Sold2016Moche Stirrup Vessel - Ai Apec in Battle, ex-MessickPre-Columbian, Mochica, North Coast Peru. ca. 300 CE. Â Relief decorated tapered ovoid pottery bottle with a stirrup spout. Decorated in relief on both sides depicting two Ai-Apec warriors in battle,See Sold Price
Sold2017Pre Columbian Pottery GroupingColima pre Columbian dog, red clay, 10" long, 6.25" tall, Colima female figure, 4.25" tall, a Mochica stirrup spout vessel of a warrior holding a cup, 8.5" tall, and an unknown origin "cuspidor" shapeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Moche Pottery Whistling Stirrup Vessel - ParrotPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche/Mochica, ca. 400 to 600 CE. A polychrome whistling stirrup vessel with one of the two bowls in the form of a standing parrot, its realistic curved beak partiallySee Sold Price
Sold2015Moche Whistling Stirrup Vessel - ShamanPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche/Mochica, ca. 400 to 600 CE. A bichrome anthropomorphic whistling stirrup vessel created by the Moche culture depicting a seated male figure, likely a shaman, witSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO PRE-COLUMBIAN STYLE POTTERY STIRRUP VESSELSPeruvian. Moche Portrait Stirrup bottle also known as the Huaco Retrato Mochica. 10 in. high. 5.5 in. wide. Together with a Moche Stirrup bottle with warring figures. 7.5 in. high. 7.25 in. wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Moche Polychrome Stirrup Jar - Maternal ScenePre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, ca. 200 to 500 CE. A superb Moche III-IV terracotta stirrup vessel depicting an endearing moment shared between a Mochica mother and child, mold-made and painteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sican Blackware Whistle Vessel - Ai Apec as Corn GodPre-Columbian, North Coast of Peru, Sican Lambayeque culture, ca. 750 to 1000 CE. A mold-formed blackware pottery stirrup vessel with a frontal figure of Ai Apec - the principal Mochica deity - standiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chimu Stirrup Vessel - Jaguar, Monkey, DuckPre-Columbian, Peru, Chimu, ca. 1100 to 1470 CE. A blackware stirrup vessel with low relief designs of a jaguar, monkey, and waterfowl - probably a duck. A vessel like this one may have been used cereSee Sold Price
Sold2024Moche Figural Jars + Chimu Stirrup Vessel**Originally Listed At $350** Pre-Columbian, north coast Peru, Moche culture, ca. 200 to 800 CE; Chimu, ca. 900 to 1300 CE. A lovely trio of pottery vessels from ancient Per: a Chimu blackware stirrupSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Pre Columbian Chimu Stirrup Vessels3 Pre Columbian Chimu Stirrup Vessels. Largest Size: 9.25'' x 4.25'' x 4.5'' (23 x 11 x 11 cm). Provenance: Ex Collection of Lawrence Buchanan and Dr. Enrique von Kiguel who acquired items in their coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Stirrup Vessel, Fine LinePre-Columbian Stirrup Vessel, Fine Line. Measurements: 12" L x 6" WSee Sold Price
2022Pre-Columbian Stirrup VesselPre-Columbian Peruvian Stirrup Vessel, Origin: South America. Measurements: 8 1/4" L x 4 1/2" W, Weight: 15.2 OZ.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Stirrup VesselPre-Columbian Stirrup Vessel, Mamoform, Origin: South America., Measurements: 7"L x 4"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Stirrup VesselPre-Columbian Stirrup Vessel, Origin: South America., Measurements: 8 1/2" L x 6" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Stirrup VesselPre-Columbian Peruvian Stirrup Vessel, Origin: South America., Measurements: 8 1/4" L x 4 1/2" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Stirrup VesselPre-Columbian Stirrup Vessel. Measurements: 7" L x 3 1/2" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018(lot of 2) Pre-Columbian stirrup vessels(lot of 2) Pre-Columbian stirrup vessels, one decorated with fine line work largest: 11.5"h. Provenance: Former Lewis Land collection. Literature: "Ancient Cultures, Pre-Columbian Art From the Land CoSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Pre Columbian Stirrup Vessels4 Pre Columbian Stirrup Vessels. Including Moche and Colima Cultures. Largest Size: 6.75'' x 6.75'' x 8.5'' (17 x 17 x 22 cm). Provenance: Ex Collection of Lawrence Buchanan and Dr. Enrique von KiguelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-columbian Stirrup VesselA Inca stirrup vessel, Peru, ca. 800 - 1425 A.D. having a bulbous body and squared stirrup type vessel, with perforated lug. Painted cream body bands on an orange ground, some faded black resist geomeSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHORRERA STIRRUP VESSELPOTTERY VESSEL 5 1/4" L. 800-500 BC, MEXICO. TERMS: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for purchases will beSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Stirrup VesselA double chamber whistle vessel with sea lion finial, polychrome design. Peru, ca. 800 A.D. 9" L x 7-1/4" H. Provenance: Ex private collection, NYSSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Stirrup VesselA gourd type stirrup vessel with monkey at handle, step design, with end protrusions. Moche, 100 A.D. 8-1/4" H x 6-1/4" W; 1 lb. 3 oz. Provenance; Ex private collection, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Stirrup VesselA cream ground stirrup vessel with red lizards. 9" HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Stirrup vessel in the form of a typical gourd vesselA nice orange Pre-Columbian stirrup vessel in the form of typical gourd vessel, c. AD 1100 - 1450, the glossy surfaces decorated with banding in a dark slip along the lower portion of the body. DeposiSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVery Rare 4 Face Moche PreColumbian Stirrup Spout Pottery VesselUS$130(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Tairona Culture Pottery Vessel w/ Holed HandlesUS$12(2 bids)
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPre Columbian Pottery Tripod Vessel Jar, Chupicuaro Polished brown slipUS$300
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Olmec Anthropomorphic Zoomorphic Duck Effigy Xochipala PhaseUS$35(4 bids)