Sold2023Huge AS IS Lot of large WWI WWII posters: including Ernest Hamlin Baker (1889 - 1975), two For EveryHuge AS IS Lot of large WWI WWII posters: including Ernest Hamlin Baker (1889 - 1975), two For Every Fighter a Woman Worker Y.W.C.A. posters THIS LOT AS IS with numerous tears, rips, deteriorations, sSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Collection of Ten World War I Posters.A Collection of Ten World War I Posters. Color lithographs including two by Howard Chandler Christy, Ernest Hamlin Baker, Sidney H. Riesenberg, two by Raleigh, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Charles LivingstonSee Sold Price
Sold2015For Every Fighter a Woman WorkerErnest Hamlin Baker 40"x26" USA BT,OF Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2015UNITEDErnest Hamlin Baker 40"x28" USA OF, ST-T Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2015The American LegionErnest Hamlin Baker 38"x26" USA BT,LB,PC Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded Color OF-See Sold Price
Sold2023A COLLECTION OF MID-20TH CENTURY RAILROAD POSTERS1. A Seaboard Air Line Railroad time table series of three uncut press sheets dated April 1948. 2. A World War II educational poster 'PUT THE RAILROAD AHEAD OF THE GAME,' illustrated by Ernest HamlinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ernest Hamlin Baker (1889 - 1975) Original Art.Lot of 5 Original Gouache Paintings. Beginning in 1939, Baker produced over 300 covers for Time during his seventeen-year tenure with the magazine. He was described by Time publisher, Ralph Ingersoll,See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernest Hamlin Baker (1889 - 1975) Original Art.Lot of Two Original Gouache Paintings. Charles de Gaulle (9.5" x 10.5"), and Nikita Khrushchev (10" x 14"). Both signed by artist. Beginning in 1939, Baker produced over 300 covers for Time during hisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Hamlin Baker (American, 1889-1975)Ernest Hamlin Baker (American, 1889-1975) Monumental Arrangement of Four Nudes Signed "Ernest Hamlin Baker" l.r. Graphite on paper, sight size 20 1/8 x 17 in. (51.0 x 43.3 cm), framed. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Hamlin Baker Cover of Fortune Magazine Boxingthe cover measures 14 x 11, in frame it is 18.5 by 21.5 inches by Ernest Hamlin BakerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Original Fortune Magazine Covers 19333 vintage original Fortune magazine covers by Ernest Hamlin Baker and others. August 1933, May 1933 and June 1933. Minor dog-ear and small tear. Otherwise good condition. 10.75 x 13.75See Sold Price
Sold2023WWI Keep'em Going Railroad framed posterposter shows staining and creases. Is torn almost full length of poster starting at "keep" but still displays nicely, 30" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2015UNITEDErnest Hamil Baker 40"x28" USA OF, ST-T,B Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2015War Information No ChargeErnest Hamil Baker 24"x19" USA BT, OF Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Ernest Montaut "Coupe Vanderbilt" PosterErnest Montaut (1897-1909) "Coupe Vanderbilt" Le Match Gabriel-Long Island Railroad au passage a niveau d'Hicksville. Original print, great image of early racer in a race with a Locomotive. Hand colorSee Sold Price
Sold2024New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad "The Kid in Upper 4" World War II Advertising / TravelNew York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad "The Kid in Upper 4" World War II Advertising / Travel PosterLarge New York, New Haven & Hartford three color advertising poster from World War II. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Dirty Dozen Movie Poster1967 The Dirty Dozen U.S. one sheet movie poster, Mature Audience Rating version, Robert Aldrich English/U.S. World War II suicide mission action thriller movie starring Lee Marvin, Ernest Borgnine anSee Sold Price
Sold20231942 Anti VD Poster WW2 John Wyeth & Brother. Inc. by Arthur Szyk (Polish, 1894-1951)1942 Anti VD Poster WW2 John Wyeth & Brother. Inc. by Arthur Szyk (Polish, 1894-1951). Printed in U.S.A. Glossy paper. "For the Axis - Use Prophylaxis. Prophylaxis prevents venereal disease!" VP-2. GlSee Sold Price
Sold20231942 Anti VD Poster WW2 John Wyeth & Brother. Inc.1942 Anti VD Poster WW2 John Wyeth & Brother. Inc. Printed in U.S.A. Glossy paper. "Knock Out V.D. Prophylaxis prevents venereal disease! Soap-Chancroid. Silver-Gonorrhea. Mercury-Syphilis." Poster shSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare WWII Russian propaganda posterHeading: (Russian Poster - World War II) Author: Title: Poster in Russian, "Sbilos!" [i.e. "Came true!"] with four images of war and its consequences, with citations from Josef Stalin Place PublishedSee Sold Price
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "ALL FOR ONE AND ONE FOR ALL! VIVE LA FRANCE!" Circa 1918 39" x 27". Unframed.US$250
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "I SUMMON YOU TO COMRADESHIP IN THE RED CROSS" Circa 1918 40" x 30". Unframed.US$200
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "IF YOU WANT TO FIGHT! JOIN THE MARINES" Circa 1918 40" x 30". Unframed.US$70
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "EVERY GIRL PULLING FOR VICTORY" Circa 1918 28" x 22". Unframed.US$200(1 bid)
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "GET BEHIND THE GIRL HE LEFT BEHIND HIM JOIN THE LAND ARMY" Circa 1918 30.5" x 20".US$150(3 bids)
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "SHALL WE BE MORE TENDER WITH OUR DOLLARS THAN WITH THE LIVES OF OUR SONS" Circa 1918 30"US$125
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "COME ALONG LEARN SOMETHING, SEE SOMETHING IN THE US NAVY AMPLE SHORE LEAVE FOR INLANDUS$125
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "DEFEND YOUR COUNTRY ENLIST NOW IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY" Circa 1918 33.5" x 21.75".US$150
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "YOUR WORK MEANS VICTORY BUILD ANOTHER ONE" Circa 1918 37.5" x 27.5". Framed 39" x 29".US$200
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "THAT LIBERTY SHALL NOT PERISH FROM THE EARTH" Circa 1918 38" x 28". Unframed.US$70
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "EAT LESS AND LET US BE THANKFUL [...]" Circa 1918 29" x 20". Unframed.US$70(1 bid)
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "BEAT BACK THE HUN WITH LIBERTY BONDS" Circa 1918 30" x 20". Unframed.US$100
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "BOYS AND GIRLS! YOU CAN HELP YOUR UNCLE SAM WIN THE WAR" Early 20th Century 30" x 20".US$200