Sold2016HEDLEY FITTON ENGRAVING SOUTH PORTAL ROUEN CATHEDRHedley Fitton (1859 - 1929, England), 'South Portal - Rouen', depicting the Rose Windown in Paris. Engraving on paper, Framed: 35.75"h x 25.75"w; Sight size: 28"h x 17.75"w. Hedley Fitton was a BritisSee Sold Price
Sold2017RONALD PAUL SEYMOUR FIGURATIVE DRAWING / ILLUSTRATIONRONALD PAUL SEYMOUR FIGURATIVE ILLUSTRATION: Ink and pigment illustration drawing of a young girl on custom paper, signed on the face, "RONALD PAUL SEYMOUR 2010" framed: 27"h x 21"w, sight size: 8.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Matlach Delft Plaque, after Gerrit DouVilleroy Boch Matlach Delft plaque after Gerrit Dou's (Dutch, 1613-1675) painting Violinist at the Window (1665).. Size: frame 33"H x 25"W sight 25.5"H x 17.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2017George & Becker, London optical devicerare late 19th c George & Becker, London brass & iron optical device w/ central lens system, fine scale sighting scope, length 17", ht 16"See Sold Price
Sold2020Kien Yanagisawa Hand Painted Japanese ScrollsKien Yanagisawa (Japan 1706-1758), pair of rare hand painted Japanese scrolls, circa 1780 each beautifully decorated with colorful flowers and birds, signed; each scroll 60"h x 32"w sight size. ScrollSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Getman, oil on canvas, 1953William Getman, oil on canvas, 1953, William Getman (American, 1916-1972), "But One Rare Hour", signed "Getman" at upper right, 38.5"h x 22.5"w (sight), 39.25"h x 23.25"w (frame) Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Intake Manifold, Offenhauser, for Ford Flathead 1948-53 w/dual 2 bbl Stromberg 97 , aluminum, Rare,Intake Manifold, Offenhauser, for Ford Flathead 1948-53 w/dual 2 bbl Stromberg 97 , aluminum, Rare, VG cond, untested.See Sold Price
Sold2024RARE W/C "PROVISIONS" SIGNED L.M. SPENCERRARE W/C "PROVISIONS" SIGNED L.M. SPENCER (LILLY MARTIN 1822-1902 OHIO, NEW YORK) C. 1870/80, 13" X 10" SIGHT, 22 1/2" X 19 1/2" OVERALL (NEEDS CREASE RESTORATION)See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas, Portrait of an English OfficerInscribed on stretcher: "Robert Turbeville Bingham, Colonel Grenades Guards, Died April 1851 at the vines Rochester-Son of William Bingham" Overall: 35"h x 30"w Sight: 28-1/4"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE DISNEY "SLAM DUNK WITH THE FAB 5" SERICELEdition of 5,000; with COA verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15" x W 18" (Sight) H 9.5" x W 12.25" Condition: Light wear to frame, a few faint surface scuffs to plexiglass.See Sold Price
Sold2021Early English Soda Bottle w Topper and Marble SharpenerEarly English Soda Bottle with extremely rare wooden device used to dislodge marble and marble blade sharpener. In-house shipping available. Dimensions of Bottle: 9 x 3 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Intake Manifold, Edelbrock, for 1932-48 Ford Flathead w/4 Stromberg 97-2 bbl carbs, aluminum, Rare,Intake Manifold, Edelbrock, for 1932-48 Ford Flathead w/4 Stromberg 97-2 bbl carbs, aluminum, Rare, Exc cond, untested.See Sold Price
Sold2023ENG TAY, MALASIAN (B. 1947) COLOR ETCHINGColor etching of waterside buildings. A rare technique for the artist. Pencil signed lower right. Numbered 66/200 lower left. Titled "Fishing Village II." Dimensions: (Frame) H 27" x W 27", (Sight) HSee Sold Price
Sold2021TOBIAS LOTTER MAP OF BRITISH ISLESOriginal hand-colored engraving. 18th century. Three different hand-colored heraldic devices. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.5" x W 26.5", (Sight) H 23.75" x W 20" Condition: Some light foxing. Unexamined oSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE MICHAEL WOHLGEMUTH WOODCUT 1491Christ and the Prophets, full page wood engraving from Der Schatzbehalter. Neuremberg 1491. Good old coloring, frame with both sides visible. Dimensions: Frame: H 20" x W 16.5" Sight: H 11.5" x W 8" CSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE 1956 PICASSO EXHIBITION POSTERLithograph poster by Mourlot. For the Presence Africaine exhibition at Sorbonne. Citation: Czwiklitzer (German, 1981) #122 - Edition 500. Dimensions: (Frame) H 28" x W 21.5", (Sight) H 22.5" x W 15.75See Sold Price
