Sold2023Rene Magritte (1898-1967) BelgiumLES ENFANTS TROUVES, PIERRERIES (Precious Stones), 1968, color lithograph on BFK Rives paper, artist’s name in design lower right, from the edition of 350, published and printed by Fernand MourSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Magritte, Surrealist Work on Paper - "Le Balancement des Pierres" - Circa 1950sWe are delighted to present an enigmatic Surrealist work by Belgian master René Magritte, circa 1950s, depicting a captivating beachscape unlike any other. This thought-provoking piece features a larSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Magritte Gouache on paperPrivate Collection 15.5" x 15.50" Attrib. with certificate. Rene Francois Ghislain Magritte was a Belgian surrealist artist. He became well known for creating a number of witty and thought-provoking iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Magritte (Gouache on Paper)Rene Magritte Gouache on Paper Painting, Dim. 10 x 12 5/8” Signed Lower right Magritte. Provenance: Betty Barman, Brussels Acquired in 1957. Certificate of authenticity provided by George Miller. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021RENE MAGRITTE SURREALISTIC ACRYLIC/CANVAS V$30,000MINT CONDITION/MEASUREMENTS: The composition is 40 inches high and 30 inches wide/"in the style of" René François Ghislain Magritte was a Belgian surrealist artist./Private collection, LiveauctiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Magritte (Gouache on Paper Painting)Artist: Rene Magritte. Name: Illuminated Street. Technique Gouache on Paper Painting. Signed: Magritte Lower Left in Blue. Size: 12 304 X 10 7/8" Painted: Around 1940 Provenance: Private collection BeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte (Oil on Canvas)Magritte Appears in Lower Left.Rendered in the surrealist Style of Rene Magritte. Technique: Oil on Canvas painting. Measures: 24 x 22 Inches. Provenance: Private collection. Lived Between (21 NovembeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - Oil on BoardThis lot consists of an unframed oil painting on board, done in the Surrealist style of modern artist Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967). Image depicts a dreamlike interior scene, complete with a vaseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Magritte Gouache on paperPrivate Collection 15" x 11" Attrib. with certificate. Rene Francis Ghislain Magritte was a Belgian surrealist artist. He became well known for creating a number of witty and thought-provoking images.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte (1898-1967), Oil PaintingRene Magritte (1898-1967), Oil Painting Image Size: 46 by 35 1/8 in. (116 by 89 cm.) All measurements are approximate. Signed (lower right) Rene Francois Ghislain Magritte (21 November 1898 - 15 AugusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte ( Oil on Canvas Painting ) in the style ofRene Magritte appears in Lower Left of the painting. Rendered in the style of Rene Magritte. Technique: Oil on Canvas Painting. Measures: 15 x 13 Inches. Provenance: Edouard Cortes Paris. Private collSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - L'Evidence Eternelle, Boxed Set of Five Lithographs.Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - L'Evidence Eternelle, Boxed Set of Five Lithographs, Signed in white pencil with initials by Charly Merscovici of the Magritte Estate. Numbered 264/300. IndSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rene Magritte (1898-1967) Oil On CanvasOil On Canvas 25 3/4 x 19" Signed Lower Left Magritte. This Piece is in good condition . A Certificate Of Authenticity is included in this lot. René François Ghislain Magritte (French: [ʁəSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Nest - Pastel Drawing on Paper - Rene MagrittePastel Drawing on Paper, Hand Signed, size Approx. 19 x 13 1/2 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Hat - Pastel Drawing - Rene MagrittePastel Drawing on Paper, Hand Signed, Approximate Size 19 x 13 1/2 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting COA Dali Miro Chirico EraExceptional surrealist oil on canvas painting by a Belgian artist. The artwork, created with the oil on canvas technique, measures 23 x 29 inches. It comes with a distinguished provenance, hailing froSee Sold Price
2023Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 (Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting)Amazing Surrealist Oil on Canvas Painting. Belgian Artist.Technique: Oil on Canvas. Measures: 24 x 20 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection New York Kootz Gallery stamped on the back. The painting isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting COA Dali Miro Chirico EraExceptional surrealist oil on canvas painting by a Belgian artist. The artwork, created with the oil on canvas technique, measures 13.5 x 10.5inches. It comes with a distinguished provenance, hailingSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Face - Pastel on Paper - Rene MagrittePastel Drawing on Paper, Hand Signed by the artist, Approximate Size 20 x 13 1/2 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - Oil PaintingThis lot consists of an oil painting on board, done in the Surrealist style of modern artist Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967). Image depicts a woman starring at the iconic apple. Handwritten inscripSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausRene Magritte, Les Liaisons Dangereuse, Litho Art Print 1985, FramedUS$205(3 bids)
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryRene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting in The Style of. Dali Picasso EraUS$700(3 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRene Magritte, Belgium (1898-1967), Love Song (Chant d'amour), c. 1967, color lithograph on ArchesUS$200