Sold2024RICHARD AVEDON (9) books and portfolio's from estate of Fashion Photographer Bolling Powell in theRICHARD AVEDON (9) books and portfolio's from estate of Fashion Photographer Bolling Powell in the Hudson Valley. Just as we found them in his library in his home. Includes hardbound ( IN THE AMERICANSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Signed RIchard Avedon Book, Avedon BooksThis group of Richard Avedon photography books include a signed first edition of "In The American West", 1985, Harry Abrahms Publisher, rare "Observations, Photographs by Richard Avedon", 1959 first eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Bedwash (1936-2007 Canadian) Loon Catching FishSilkscreen or Serigraph Print by well listed Canadian Artist Richard Bedwash (1936-2007). Rare 1970`s or 1980`s print. Numbered: 34 of 110 in pencil (signed lower left). Titled and signed on bottom bySee Sold Price
Sold2023Lartigue, Jacques-Henri; Diary of a Century [1970 VIKING PRESS 1ST EDITION WITH DUST JACKET - FINE]Viking Press, New York, 1970, 1970. Edited by Richard Avedon. First Edition, First Printing. Folio. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board in blind, titles to spine. With original metallic-gold dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lohse Richard Paul Vertikalen. 1970. Blatt 4 aus demLohse Richard Paul Vertikalen. 1970. Blatt 4 aus dem Portfolio. Farbserigraphie auf kräftigem Schoellershammer-Karton. 14 x 70 cm (70 x 70 cm). Verso signiert sowie mit der Blattnummer versehen.See Sold Price
Sold2019Lohse Richard Paul Vertikalen. 1970. Blatt 7 aus demLohse Richard Paul Vertikalen. 1970. Blatt 7 aus dem Portfolio. Farbserigraphie auf kräftigem Schoellershammer-Karton. 14 x 70 cm (70 x 70 cm). Verso signiert sowie mit der Blattnummer versehen.See Sold Price
Sold2022Martin Munkacsi Edited by F.C. GundlachMartin MunkacsiEdited by F.C. GundlachTexts by Klaus Honnef and Enno Kaufhold, Foreword by Richard Avedon (2005) Condition: ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold20241970-P+D U.S. Mint Uncirculated Set in Unopened OGP- Contains Rare 1970-D 40% Silver Kennedy Half1970-P+D U.S. Mint Uncirculated Set in Unopened OGP- Contains Rare 1970-D 40% Silver Kennedy Half DollarSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Avedon PhotographIngrid Boulting, Coat by Dior Paris Studio, January 1970 24" x 20" photograph from an edition of 50 with letter from Avedon to the original ownerSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Beatles psychedelic posters by Richard Avedon, c1967Rare 4 Beatles psychedelic posters by Richard Avedon for Look magazines, c1967, in fine condition, 31"x22.4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Complete "Kiowa Indian Art" Portfolio (Kiowa 5)Ca. 1979, Rare 1970 Bell limited edition (#408/750) of C. Szwedzicki's famous 1929 "Kiowa Indian Art - Watercolor Paintings in Color by the Indians of Oklahoma," featuring the "Kiowa 5" artists MonroeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Avedon - RingoArtist: Richard Avedon Title: Ringo Year: 1967 Dimensions: 26.75in. by 18.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Cowles Education CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Avedon - RingoArtist: Richard Avedon Title: Ringo Year: 1967 Dimensions: 26.75in. by 18.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Cowles Education CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Avedon - RingoArtist: Richard Avedon Title: Ringo Year: 1967 Dimensions: 26.75in. by 18.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Cowles Education CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2018Booklet, Richard AvedonRichard Avedon (American, 1923–2004), "Made in France," 2001, portfolio booklet of 40 quadrotone illustrations of Avedon's photographs, 52 pages, essay by Judith Thurman, published by FraenkelSee Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD AVEDON - Barbara Mullen 1951Artist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Barbara Mullen 1951 Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in USA Image Size approx: 10 x 14 inches Richard Avedon (1923-2004) was an American fashSee Sold Price
Sold2023RICHARD AVEDON - Carmen, Dress by LaRoche, with Robin Tattersall, Paris, 1957Artist:RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Carmen, Dress by LaRoche, with Robin Tattersall, Paris, 1957 Medium: Rare,Tritone Photo-lithograph, edition of 5000 Printed in 2001 in the USA Image size (inches) apSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD AVEDON - Tina TurnerArtist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Tina Turner Medium: Photo-engraving Printing Date: 1970's Printed in the USA Image Size approx: 13.75 x 10 inches Richard Avedon (1923-2004) was an American fashionSee Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD AVEDON - Twiggy, 1967Artist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Twiggy, 1967 Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in USA Image Size approx: 10 x 14 inches Richard Avedon (1923-2004) was an American fashion andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Avedon signed letter to James LiptonFrom the personal collection of Actors Studio host James Lipton is this rare letter signed by the legendary star who appeared on his program with COASee Sold Price
Sold2019RICHARD AVEDON - Joan Baez, 1965Artist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Joan Baez, 1965 Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in USA Image Size approx: 10 x 14 inches Richard Avedon (1923-2004) was an American fashionSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD AVEDON - Dovima, Dress by Traina-Norell, 1957Artist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Dovima, Dress by Traina-Norell, 1957 Medium: Photo-engraving Printing Date: 1970's Printed in the USA Image Size approx: 13.75 x 10 inches Richard Avedon (1923-2004See Sold Price
Sold2021JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE - Richard Avedon et lactriceArtist: JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE Print Title: Richard Avedon et lactrice Virna Lisi, New York, 1966 Medium: Color Photo-lithograph Printing Date: 1970's Printed in France Image Size approx: 6.25 x 6.25See Sold Price
Sold2019JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE - Richard Avedon and Virna LisiArtist: JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE Print Title: Richard Avedon and Actress Virna Lisi, NY 1966 Medium: Color Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in France Image Size approx: 6.25 X 6.25 inchesSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRichard Anuszkiewicz (American, 1930-2020) 'Inward Eye' Serigraph PortfolioUS$2,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANDY WARHOL - Triple Elvis - Original color silkscreen & lithographUS$2,000
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)RARE!! 1970 Mattel Hot Wheels RRRumblers-Button Trade-In-MOCUS$130(3 bids)
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)RARE!! 1970 Mattel Hot Wheels RRRumblers-Button Trade-In-MOCUS$130(4 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRICHARD AVEDON - Louis Armstrong, Musician, Newport Jazz Festival, Newport, Rhode Island, May 3,US$400