Sold2018RARE 1852 CASE TIFFANY & CO. MAP OF U.S.Dated 1851 to portrait of Washington, capital added 1852. Hand-colored engraving of folding map, West in territories. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27.25" x W 29.25", (Sight) H 22.75" x W 25" Condition: ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE 1952 PICASSO POSTER FOR CONGRES DE PEUPLES...Commercially printed in two colors. Rare image, from 1952. Citation: Czwiklitzer (German, 1981) #76 and Orozco - edition 1000. Dimensions: (Frame) H 24.75" x W 16.75", (Sight) H 23" x W 15" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023W S Darley & Co. Sonoscope Water-Phone Patented Pipe Listening Device for Plumbing w/ PapersRare - W S Darley & Co. Sonoscope Water-Phone Patented Pipe Listening Device for Plumbing Box measures 7" x 3.25" x 3.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGES BRAQUE COLOR AQUATINT, CHAGALL COLOR LITHORare small Georges Braque in blue and black; plus brightly colored Chagall, unknown publication. Dimensions: (Frame) H 10.75" x W 11.75", (Sight) H 5.5" x W 6.5" Condition: Braque faintly age toned. CSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR "HORTUS INDICUS MALABARENSIS" 1678Rare pair from the Hortus Indicus Malabarensis 1678-1705. Hand colored engravings of tea and mango. Well framed. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23" x W 26.25", (Sight) H 14" x W 17.5" Condition: One slipped inSee Sold Price
Sold2017DORIS WHITE MID-CENTURY ABSTRACT OIL PAINTINGSigned Doris White.Dimensions: (Frame) H 23.5" x W 29.5", (Sight) H 22" x W 28"Condition: No issues to note.Prominent listed artist from Wisconsin. This is a rare oil painting. She did watercolors almSee Sold Price
Sold20161929 STOCK TICKER TAPE MACHINE PHOTOVintage silver gelatin print. Dimensions: Frame H 18" x W 9.75", Sight H 14" x W 5.5" Condition: Staining to matting. Note: Rare photograph the start of the 1929 Wall Street Crash -October 29,1929.See Sold Price
Sold2022NEEDLEPOINT SAMPLER, 18th CenturySigned Elizabeth Curtiss, born 1735, with letters, numbers, pious sayings, and flowers, crowns, hearts, animals, and other devices; matted in a wood frame h. 10 w. 8 in. (sight) overall: 20 x 18 in. (See Sold Price
Oct 02Jasper521680 MEDICAL PLANTS ILLUSTRATED w/ 1478 woodcuts antique by Mattioli FOLIO rareUS$1,100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRene Gruau, , color lithograph, 33 1/2? x 24 1/2? w (sight) 42 3/4?h x 34 1/4?w (frame)US$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPeter Max, Angel with Heart, mixed media with acrylic and color lithographic on paper, 24 1/4"H x 16US$500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsEnrique Melida y Alinari, France/Spain 1834-1892), Portrait of a Man, graphite drawing on woveUS$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNicolaes Pieterszoon Berchem, Dutch (1620-1683), pastoral landscape, chalk drawing on papier vergUS$400
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDomenichino / Domenico Zampieri, Italian (1581-1641), landscape with castle and a group of peopleUS$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo 15th century German woodcuts: Page from Hortus Sanitatis, printed by Conrad Dinkmut andUS$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPablo Picasso, Spain/France (1881-1973), Bacchanal with an Owl, 1959, color linocut on thick paper,US$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFlorentine woodcut: The Flagellation, folio from Bonaventura, Meditazioni sopra la Passione, ca.US$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsIsoda Koryusai, Japanese (1735 - 1790), Hashira pillar print, c. 1770, color woodcut, 26 1/2"H x 4US$300