Sold2020QASHQAI CARPET - 6'-9" x 10'Southwest Persia, late 19th c., three stepped diamond mahogany medallions flanked by birds, octagons and various geometric motifs in ivory, mahogany, aubergine and gold on the midnight blue field, tanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Qashqa’i KilimSecond half 19th century, 265 x 156 cm, South West Persia, Fars This Qashqa’i kilim presents a rare field design of ten horizontal stripes in brilliant colours which are adorned with bold straight-aSee Sold Price
2019Qashqa’iSecond half 19th century, 190 x 123 cm, South West Persia, Fars Judging by its knotting structure, style of drawing and atmosphere, this gorgeous Qashqa’i was probably woven by the Rahimlu tribe. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020Qashqa’i KilimSecond half 19th century, 248 x 124 cm, South West Persia, Fars Strongly abrashed in several tones, the camel field is undecorated except for tiny brocaded motifs that seem to be scattered at random.See Sold Price
2022Qashqa’i Khorjinsecond half 19th century, 236 x 66 cm, South West Persia, Fars The double bags woven by the Qashqa’i nomads were usually cut up before they came on the market because the separate halves were eSee Sold Price
Sold2020Qashqa’iSecond half 19th century, 90 x 55 cm, South West Persia, Fars region The purpose of this delightful Qashqa’i miniature rug is unknown. The narrow white field contains a repeat of henna plants, and tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tabriz Carpet, Persia, second quarter 20th centuryTabriz Carpet, Persia, second quarter 20th century9 ft. x 5 ft. 7 in.Provenance: Dr. Douglas M. and Nelda K. Lay, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Shiraz carpet, Southwest PersiaA Shiraz carpetSouthwest Persiaapproximately 9ft 3in x 6ft 10in (281.94 x 208.28cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Qashqai KilimQashqai Kilim Southwest Persia, 19th century 315 x 157 cm (10' 4" x 5' 2") Condition: very good, two small holes, few signs of use Warp: wool, weft: wool Southwest Persian kilims show mainly open fielSee Sold Price
Sold2022Qashqai RugQashqai Rug, Southwest Persia, c. 1900, 4 ft. 4 in. x 6 ft. 3 in., areas of wear. Provenance: Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Walter D. Cockerham, New Orleans, LA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Qashqai RugQashqai Rug, Southwest Persia, c. 1890, 4 ft. 5 in. x 6 ft. 5 in., areas of wear, small restored area. Provenance: Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Walter D. Cockerham, New Orleans, LA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sarouk CarpetSarouk Carpet Northwest Persia, second quarter of the 20th century The crimson field with a central pendant medallion flanked by sprays is within an indigo palmette and vine border. Approximately 8 feSee Sold Price
Sold2022Qashqai RugQashqai Rug, Southwest Persia, late 19th c., 4 ft. 3 in. x 5 ft. 6 in., partial ends.See Sold Price
Sold2022Qashqai RugQashqai Rug, Southwest Persia, late 19th c., 5 ft. 7 in. x 8 ft. 8 in., areas of wear, restored area in field.See Sold Price
Sold2018Persian Qashqai KilimVintage Persian Qashqai Kilim; Southwest Persia; All natural colors; 4-1 x 6-10 ft.See Sold Price
Sold2023Kerman Gallery CarpetKerman Gallery Carpet Southeast Persia, second quarter of the 20th century The dense polychrome floral pattern on the scarlet field is within an indigo palmette and vine border. Approximately 13 feetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Qashqai RugLot 79 Qashqai Rug Southwest Persia last quarter of 19th century 7 ft 11 in x 4 ft 9 in Provenance: Jim Dixon CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Very Fine Qashqai 'Bagface',Very Fine Qashqai 'Bagface', Southwest Persia Fars-Area, 19th century, wool/wool, approx. 65 x 65 cm, condition: (upper part with missings, left side-edge with minimal missings, otherwise full and oriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kashan CarpetKashan Carpet Central Persia, second quarter of the 20th century The central pendant medallion on the madder field flanked by complementary spandrels is within an indigo palmette and vine border. ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2015Qashqai 'Shekarlu-Tribe', South West Persia Fars-Area,Qashqai 'Shekarlu-Tribe', South West PersiaFars-Area, 19th century, wool/wool, approx. 221 x 167 cm, condition: 3, garden-design withMemling Güls and Ashkali border. (Literature: E.Herrmann, No.6, 19See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Qashqai 'Silk Bagface',Rare Qashqai 'Silk Bagface', Southwest Persia Fars-Area, 19th century, pure silk on cotton, unique with pure silk pile, original finishes on both sides, approx. 47 x 45 cm, condition: 3 (oxidations, oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Striped Qashqai 'Kashkuli' Rug,Striped Qashqai 'Kashkuli' Rug, Southwest Persia Fars-Area, circa 1900/1910, wool/wool, approx. 265 x 151 cm, condition: 3 (small traces of age), fine Kashkuli-tribe Qashqai with natural dyes, so-callSee Sold Price
Sold2018Qashqai 'Kilim' (Carpet Size),Qashqai 'Kilim' (Carpet Size), Persia, circa 1930, wool/wool, approx. 295 x 206 cm, condition: 2-3, natural dyes.See Sold Price