Sold2019FRIEDRICH ALBERT SCHRÖDER 1854 Dresden - 1939FRIEDRICH ALBERT SCHRÖDER 1854 Dresden - 1939 Munich The visit Oil on wooden panel. 54 x 43 cm (F. 69.5 x 58.5 cm). Signed and indicated mid left 'A. Schröder, Mn.'. Verso: On frame handwritSee Sold Price
Sold2020PENCK, AR (RALF WINKLER) 1939 Dresden - 2017 ZüPENCK, AR (RALF WINKLER)1939 Dresden - 2017 ZürichTitle: Ohne Titel. Date: Um 1980. Technique: Farbaquatinta auf Velin. Depiction Size: 90 x 199cm. Sheet Size: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Penck, A.R. (1939 Dresden2017 Zürich) "Korrektur", 1995, Farbserigraphie, unterhalb in Blei signiert "ar.penck" und nummeriert "29/50", ca.106x78cm, verso Kunsthandeletikett mit handschriftlichen Angaben, unter Glass inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Penck, A.R., Ralf Winkler (1939 Dresden - ZürichAbstrakte Figuration. Farbserigraphie/Papier, re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und li. u. bez. Ex. E.A. Blattmaß ca. 62x 87,6 cm. Im Rahmen freigestellt montiert.See Sold Price
Sold2022Penck, A.R. (1939 Dresden - 2017 Zurich) "Correction", colour silkscreen, signed lower right, copyPenck, A.R. (1939 Dresden - 2017 Zurich) "Correction", colour silkscreen, signed lower right, copy 11/50, 105x78cm (sheet), 124x94,5cm (with glass frame) *This object is subject to resale rights. PencSee Sold Price
Sold2021Penck, A.R., Ralf Winkler (1939 Dresden - ZürichAbstrakte Komposition. Farbserigraphie/Papier (Kratzer?), u. mit Bleistift sign., "Ausstellung Aschenbach Galerie 1988". Sichtmaß ca. 90x 61 cm. PP., R., 113x 83,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Kircher, Trieste 1867-1939 Dresden, View of the Ge ...Alexander Kircher, Trieste 1867-1939 Dresden, View of the German island of Helgoland, oil on canvas, 102 x 173 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020A. R. PENCKA. R. PENCK (1939 DRESDEN - 2017 ZÜRICH) Abstrakte Komposition Offsetdruck, Plakat, 63 x 59 cm ungerahmt Signatur vorne rechts unten: A.R.Penck Zustand: gut, leichte KnickspurenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Patrick Hughes 1976 serigraph Prison RainbowHughes, Patrick (British, born 1939), Prison Rainbow, 1976, serigraph printed in colors, 32 x 24 inches, on a larger sheet, pencil signed, dated, titled, and numbered 46/75, unframed,See Sold Price
Sold2017GERMAN OCCUPATION POLAND 1939 THORN PRISON CAMP NOTESComplete set of the 50gr, 1Zl (2) and 5Zl notes issued for the Stadt Thorn prisoner of war camps, sound and About Uncirculated to Uncirculated.See Sold Price
Sold2023NAZIS AND NUDISM: ‘GEIST UND SCHONHEIT’Volumes one and two of: ‘Geist und Schonheit’ (‘Spirit and Beauty’) written by Wilm Burghardt (Dresden: Spirit and Beauty), 1939. 48pp. 8vo., paperback. Excessively rare and coSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charcoal on Paper, Sketch of Church WindowSigned "Marcellino 73," possibly Fred Marcellino (1939-2001). Together with Prison Art made of Wringley's double mint gum wrappers and a pen and ink abstract drawing. 3 pieces 20-1/2"h x 20-1/2"w andSee Sold Price
Sold20245 TLR Cameras 6 x 65 TLR Cameras 6 x 6 1) Voigtländer, Braunschweig. Superb, second model, no. 596101, c. 1939, with Heliar 3.5/7.5 cm lens and feet scale. (3+/3) - 2) Zeiss Ikon, Dresden. Ikoflex 853/16 no. L64689See Sold Price
Sold2022Tom Pendergast Signed PhotographAmerican political boss (1872-1945) who controlled Kansas City and Jackson County, Missouri, from 1925 to 1939, when he was convicted of income tax evasion and served 15 months in a federal prison. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2017A. R. Penck Signed Original 1983 LithographLarge untitled 1983 lithograph by renowned German Expressionist A. R. Penck, (1939-2017.) Signed in pencil and numbered 7/25. Born in Dresden, Penck was considered a dissident by the East German commuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rudolph Cronau Western Indian LithographEin 'Cowboy' des 'Far West', Plate 16. Rudolph Cronau (1855 - 1939). Lithograph. Leipzig: Verlag Von T. O. Weigel & Dresden: Lichtdruck Von Rommler & Jonas, 1855. 12 x 17 1/2 inches paper size, 7 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2022FERRARI 4 pieces suitcase set for Ferrari 512TR, with dust bag, good condition German DescriptionFERRARI 4 pieces suitcase set for Ferrari 512TR, with dust bag, good condition German Description FERRARI 4tlg. Koffersatz für Ferrari 512TR, inkl. Staubbeutel, guter ZustandSee Sold Price
