Sold2020Superb Mayan Terracotta Whistle - TurtlePre-Columbian Mayan Territories Pottery Turtle-Form Whistle. (c. 550 CE to 900 CE). Large glyph of lord or god on its back. Provenance: Artemis Gallery, Louisville, CO, March 19, 2015, Lot 129L; ex MiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Six Mayan terracotta whistles and figureslate Classic period; 2 to 5 in. H. Towson University Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Six Mayan terracotta whistles and figureslate Classic period; 2 to 3 in. H. Towson University Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Terracotta Figural Whistle - DancerPre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina Island, ca. 500 to 700 CE. A fine mold-made terracotta whistle in the form of a dancer, facing front with arms gesturing toward the right, wearing a magnificent animorphicSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Pottery Whistle - Human-Body GodPre-Columbian, southern Mexico and northern Central America, Mayan Territories, Late Classic period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A fascinating terracotta whistle in the form of a human-bodied god with a long sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Terracotta Ocarina - Rabbit FormPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, probably Jaina Island or Yucatan coast, ca. 550 to 900 CE. Rare and delightful pottery whistle in the form of a male standing rabbit. Big floppy ears, hands to "kneesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mayan Ulua Valley Polychrome Vessel, ex-HollywoodPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Honduras, Ulua Valley, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A large and impressive hand-built terracotta vessel with two turtle heads serving as handles on opposite sides, the body betSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jaina Mayan Pottery Whistle - Dwarf**First Time At Auction**Pre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Jaina Island, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A diminutive terracotta whistling figural statuette from Jaina Island or "Island of Kings." This short-statuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Polychrome Bowl - Scorpions, Turtles & MorePre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Honduras/El Salvador, Copador, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A polychrome terracotta bowl of a deep rounded form decorated in the characteristic Copador style, the interior withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Turtle WhistleTerracotta whistle in shape of a turtle, Costa Rica, 800 A.D. Incised design on all sides, three finger holes at top. Dimensions: 3-1/2' L; Weight: 2.3 oz Provenance: Ex. Collection G. Ford, Brooklyn,See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Mayan terracotta figurePre-Columbian Mayan terracotta figure, Late Classic Period (600-800 CE), Central Americas, molded relief figure wearing headdress, earrings and necklace, mounted on wood stand, 4.5"h x 3.5"w (pottery)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre-Columbian, Mayan Whistle figure c.500-800 A.D.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Mayan Whistle figure c.500-800 A.D. Size 7 3/8 inches high. A hollow pottery standing figure wearing large necklace with hands upright, out, wearing headdress. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miniature Pre-Columbian Mayan WhistleMiniature Pre-Columbian Mayan Whistle from Guatemala, ca. 600-900 CE. Gruesome depiction of a head wearing earrings and painted with white and yellow paint. 1-3/4" in height.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pre-Columbian Mayan Terracotta Head Fragment**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Central Mexico, Maya, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A fine terracotta visage of an eye-catching Mayan male figure with almond-shaped eyes, a prominentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Mayan Terracotta OwlPre-Columbian Mayan Terracotta Owl Attributed to the Kaminaljuyu / Guatemala C.E. 600 to 1200; provenance: Chicago, Illinois estate Condition: Good, some missing pieces at base; possibly was a lid toSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian Terracotta WhistleA pre-Columbian terracotta whistle in the shape of a bird. Four figure holes at sides. Many mineral deposits. Dimensions: 2-1/2" L x 2-1/2" H. Provenance: Ex collection L. BarashSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Mayan TerracottaMayan Terracotta figure, circa 400 - 700 A.D. This molded terracotta figure depicts a dignitary in bird costume, with feathers at chest and head. Dimensions: 4" L; Weight: 3.4 oz. Provenance: Ex privaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-columbian, Mayan, Polychrome Pottery BowlPre-columbian Mayan Terracotta Polychrome Pottery Bowl, Painted with red and black traditional geometric designs (Figure 194 from A Study of Maya Art, Herbert J. Spinden (Dover Publications, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of 4 Ancient Pre-Columbian Whistle Birds c.1000Lot of 4 Ancient Pre-Columbian Terracotta Whistle Birds Figures Ca. 1000 B.C.-600 A.D. Pre-Columbian Art, Mexico - West Coast and Classic Period Cultures. Size of the figures: 2 3/4 - 3 3/8 inches. GrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian WhistleA pre-Columbian terracotta whistle in shape of a bird, four finger note holes at body. Remains of white pigmentation. Dimensions: 4-1/4" l; Weight: 5 oz. Provenance: Ex G.F.collection, Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian WhistleA pre-Columbian terracotta whistle in shape of a bird, four finger note holes at body. Remains of white pigmentation. Dimensions: 4-1/4" l; Weight: 5 oz. Provenance: Ex. .collection, Brooklyn, NY 241>See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre Columbian Mayan Terracotta Footed Vessels PAIRTwo Pre Columbian Mayan style terracotta pottery vases. Both feature faded polychrome design. with three footed eagle head legs. Good overall condition with mild storage wear. Measures approximately 1See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 7/8" Finely Made Pre-Columbian Mayan Scorpion EccentricUS$25(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 3/8" Highly Transluscent Pre-Columbian Mayan Eccentric Nose Ring (Broke and Glued)US$12(2 bids)