Sold2023Wood barber pole trade sign with hand-wrought iron hangersWood barber pole trade sign with hand-wrought iron hangers, 45"T x 3"DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painted Wood Barber Pole Trade SignLate 19th / early 20th century; pole having a ball finial atop a column painted in signature red, white and blue on a ring and ball turned circular base; 9 3/4" base diameter, 38"H; weathered appearanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painted Wood Barber Shop Trade Sign,Cheshire,CTAntique Painted Wood Barber Shop Trade Sign,Cheshire,CT. This sign adversatives a barbershop and the Cheshire laundry. It has a great vintage look. The dimensions are 12in x 56in x 1in. It is in as isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vtg. Turned Wood Hanging Barber Pole Trade Sign.Vintage Painted Turned Wood Hanging Barber Pole Trade Sign. 19"h.See Sold Price
Sold2017Wood Pencil Trade SignItem: Whimsical oversized promotional wood pencil trade sign. Date: Circa 1950's. Size: 25.5 inches tall Probably from book shop or stationary store. The pencil has real lead and an eraser. Please notSee Sold Price
Sold2022ONE-OF-A-KIND FOLK ART BARBER AND DENTAL SHOP WOODEN SIGN.Amazing early combination dentist and barber trade sign. Wood construction with forged iron scrolls, old paint and with added wooden base to stand. CONDITION: Showing wear and fading from age and weatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Venetian Barber Poles Trade SignsAntique Venetian barber poles trade signs, painted wood, late 18th to early 19th c., 36" (h)See Sold Price
Sold2021Barber Shop Trade SignFine barber shop trade sign with pointing hand. Original paint on wood panel. American, 19th century. Inspected under UV light. No restoration noted. 27-1/2" x 27-1/2". Please refer to this link for aSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOLK ART BARBER SHOP TRADE SIGN.American, early 20th Century. Wood. Folding razor shape in old paint reading "SHAVE.". By J. Compratt Stray Horse Studio. 14.5"h. 30"l. 2.75"d.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early Wooden Barber Pole trade signThis is a nice barber pole trade sign that would have stuck out from a wall. It has multiple layers of age cracked paint. There is some wood loss in a few areas but overall the pole has a great folksySee Sold Price
Sold2023Barber Shop Trade SignBarber shop trade sign. Carved and paint decorated wood. American. 19th century. H 83-3/4" W 11-1/8". Condition: Original paint. Losses and imperfections. Link for high-res image: https://www.dropbox.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Carved Wood Fish Outdoor Stall Trade SignCa. mid to late 19thC. Shows repairs and wood losses. Rare piece in any condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CAST IRON BARBER SHOP PHARMACY TRADE SIGNThis is a cast iron barber shop or pharmacy trade sign with the original paint. There is some wear and paint loss throughout consistent with its age. Unique and rare and desirable piece. Has a good ovSee Sold Price
Sold2019RARE 11 FT Antique 1900s Metal CANDIES SignRare, Large Antique 1900s Hand-Painted Wood and Metal CANDIES Storefront Trade Sign, Circa 1910 At over 11 feet in length, a substantial and impressive bold candy sign in black and white. Decades of pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Wood Arm for Tattoo Shop Trade SignOversized Carved Wooden Arm, for Tattoo Shop. This is an oversized wooden carving of this arm that would have been decorated with tattoos and used as a trade sign. It goes up to the elbow and ends inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figural Pawn Brokers Trade Sign, Late 19th cFigural Pawn Brokers Trade sign, late 19th c c. 1890 24 h x 12 in. W Three ball classic symbol, wood & iron, great patina & color. Rare diminutive scale. Please note that this lot has a confidential rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Advertising, Giant Melon Tester KnifeUSA, Early 20th Century steel, wood 40.5” x 4” x 1” folded 77” open Oversized realistic melon tester knife, likely a trade sign or store display, with wood handle and steel blaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fishing Lure Trade SignRare fishing lure trade sign. Large forged hook with carved wood insect with top hat bait. Iron and carved wood with oriignal paint. American. Circa 1920. H 18". Condition: Original condition. Minor lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Key West Trade SignRare Key West Trade Sign Late 19th – Early 20thC Pine 9 1/4”H X 32 1/4”W X 1”D Double sided (good both sides), dry original painted surfaces, entirely carved from a single piece of wood (incluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Oversized Industrial Model of Piston,Trade SignLarge Over Sized Model of Piston,Trade Sign. This is a fantastic over sized model of a piston. The top is made out of sheets of aluminum and the base and neck are made out of painted wood. This wouldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Double Sided Wrought Iron Trade Sign FRISEURFrom Mr. Kenneth Hair Salon New York, New York. Rare antique Hairstylist painted wrought iron double sided trade sign. German origin, Friseur means Hairstylist/Barber. Ornate iron flange frame - handSee Sold Price
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, barber pole, 19th century, painted wood, 35" lengthUS$1,100(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign barber, scissors, large pair of red & black painted wood scissors with original ironUS$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftHughes AuctionsWood Chinese Trade Sign Panel Off A San Francisco Building from 1906 EarthquakeUS$100
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved wood, "Welch's Grape Juice, from choicest Concord grapes", 30" heightUS$325(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign blacksmith wood and tin horseshoe with wrought iron bracket 51" x 30"US$325(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved wood in the form of a hand bell in black paint 26"US$170(3 bids)
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign woodworker, wood and iron chisel 32"US$200
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, painted wood w/ applied barrel, "ROTH BROS" probably coopers, 24" x 18"US$400
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved painted wood of molar/tooth, 20" x 12" x 12"US$1,200
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "DRESS MAKING" wood board w/ gilt lettering, 37" x 6"US$200(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, shotgun shell, painted wood, 11 1/4" x 3 5/8"US$275(3 bids)
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "STATIONARY" yellow painted wood with black lettering 6" x 94"US$100(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, thermometer, "DWIGHT"S SODA", painted wood sign w/ lithograph appliques by sign maker C.US$750(3 bids)
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "GARDEN SERVICE COMPANY" painted wood sign with elaborate pierced and cut steel wroughtUS$900(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SHOE FACTORY" yellow painted wood with black lettering 13 1/2"x 103"US$400
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign gunsmith the third, carved wood shotgun with metal mounts, traces of yellow paint 63"US$300(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "STEPHEN ADAMS. CABINET-MAKER." painted wood 20"x 48"US$500
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "54 Signs 54" painted wood loss at top 54"US$200
11 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "THE ALASKA FUR COMPANY" CITY SIGN CO. carved and painted wood, double sided full bodyUS$12,000