Sold2022Alexander Calder Exhibition Poster Circa 1973Color lithograph made for "Calder at 75 - works in progress" by Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), circa 1973, slightly discolored, housed in a silvered metal frame, 29" H x 43" W.See Sold Price
Sold2015Alexander Calder Lithograph Poster c. 1975Alexander Calder Lithograph Poster. c.1975 "Candy Cane". Signed in print lower right.Dimensions: 29" X 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021A 'CARTER THE GREAT' LITHOGRAPH MAGIC POSTER C. 1920sCirca 1926. The full color stone lithograph on thin cardstock by The Otis Lithograph Company, Cleveland, CARTER THE GREAT The World's Weird Wonderful Wizard consulting a crystal ball surrounded by airSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 'CARTER THE GREAT' LITHOGRAPH MAGIC POSTER C. 1920sCirca 1926. The full color stone lithograph on thin cardstock by The Otis Lithograph Company, Cleveland pictures CARTER THE GREAT in a jeweled turban as he aces the devil at poker with title of CARTERSee Sold Price
Sold20249 Exhibition posters for artist showsincluding posters for Alexander Calder (1956); Andre Derain (2 copies); 2 Pablo Picasso (1955, 1969); Edward Lear; Ben Shahn (ca. 1968); Henri Toulouse-Lautrec (1958) and a Russian postSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder Poster Lithograph, C.N.A.C, MaeghtArtist: Alexander Calder Country: USA Title: C.N.A.C Medium: Lithograph Poster Paper Size: 30.50 x 22 inch Publisher: 1963 Maeght, France Condition: Fine - Pristine Alexander Calder: (1898 -1976) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder Serigraph on Paper c. 1969A vintage serigraph on paper by Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) circa 1969 depicting a grouping of dots or circles of various colors. It is facsimile signed and dated to the lower right and preSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER CALDER LITHOGRAPH "FLYING COLORS" SERIESAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) A lithograph from the "Flying Colors" series circa 1974. Monogrammed CA '74 in the image, blindstamp from Flying Colors Collection. Image size: 21" x 27" Ht: 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder - Calder Original Linogravure Poster C.N.A.C 1974 MaeghtArtist: Alexander Calder Country: USA Title: C.N.A.C Medium: Original Linogravure Marks: Signed in plate Paper Size: 30.50 x 22 inch Publisher: 1974 Maeght, France Condition: Fine - PristSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander Calder Mobile Lithographies PosterCalder, After Alexander, Mobile et Lithographies, c.1974, open edition, stamped "lithographie originale" on reverse, 30.5 x 22 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder After Elephant Sculpture, Ellie Award13 x 9.5 in. These sculptures were given as trophies for the Ellie Awards, a reproduction after Calder's "elephant", part of a series circa 1970's. Signed "CA 230". Approximately 20 are given out eachSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder National Gallery of Art PosterAlexander Calder National Gallery of Art Poster c.1976/1977. Along w/ a Degas National Gallery of Art Poster c.1984/1985. Condition: Generally Good. Dimensions: Calder-36" x 23". Provenance: From a LoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder Whitney Museum Exhibition PosterAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) poster edited by the Whitney Museum for the "Calder's Circus" exhibition, circa 1972, housed in an ebonized metal frame. Image: 35.75" H x 25.75" W; frame: 36.25See Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander Calder Tree Dots Maeght PosterCalder, After Alexander, Tree and Dots, Galerie Maeght, c.1971, open edition, stamped "lithographie originale" on reverse, 31 x 19.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Royal Lesotho Tapestry Wall Hanging after CalderRoyal Lesotho Tapestry Weavers wall hanging after Alexander Calder, mohair wool, circa 1970, 3/50, signed CA, 74" x 57".See Sold Price
Sold2023After Alexander CALDER: TapestryAfter Alexander Calder, woven jute tapestry/rug depicting intertwining serpents / snakes, circa 1975, bearing label, handmade in Guatemala - possibly C.A.C. Publications, with hanging loops verso. WheSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALVIN WOLFSON MOVIE POSTER C. 1926ALVIN WOLFSON (AMERICAN, 20TH C.), MOVIE POSTER, C. 1926, MEN OF STEEL:"Men of Steel" (1926) was an early American film set in a steel mill. It was universally praised for its realism and the performaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder - Circa 1970Artist: Alexander Calder Title: Circa 1970 Year: 1970 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Maeght Paris SuiteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lithograph, Alexander Calder. Circa 1968Lithograph, Alexander Calder. Circa 1968. Unsigned. Framed Under Glass with Certificate on Back.Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight- 21.5" x 14.5", Frame- 29.5" x 23.5". Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2016Advertising Poster Alexander Calder Stabiles 1971Advertising Poster by American artist Alexander Calder (1898-1976) titled " Stabiles", 1971. Alexander Calder was born on July 22, 1898 in Lawnton, Pa. He attended the Art Students League, where he waSee Sold Price
Sold2024DESIGNER UNKNOWN [CIRCUS BUSCH]. Group of 5 small format posters. Circa 1926.DESIGNER UNKNOWN [CIRCUS BUSCH]. Group of 5 small format posters. Circa 1926. Sizes vary. Adolph Friedländer, Hamburg. Condition varies, generally A- / A. Includes Cagliostro (3 images) and 1000See Sold Price
5 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Alexander Calder "Spirals and Forms" Lithograph (ca. 1965)US$525(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sRUTH LIGHT BRAUN (New York/Washington, D.C., 1906-2003), "Office Cleaners", circa 1926., Lithograph,US$125
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAlexander Calder, 'Maeght Editeur', 1971, Framed Lithograph PosterUS$300