Sold2024Lot of 6 rare Jean Dewasne books from 1970sDewasne, Jean, Lot of 6 books: Antisculptures Cerveaux Males, 1975 / 2 books that appear to be prospectuses for his large installation work, 1973-1974, from the collection of Leon Arkus, who was the dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Prospectuses.- - A collection of c.150 prospectuses,from various private presses including the Cresset, Eragny, Gregynog, Shakespeare Head, Vale and several modern presses (mostly British), some duplicates, illustrations, a few in original wrappers, v.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chicago Danville and Vincennes RR Gold Bond Prospectus Book-1872This is a Chicago Danville and Vincennes gold bond prospectus book dated 1872. This book has a complete route map with connecting lines on two pages inside the front cover. Has 16 total pages, with teSee Sold Price
Sold2024Crawfordsville and Southwestern RY First Mortgage Bond Prospectus Book-1872This is a Crawfordsville and Southwestern Railway of Indiana first mortgage bond prospectus book from 1872. It is in rough shape, with both sides of the cover disconnected, with tears, frays, and missSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chicago Elevated Terminal RY Company Prospectus-ca. 1890SThis is a Chicago Elevated Terminal Railway Company prospectus book dates from the early 1890s. The first elevated railroad was built in Chicago in 1892, and in 1913, all four of the elevated railroadSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Gorey NYT Book Ad Prospectus Leaflets- 1 signed2 Edward Gorey Illustrated NYT Book Ad Prospectus Leaflets- 1 signed. Size: 9" H x 9" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Volumes on Hunting and ShootingRemarks on Shooting: And the Game Laws in Verse....by W. [William] Watt, 1859, 4 page prospectus for the book tipped to front free endpaper, hinges cracked else, Very Good; Marias Temps Clair by LauraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sinking of the Titanic & great sea disasters ProspectusThis is an extremely rare prospectus version of this book from 1912. This book was used as a sales pitch to publishing companies. This book was succesfylly published in full, with various versions avaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Prospectus of the Masterpieces of German ArtDESCRIPTION: A book titled the "Prospectus of the Masterpieces of German Art" edited by J. Eugene Reed A.M. and published by Gebbie & Co. in Philadelphia. CIRCA: Late 19th Ct. ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS:See Sold Price
Sold2015Leitz/Leica Prospectuses, Catalogues and ChroniclesLeitz/Leica Prospectuses, Catalogues and Chronicles Approx. 60 documents about Leitz cameras, lenses, accessories, binoculars. Prospectuses, catalogues, chronicles, news. Among them two books by Paul-See Sold Price
Sold20221991 Betty Kirke Madeleine VionnetRare 1991 Betty Kirk "Madeleine Vionnet", Kyuryudo Art Publishing Co., Tokyo, Japanese text, w/ 1993 prospectus letter from Betty Kirke promoting the book, with dust jacket, publisher pamphlets, quartSee Sold Price
Sold2021C. DARWIN Descent of Man NY 1871Charles DARWIN [NATURAL HISTORY] 1871 The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. 2 vols., with prospectus laid-in Offered by John Bale Books LLC., please email us if you have inquiries or nSee Sold Price
Sold2022[AUDUBON] PROSPECTUSES. M. BERNARD LOATES EDJOHN JAMES AUDUBON: BIRDS OF AMERICA. Toronto: Tryon Mint Incorporated, 1987. Large 8vo. Full blue velour boards. Gilt lettering on upper and spine. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Housed in matchiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers: Formulation: Articulation ProspectusJosef Albers (1888-1976): Formulation: Articulation Prospectus. Contains one silkscreened color composition printed on the inside of the folder, and a separate lithographed sheet with a photo of AlberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rosenbach, A. S. W157. Rosenbach, A. S. W. Early American Children's Books. Foreword by A. Edward Newton. Illustrated. Thick 4to, gilt-lettered blue pigskin decorated in blind, top-edge gilt, slipcase, prospectus laidSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nevada Mining Prospectuses and Stock Reports [132621]Lot of 11 items: 1916 Report to the stockholders of the Savage, Hale & Norcross, Chollar and Potosi mines on the Comstock Lode; The Walker Lake Copper mining and Smelting Co; the Red Fox Bullfrog MiniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prospectus of Fairmont Gold Mining Co. [154523]4 page 1895 prospectus of The Fairmont Gold Mining Company. Nice mine map on front page. Red editing on pages 1-3. Mine property at Independence (near Cripple Creek, now a ghost town).Date: Country (iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Copper, Montana Hand Drawn Mining Map [151262]10.25x13.75" hand drawn pencil map featuring Copper, Timber Creek, Fork City, Mammoth Mt. 5 miles etc. Possibly original art for a prospectus? Creases.Date: Country (if not USA): State: MontanaCity: CSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Prospectus for Jazzδ Henri Matisse (1869-1954)Prospectus for JazzThe extremely rare pamphlet, 1947, comprising two lithographs reproducing pochoirs from the book, text, and list of plates, with Gerd Hatje's publishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Very Rare Mark Twain Prospectus with sales logsThis is a very rare Mark Twain Novels sales catalog. This book was owned by a sales woman by the name of Yvonne Conaway. Book is in good condition for its age. These books were meant to be used and thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Tickets to Shows\Performances, Exhibition Invitations and Prospectus About NewlyCollection of Tickets to Shows\Performances, Exhibition Invitations and Prospectus About Newly Released Records, mainly from the 1960s, includes over 70 tickets and dozens of exhibition invitations anSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE POSTAL POSTAGE STAMP COLLECTION BOOKAn assortment of Chinese postage stamps Many original collectible Chinese stamps, included is a sheet of what appear to be monkey stamps but after further inspection they do not have sticky backing anSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Henry Bradley, American (1868 - 1962), Prospectus for Bradley, His Book, print, 9 1/2"H xUS$10
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringWhitman Indian Head/Flying Eagle Cent Collection Book; Contains 32 Indian Head Cents. Sev. BetterUS$1
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Professional Coin Collection Book-US & Foreign-UnsortedUS$20
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 Hotwheels 2002 Blue Book Collection 3 Car Pack with a Limited Edition Blue Book which is aUS$10