2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Framed Textile PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young painting on textile depicts figures executed in black and orange tones, signed along the bottom "young". The textile encased at the center of a natural wood frame. CIRCA: 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) PaintingDESCRIPTION: Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) framed painting depicting an angel face in red and yellow hues, signed "Young". Exhibited at the Museum of Contemporary Art, MOCA in North Miami, FloridSee Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed Media PaintingPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed Media Painting. Framed. Size: 8'' x 5.5'', 20 x 14 cm (sight); 12'' x 9.5'', 30 x 24 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young Framed Painting on CardboardPurvis Young, American (1943-2010). Painting of characters and vehicles on irregular cardboard, signed upper left and framed. Measures 28.75"H x 34.75"W framed; approx. 17.75"H x 27.75"W unframed. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young Folk Art Canvas Painting FramedPurvis Young, (American, 1943-2010) outside folk art painting composed of figures and horses. Signed middle top. Measures 15.25"H x 43"W. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine alSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) UntitledPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Untitled, painting on paper. Framed. Size: 23'' x 11'', 58 x 28 cm (sight); 31'' x 17'', 79 x 43 cm (frame). Note: Broken glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Untitled, painting on board, signed. Framed. Size: 48'' x 33'', 122 x 84 cm (sight); 51.25'' x 37'', 130 x 94 cm (frame). Private Pennsylvania collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) "Eyes Over," oil and gouache painting on board, signed. Framed. Provenance: Private Florida Collector; Purchased from Larry Clemons, Gallery 721. Size: 34'' x 25.5''See Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) "Leader on Horse," oil and gouache painting on board, signed. Framed. Provenance: Private Florida Collector; Purchased from Larry Clemons, Gallery 721. Size: 22.5''See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Purvis Young Painting, Estate of the Artist, 44"HArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Marking(s); notes: signed, W90-07Materials: painted woodDimensions (H, W, D): 44"h, 43&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Purvis Young Painting, Estate of the Artist, 93"WArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Marking(s); notes: signedMaterials: painted woodDimensions (H, W, D): 24"h, 93"w (workSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young Painting, Estate of the Artist, 46"HArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Marking(s); notes: signed, W89-07Materials: painted woodDimensions (H, W, D): 46.5"h, 41.2See Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young Painting, Estate of the Artist, 41"HArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Marking(s); notes: signed, W19-07Materials: painted boardDimensions (H, W, D): 41"h, 37.5&qSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wide Purvis Young Painting, Estate of the Artist, 96"WArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Marking(s); notes: signed, LPOO2 FEJU60Materials: painted woodDimensions (H, W, D): 18.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Purvis Young Painting, Estate of the Artist, 58"HArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Marking(s); notes: signed, W178-07Materials: painted woodDimensions (H, W, D): 58.75"h, 48See Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young Painting Mixed Media on BoardPurvis Young, American (1943-2010). Mixed media on board mounted in decorative frame. Measures 49.75"H x 31.5"W framed; 42"H x 24"W visual. Condition report: good condition, no issues, please see allSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young Oil Painting on CanvasPurvis Young, American (1943-2010). Oil Painting on canvas. Signed top right. Measures 21"H x 22"W framed, 18"H x 9"W. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine all photos closely. CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Purvis Young (AMERICAN, 1943-2010) Painting on wallPurvis Young (AMERICAN, 1943-2010) Painting on wall panel, Large Face, 33 x 24 inches. overall framed size 40 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young 'City Streets' Oil PaintingPurvis Young, American (1943-2010). 'City Streets' oil painting on cardboard signed lower right, mounted in light wood frame. Measures 24.5"H x 34.5"W framed; 18"H x 29.25"W unframed (approx.). ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young 'Wild White Horses' Oil PaintingPurvis Young, American (1943-2010). Oil painting on cardboard of 'Wild White Horses' signed upper left and mounted in gilt and black frame. Measures 18.25"H x 26.5"W framed; 12"H x 20.5"W unframed (apSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young Signed Oil Painting on PaperPurvis Young, American (1943-2010). Oil on paper in wood frame, signed top right. Label on verso Gallery 721. Measures 44.75"H x 32.35"W framed; 35"H x 23"W unframed. Condition report: good condition,See Sold Price
Sold2022Attrb. to Purvis Young Oil on Cardboard PaintingAttributed to Purvis Young, American (1943-2010). Oil on cardboard, signed down left edge. Measures 30"H x 28"W, framed 40" H x 40" W. Condition report: general wear, please see all photos. Please exaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Purvis Young Oil PaintingAttributed to Purvis Young, American (1943-2010). Oil on paper, signed top right. Measures 9.5"H x 7"W, framed 16" H x 14" W. Condition report: wear commensurate with age, please see all photos. PleasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Purvis Young Oil Painting on PaperAttributed to Purvis Young, American (1943-2010). Oil on paper, signed top left. Measures 10.5"H x 7"W, framed 15" H x 12" W. Condition report: wear commensurate with age, please see all photos. PleasSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Handsome Young Man Portrait Framed Original Pastel PaintingUS$10
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsPurvis Young Large Original Painting Signed Modern Figurative Outsider ArtUS$1,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsElizabeth Pratt WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Exhibited Antique Framed Oil PaintingUS$90(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Franklin Draper (1912-2003) Antique American Realist Young Man Portrait PaintingUS$10(1 bid)