Sold2024Rene Magritte, Surrealist Work on Paper - "Le Balancement des Pierres" - Circa 1950sWe are delighted to present an enigmatic Surrealist work by Belgian master René Magritte, circa 1950s, depicting a captivating beachscape unlike any other. This thought-provoking piece features a larSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Magritte Gouache on paperPrivate Collection 15.5" x 15.50" Attrib. with certificate. Rene Francois Ghislain Magritte was a Belgian surrealist artist. He became well known for creating a number of witty and thought-provoking iSee Sold Price
2023Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 (Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting)Amazing Surrealist Oil on Canvas Painting. Belgian Artist.Technique: Oil on Canvas. Measures: 20 x 27 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection Belgian Acquired in 1960 Guggenheim Stamp on the back of theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Magritte (Gouache on Paper)Rene Magritte Gouache on Paper Painting, Dim. 10 x 12 5/8” Signed Lower right Magritte. Provenance: Betty Barman, Brussels Acquired in 1957. Certificate of authenticity provided by George Miller. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021RENE MAGRITTE SURREALISTIC ACRYLIC/CANVAS V$30,000MINT CONDITION/MEASUREMENTS: The composition is 40 inches high and 30 inches wide/"in the style of" René François Ghislain Magritte was a Belgian surrealist artist./Private collection, LiveauctiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Magritte (Gouache on Paper Painting)Artist: Rene Magritte. Name: Illuminated Street. Technique Gouache on Paper Painting. Signed: Magritte Lower Left in Blue. Size: 12 304 X 10 7/8" Painted: Around 1940 Provenance: Private collection BeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte (Oil on Canvas)Magritte Appears in Lower Left.Rendered in the surrealist Style of Rene Magritte. Technique: Oil on Canvas painting. Measures: 24 x 22 Inches. Provenance: Private collection. Lived Between (21 NovembeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - Oil on BoardThis lot consists of an unframed oil painting on board, done in the Surrealist style of modern artist Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967). Image depicts a dreamlike interior scene, complete with a vaseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Magritte Gouache on paperPrivate Collection 15" x 11" Attrib. with certificate. Rene Francis Ghislain Magritte was a Belgian surrealist artist. He became well known for creating a number of witty and thought-provoking images.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte (1898-1967), Oil PaintingRene Magritte (1898-1967), Oil Painting Image Size: 46 by 35 1/8 in. (116 by 89 cm.) All measurements are approximate. Signed (lower right) Rene Francois Ghislain Magritte (21 November 1898 - 15 AugusSee Sold Price
2024Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting Dali Miro Chirico EraThis surrealist-style oil painting on canvas measures 23 x 31 inches and is housed in a private collection in Europe. The artwork is presented within a frame for display.The technique employed in thisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte ( Oil on Canvas Painting ) in the style ofRene Magritte appears in Lower Left of the painting. Rendered in the style of Rene Magritte. Technique: Oil on Canvas Painting. Measures: 15 x 13 Inches. Provenance: Edouard Cortes Paris. Private collSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Magritte - Le Chants de MaldororArtist: Rene Magritte Title: Le Chants de Maldoror Year: 1948 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the limited edition of 100 Medium: Original lithograph onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - L'Evidence Eternelle, Boxed Set of Five Lithographs.Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - L'Evidence Eternelle, Boxed Set of Five Lithographs, Signed in white pencil with initials by Charly Merscovici of the Magritte Estate. Numbered 264/300. IndSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Oil On CanvasOil On Canvas 25 3/4 x 19" Signed Lower Left Magritte. This Piece is in good condition . A Certificate Of Authenticity is included in this lot. René François Ghislain Magritte (French: [ʁəSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Nest - Pastel Drawing on Paper - Rene MagrittePastel Drawing on Paper, Hand Signed, size Approx. 19 x 13 1/2 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Hat - Pastel Drawing - Rene MagrittePastel Drawing on Paper, Hand Signed, Approximate Size 19 x 13 1/2 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting COA Dali Miro Chirico EraExceptional surrealist oil on canvas painting by a Belgian artist. The artwork, created with the oil on canvas technique, measures 23 x 29 inches. It comes with a distinguished provenance, hailing froSee Sold Price
2023Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 (Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting)Amazing Surrealist Oil on Canvas Painting. Belgian Artist.Technique: Oil on Canvas. Measures: 24 x 20 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection New York Kootz Gallery stamped on the back. The painting isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting COA Dali Miro Chirico EraExceptional surrealist oil on canvas painting by a Belgian artist. The artwork, created with the oil on canvas technique, measures 13.5 x 10.5inches. It comes with a distinguished provenance, hailingSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Face - Pastel on Paper - Rene MagrittePastel Drawing on Paper, Hand Signed by the artist, Approximate Size 20 x 13 1/2 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - Oil PaintingThis lot consists of an oil painting on board, done in the Surrealist style of modern artist Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967). Image depicts a woman starring at the iconic apple. Handwritten inscripSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Magritte (Gouache on Paper)Rene Magritte Gouache on Paper Painting Signed Lower Right Magritte. Size: 13 x 11 3/4 Inches. Provenance: Stanley Lief London. Anon sale 1970. A Certificate accompanies this lot. The painting is framSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRene Magritte, Les Liaisons Dangereuse, Litho Art Print 1985, FramedUS$205(3 bids)
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryRene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting in The Style of. Dali Picasso EraUS$700(3 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Un peu de l'ame des bandits - Charcoal drawing on paperUS$75,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Le guéridon - Original gouache drawing on paperUS$200,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRene Magritte, Belgium (1898-1967), Love Song (Chant d'amour), c. 1967, color lithograph on ArchesUS$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRene Magritte, Belgium (1898-1967), This Is Not a Pipe (Ceci n'est pas une pipe), 2010, lithographUS$100
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE [imputée] - Hibou - Watercolor and ink drawing on paperUS$6,000