Sold2022Rare Colima Effigy Vessels, Foot Form w/ FacesPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, possibly Jalisco or Nayarit culture, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A rare pair of pottery foot vessels, each having a stylized human face molded onto the front of the cyliSee Sold Price
Sold2017A fantastic Pre-Columbian foot formed vesselA fantastic Pre-Columbian foot formed vessel, c. AD 200 – 600, nearly life-size jar in the form of a sandaled human foot with thick brown slip, the toes clearly delineated with distinct toenails,See Sold Price
Sold2019TWO PRE-COLUMBIAN VESSELSTwo Pre-Columbian vessels: Jalisco figural-form; together with Colima foot-form; both circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by Sidney Newman, Ethnic ASee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre Columbian Mayan Clay Footed Vases GROUP LOTTwo Pre Columbian Mayan style terracotta pottery vases. Once features faded hand painted design, tripod rope form feet and raised nodes on the sides (Measures approximately 7 in. x 7 in.). Other in aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Champagne Stem, ABCG, Signed Libbey Aztec PatternChampagne Stem, American Brilliant Cut Glass, Signed Libbey Aztec Pattern, 5.25" x 4", Hollow Stem, Scalloped Hobstar Foot, Rare Form, Nancy And Taylor Abernathy Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pre-Columbian style west Mexican finger bowl, rising onPre-Columbian style west Mexican finger bowl, rising on three monkey form feet, 4"h x 5.5"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre Columbian VesselCartago, Costa Rica (Circa 1000-1200 AD.) Pre Columbian Redware Ceramic Tripod Vessel with Rattles. Plain surface with animal form feet. Measures 5" H x 5-1/2" W. Certificate of Authenticity: ExecutedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicoya Polychrome Pottery Jar w/ ZoomorphsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya region, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A beautiful, hand-built pottery jar presenting a ring-form foot, a bulbous body, a sloped shoulder, and a narrow rim abovSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicoya Polychrome Pottery Jar w/ Zoomorphs**Originally Listed At $350** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya region, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A beautiful, hand-built pottery jar presenting a ring-form foot, a bulbous body, a sloped sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Matching Jalisco Blackware Tripod Vessels**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A matching pair of tripod blackware vessels, with rounded hollow-form feet supporting a body of a rounded form witSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan PolychromeTripod Cylinder - CaziquesPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Ulua Valley, Honduras, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A gorgeous polychrome cylinder of a very deep form supported by tripod feet. The outer walls display an elaborate iconographSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Polychrome Bowl with Button FeetPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Mexico, ca. 550 to 950 CE. A handsome bowl with steep walls and intriguing designs/pseudoglyphs painted in chocolate brown on red ground. The form stands on three butSee Sold Price
Sold2023Colima Redware Vessel (for Hallucinogenic Enema Rites)Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel of an unusual form on a pedestal foot, all slipped in a rich red hue. The pedestal foot has 3 pierced openings anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chancay Pottery Double Vessel w/ DeerPre-Columbian, Central Coast Peru, Huacho region, Chancay culture, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A remarkable hand-built pottery vessel of unique form with 2 tapered feet, a rounded bulbous body, and a concaveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tall Mixtec Polychrome Vessel, TL TestedPre-Columbian, Mexico, Oaxaca or Guerrero region, Mixtec culture, ca. 1000 to 1400 CE. A gorgeous, hand-built pottery vase of a sizable form bearing a wide, conical foot surmounted by a tall, taperedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Venezuelan Trujillo Polychrome Olla**Originally Listed At $650** Pre-Columbian, Venezuela, Trujillo culture, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. A hand-built pottery olla of a broad and tall form with a slightly concave foot, a bulbous, tiered body wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Viru Redware Stirrup Vessel w/ OwlPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Viru culture, ca. 200 BCE to 200 CE. A fine example of a hand-built and highly burnished pottery vessel of a spherical form resting atop a flared foot. Enveloped in coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jalisco Ameca Etzatlan Warrior Figure, TL TestedPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca-Etzatlan type, Protoclassic Period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A hand-built pottery warrior figure of sizable form, standing tall upon lengthy feet, who brandishSee Sold Price
2023Imposing Jalisco Ameca-Etzatlan Warrior Figure, TL'dPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca-Etzatlan type, Protoclassic Period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A hand-built pottery warrior figure of sizable form, standing tall upon lengthy feet, who brandishSee Sold Price
Sold2023Imposing Jalisco Ameca-Etzatlan Warrior Figure, TL'dPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca-Etzatlan type, Protoclassic Period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A hand-built pottery warrior figure of sizable form, standing tall upon lengthy feet, who brandishSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mezcala Diorite Stone Axe God Figures (3) Mexico, Ca.Mezcala Diorite Stone Axe God Figures (3) Mexico, Ca. 300 BC. green diorite flecked stone of triangular abstract forms with cut-outs for the feet and delineated features. Sizes:Approx 4-5 inches H. ExSee Sold Price
Sold2021Huari Polychrome Figural Vessel w/ Checkered Motif**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, Central Peru, Huari (Wari) culture, ca. 700 to 1000 CE. An intriguing polychrome vessel of a spherical form set on a flat, discoid foot, with a slender, coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Huari Polychrome Figural Vessel w/ Checkered MotifPre-Columbian, Central Peru, Huari (Wari) culture, ca. 700 to 1000 CE. An intriguing polychrome vessel of a spherical form set on a flat, discoid foot, with a slender, conical neck. The vessel depictsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chimu Grayware Jar w/ Raised Linear Motifs, TL TestedPre-Columbian, central coast Peru, Chimu, ca. 1100 to 1470 CE. A hand-built grayware pottery jar of a broad form. The vessel features a ring-shaped foot with dozens of incised notches, a spherical bodSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions6" Mezcala Porphry Stone Effigy - 300 BC Pre-ColumbianUS$20(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsEarly Precolumbian Teotihuacan Mayan Pottery Vessel w/ Jaguar HeadUS$85(6 bids)
3 days LeftMinerva GalleryImportant Pre-Columbian Taino wood reliquary - Carbon datedUS$30,000(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Olmec Anthropomorphic Zoomorphic Duck Effigy Xochipala PhaseUS$35(4 bids)