portrait of the Artist's Wife and Son Watercolour on paper,€280
Oct 10DuMouchellesAnn Hall (American, 1792-1863) Oil on Wood Panel Ca. 1820, "Portrait of William Wilkinson Davis", HUS$1,800
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAmerican Early 19c Child Folk Art Standing Portrait Itinerant TC Armstrong Sitter Oil PaintingUS$40(2 bids)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAfter Abul Hasan Portrait Of Jahangir W/ Portrait Of Akbar Gouache On FabricUS$50
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFelix Resurrection Hidalgo (1855-1913. Technique: oil on canvas. Title: Lady portrait Signed: FRUS$29,000
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsFelix Resurrection Hidalgo (1855-1913. Technique: oil on canvas. Title: Lady portrait Signed: FRUS$29,000