Sold2022Rare Vietnamese Dong Son Incised Bronze Axe HeadSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. 1000 BCE to 100 CE. An impressive bronze axe head from Dong Son culture, exhibiting an incredibly rare form! Enveloped in rich layers of green and russetSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Spear HeadViet Nam / Vietnam, ca. 1st millennium BCE. Bronze spear head with long socket and wide blade with four cutouts. Rare to find! Size: 9" L. Provenance: Ex-J. Connell collection, ex Piscopo collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare Miniature Dong Son Bull BellViet Nam/Vietnam, Cambodia, ca. 1st millennium BCE. Small cast bronze bell with bull's head and horns in relief, large bale and suspension loops on each side; horizontal lines as added decoration. SizSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Axe Head - Curved Form**Originally Listed At $200** Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. An elegant curved axe head with an asymmetrical blade and ovoid socket as well as an opening at thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Five Ancient Bronze Ax HeadsSoutheast Asia, ca. 3rd century BC - 1st century AD. A nice collection of Dong Son culture bronze ax heads of various forms, all with rich patina. MEASUREMENTS Length: 4 1/2 inches / 11.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018A DONG SON CULTURE SPEAR HEADA DONG SON CULTURE SPEAR HEAD Bronze with extensive natural patina and encrustation; comes with modern metal stand Northern Vietnam / South China , Dong Son Culture (700 BC – 500 BC) This massivSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Bell w/ Great PatinaAncient Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A wonderful, bronze bell presenting a rounded head, a straight body, a flared lip that opens to a rectangular mouth, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Dong Son SwordSoutheast Asia, late first millennium B.C. A bronze and iron short sword, the flaring handle decorated with horizontal bands and raised eyes. A rare survival. Custom base. Dimensions: 22 1/2" high incSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze Axe BladeOriginally listed at $400 Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A cast bronze axe head of lunate form with a hollow blade. The casting technique for Dong Son bronzesSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Dong Son Bronze Bracelets + Bronze Axe**Originally Listed At $200** Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. late 1st millennium BCE. A pair of thick, round cast bronze bracelets with very narrow openings and a bronze axe head withSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vietnam Dong Son Cast Bronze Bull BellVietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. 1000 to 1 BCE. Small cast bronze bell with bull's head and horns in relief, large bale and suspension loops on each side; horizontal lines as added decoration. The detaiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Don Song Bronze Bull BellVietnam, Dong Son culture, 1st millennium BCE. A large round bronze bell adorned with a horned bull's head in high relief, a large bale and suspension loops on each side, the overall surface texturedSee Sold Price
Sold2023A rare Vietnamese bronze zoomorphic creature 越南動物型青銅A rare Vietnamese bronze zoomorphic creature 越南動物型青銅鉤 Dong Son Culture, circa 500 BC 東山 約公元前500年See Sold Price
Sold2020Dong Son Bronze Rain DrumA good bronze rain drum with incised design. Verdigris patination. Size: 16"H x 22" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze DrumsPair of Vietnamese Dong Son bronze drums; the top and base showing bands of fish and geometric motifs; each side with four handles; flanking a column of protruding nodules; H: 19" (each, approSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Dong Son Bronze FishThailand or Vietnam, ca. 200 BC - 200 AD. Large example with characteristic overall spiral design raised on five crotal bells. James Connell collection. MEASUREMENTS Length: 8 1/4 inches / 21 cm SHIPPSee Sold Price
Sold2017early Chinese/Vietnamese Dong Son bronze drumAn early Chinese/Vietnamese Dong Son bronze drum decorated with geometric patterns, possible 15th century or earlier, 10.85"x21.5"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Published European Bronze Age Bronze Lance HeadCentral Europe, Bronze Age, 1200 to 1100 BCE. This bronze lance head has a ridged blade, a round socket, and two attachment holes on each side. Bronze Age central Europe was a collection of differentSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique lg Chinese/Vietnamese Dong Son bronze drumAntique large Chinese/Vietnamese Dong Son bronze drum with frog finial and impressed fish and flower motif, 15"x18.6"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Dong Son Bronze Rain DrumAncient Dong Son Bronze Rain Drum; Height: 12 Inches approx.See Sold Price
Sold20212nd C. Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze BellSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son, ca. 2nd century BCE. A tall cast bronze bell with a straight mouth and no clapper (none of this class of object has been found with a clapper). It has a high, narrowSee Sold Price
Sold2015Beautiful Dong Son Bronze BellVietnam, Dong Son Period, ca. 1st millennium BCE. Dong Son (translated as "East Mountain Culture") bronze bell in tapered shape with twin decorative flanges above "window" cutouts. A classic early AsiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Celtic Bronze Lance Head, c. 500-200 B.C.Title: Celtic Bronze Lance Head, c. 500-200 B.C. Date and Origin: Celtic, c. 500-200 B.C. Description: Conical shaft, leaf shaped blade with high mid-rib. Material: Bronze Dimensions: 19 cm L - 7 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Dong Son Bronze Bull BellSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son, ca. 100 BCE to 100 CE. A very fine example of a classic Dong Son artifact. This is a cast bronze bell, spherical, with a slit-like opening to release sound on its loSee Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryDong Son (Earliest S.E. Asian Lime Container-Museum level. (3) Buddhas incised into body.US$1,800
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A RARE TIBETAN GILT-BRONZE FRAGMENT WITH EIGHT HEADS OF AVALOKITESHVARA SAHASRABHUJA EKADASAMUKHA,€1,000(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery500 to 1500 yr old Southeast Asian bronze drum "Hager type 1" drum. Early Type- Fine Patina!US$3,500
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery18/19C/earlier Solid-Cast Bronze Head of a Hindu Saddhu- Extremely Fine, remains/GildingUS$1,200
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A RARE BRONZE GROUP DEPICTING AVALOKITESHVARA AND VASUNDHARA, CENTRAL JAVA, 850-950 AD€500
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A RARE BRONZE EWER WITH A MAKARA SPOUT, JAVA, INDONESIA, 10TH-11TH CENTURY€2,000
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15th Century/earlier S.E. Asian Rain Drum/Frog Drum. Earlier than the common typeUS$3,500
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsFigurative Bronze Sculpture by Elizabeth Catlet, (Mexican-American 1915-2012)US$7,500
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLarge Ife Clay / Terracotta Head of Oni Yoruba Nigeria African 17.5" HUS$190