Sold2024Pre-Columbian Painted Nazca Stirrup Vessel - 100 BC to 800 ADPre-Columbian Nazca Stirrup Vessel. Very colorful Nazca Pottery Vessel with two spouts and a handle. Solid pot with no cracks. Missing a little off of the top of one of the spouts with some wear to thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Cocle Large Decorated AmphoraDecorated Pottery amphora, ca. 600 - 800 A.D., Panama, painted on cream ground with linear and swirl designs. Rounded base with sloping shoulder, rimmed mouth. Dimensions: 11-3/4" H; Weight: 3 lbs. 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Painted Pottery Jaguar Effigy VesselCa. 800-1100 AD. Costa Rica. Decorated earthenware. No cracks or breaks, with only 2-3 minor chips on the rim. This pot is truly a museum piece.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle Polychrome Pedestal DishPre-Columbian, Painted / Polychrome Pedestal Dish Pottery, Cocle culture, Panama (600-800 AD) | Approx. Size: 7.25" H x 10" D.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Cocle Painted PlatePre-columbian Cocle Painted Plate from Panama, ca. 800-1000 A.D. Features a reddish-orange slip with diagnostically typical designs in black, purple, cream/white and red. 7-13/16" in diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle Polychrome Pedestal DishPre-Columbian, Painted / Polychrome Pedestal Dish Pottery, Cocle culture, Panama (600-800 AD) | Professionally Restored | Approx. Size:See Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian, Honduras/El Salvador, Mayan Copador style polychrome bowl, ca 400-800 AD. 2 1/2"H x 6Pre-Columbian, Honduras/El Salvador, Mayan Copador style polychrome bowl, ca 400-800 AD. Effigy vessel with painted seated figures and concave walls leading to a slightly flared rim and a rounded loweSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-columbian Stirrup VesselA Inca stirrup vessel, Peru, ca. 800 - 1425 A.D. having a bulbous body and squared stirrup type vessel, with perforated lug. Painted cream body bands on an orange ground, some faded black resist geomeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Frog VesselMoche Frog Vessel, Peru, ca. 600 - 800 A.D., stylized frog vessel having a wide cylindrical rear spout and strap handle. Painted cream with orange-brown stripes. Dimensions: 5-1/4" H x 5-3/4" L; WeighSee Sold Price
Sold2016Polychrome Bolivian Ceramic KeroA pre-Columbian 600 AD - 800 AD 6 1/2 inches tall Bolivia Kero. This ceramic polychrome example has several molded and painted faces encircling the vessel. Red, white and purple paints. Ex- Knox ArtifSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Narino VesselPre-columbian Narino Vessel from Colombia, ca. 800-1400 A.D. Painted with a black and red resist pattern. notes:All lots will be sold with a COA guaranteeing the authenticity of the piece for a lifetiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Maya Pottery Incised Ritual Polychrome CylinderUlua Valley, or Petan Ca. 500 to 800 AD. Deep cylindrical vessel on three raised tripod legs in cream painted pigment and with a schematic hieroglyphic band (primary standard sequence?) incised on theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cocle Polychrome Shaman's BottlePre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A beautifully painted polychrome pottery vessel, perhaps an enema bottle, of red, black, and cream hues, boasting a lovely round body on a short ringSee Sold Price
Sold2016A large Pre-Columbian polychrome vessel, ca. 800 ADA large Pre-Columbian polychrome vessel, ca. 800 AD. This fine Santa Valley - Late Huari type is 10-1/2 in high and is decorated on both sides with a figure surrounded by the Sky Serpent. The flared sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-Columbian Peruvian Moche stirrup vessel, AD 800- ADPre-Columbian Peruvian Moche stirrup vessel, AD 800- AD 1200, depicting an evocative and expressive seated male figure with face contorted to one side, the body is accented with now-faded negative-resSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Polychrome Pottery VesselPre-Columbian Polychrome Pottery Vessel , 800-1350 A.D., Costa Rica, possibly Nicoya, avian head, zoomorphic designs, splayed ring base, h. 10 1/2 in., dia. 5 1/2 in Provenance: Collection of Brooke aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Pre columbian, Miniature Vessels c.500-800 AD.Lot of 2 Pre columbian, Miniature Vessels c.500-800 AD. Size 1 3/4 inches high. 2 - 2 1/4 inches diameter. Lot of 2 small pottery vessels one decorated. Provenance: EX: Seymour collection acquired theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre-Columbian Chancay Bird vessel - Ca. 800-1200 AD.Ancient Pre-Columbian Chancay Bird vessel - Ca. 800-1200 AD. Size 10 inches high. 7 1/2 inches wide. A double footed vessel with long spout and a bird. decorated with ornate design. Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Pre-Columbian Bird Headed Vessel c.500-800 ADAncient Pre-Columbian Bird Headed Vessel c.500-800 AD. Size 6 inches high. Fine Pottery Vessel with a Bird head decorated with waves on the shoulders. Condition:perfect. Provenance: from the estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Pre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Vessels c.550-900Lot of 3 Pre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Vessels c.550-900 AD. Size 4 1/4 - 6 inches high. Fine Pre Columbian Mayan pottery vessels. Provenance: The estate of Jorge Aguilera New Jersey. USA.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 4 Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Pottery Vessels c.600 to 900 AD.Lot of 4 Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Pottery Vessels c.600 to 900 AD. Size 2 1/2 - 3 1/4 inches high. Provenance: NY Lawyer collection 1970s-1980s.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Pre-Columbian Carved and Painted Cylinder Vase, PreA Pre-Columbian Carved and Painted Cylinder Vase, Pre 900 AD, Possibly Mayan Honduras ULUA Valley. With basket weave motif. H: 5 1/4 x Dia: 3 5/8 in. An important Cleveland collector.See Sold Price
Sold20187" T 5.1/2 D Pre-Columbian Pottery Vessel, Narino7" T 5.1/2 D Pre-Columbian Pottery Vessel, Narino Culture, Columbia, 900-1250 AD, Appears SolidSee Sold Price
Sold20185 13/16" Nayarit Bowl. Western MX. Pre-Columbian.5 13/16" Nayarit Bowl. Western MX. Pre-Columbian. 300-800 AD. Painted interior design with interlocking circles decorating edge. Excellent condition. Ex-Dr. Earl RiddickSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Olmec Anthropomorphic Zoomorphic Duck Effigy Xochipala PhaseUS$35(4 bids)