Sold2020Seltene französische Modepuppe "Parisienne"Feiner Biskuitporzellan-Kurbelkopf mit durchstochenen Ohren, Ohrringen, geschlossenem Mund, fest eingesetzten blauen Augen und Mohair-Perücke mit Korkdeckel auf Biskuitporzellan-Brustplatte sowie aufSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olivier De Schrijver (1958): 'La Piece Manquante', ed. 17/24, mirror glass in metal mountFull title: Olivier De Schrijver (1958): 'La Piece Manquante', ed. 17/24, mirror glass in metal mount Description: 170 x 80 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique fuSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE SILKWORK SCREEN containedA LARGE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE SILKWORK SCREEN contained within a circular hardwood frame, decorated with a bird of paradise standing upon flowering rock. Silk 2ft x 2ft.See Sold Price
Sold202414K Yellow Gold Fleur Des Lis Seed Pearl Earrings14k yellow gold fleur des lis seed pearl earrings, dimensions 0.5" height, weigh 4.07 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold20221939 Cadillac Series 75 Convertible Coupe Chassis no. 32907311939 Cadillac Series 75 Convertible Coupe Coachwork by Fleetwood Chassis no. 3290731 346ci Flathead V8 Engine Single Carburetor 140bhp at 4,200rpm 3-Speed Manual Transmission Front and Rear Leaf SprinSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARRY BELL (B. 1939) Cube, circa 1985LARRY BELL (B. 1939) Cube, circa 1985 glass coated with inconel and silicon monoxide with chrome plated brass edging 10 1/8 x 10 1/8 x 10 1/8 in. 25.7 x 25.7 x 25.7 cm. Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold20181939 Lincoln-Zephyr Convertible Sedan1939 Lincoln-Zephyr Convertible Sedan Offered from a private collection Formerly of the Dingman Collection Exceptional KevSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErwin Wending 1914-1993 Antique American Large Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsDavid Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) Complete Set 6 Original Lithographs "Prison Fantasies" ModernUS$600(6 bids)
2 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryMonumental Dresden Porcelain Vase by Carl Thieme, Potschappel, Late 19th to Early 20th CenturyUS$700(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Cradling Wheat, 1939US$1,100(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncProperty of ALCATRAZ Prison Adjustable Iron Prisoner Transport Handcuffs with KeyUS$75(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960US$1,500(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsDavid Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) Signed Numbered Original Lithograph "Prison Fantasies" ModernUS$160(4 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustave Baumann, German-American (1881 - 1971), Frijoles Canyon Pictographs, 1939, Limited editionUS$500
3 days LeftEldred'sREGINALD MARSH (New York/Vermont, 1898-1954), "Frozen Custard", 1939., Etching, 7" x 10". Matted 16"US$750
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1866 1ed Jefferson Davis Prison Life Civil War Slavery Confederate President CSAUS$140(4 bids)
2 days LeftAkiba Galleries(7 Pc) Antique Dresden Chocolate Cups W/ Matching Saucers & TrayUS$100(3 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateShawshank Redemption Prison Uniform Movie PropUS$110(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960US$1,500(1 bid)