Sold2022Richard Lorenz (1858-1915), Indian ChiefRichard Lorenz (1858-1915), Indian Chief, oil on canvas, 38 x 27, signed upper left: R Lorenz ., Provenance: Jackson Hole Art Auction, Jackson, WY, 2016; From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Lorenz, Barn and Farm HouseRichard Lorenz(1858 - 1915)Barn and Farm Houseoil on boardsigned lower right: Richard Lorenz5 x 11 3/8 in. (12.7 x 28.9 cm.), frame: 9.1 x 15 1/2 x 1 3/4 in. (23.3 x 39.4 x 4.4 cm.) Biltmore GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Ward Ranger (1858 - 1915) AmericanHenry Ward Ranger (1858 - 1915) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8"in H x 13 1/4"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 17 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape painting, forest interiors Biography: Henry WardSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Ward Ranger (1858 - 1915) AmericanHenry Ward Ranger (1858 - 1915) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 12 1/4"in H x 20 1/4"in W and 18 3/4"in H x 27"in W with frame Known for: Landscape painting, forest interiors Biography: Henry WarSee Sold Price
Sold2020RICHARD WILT WATERCOLOR & COLORED PENCIL ON PAPERRICHARD WILT (AMERICAN, 1915-1981), WATERCOLOR & COLORED PENCIL ON PAPER, 1952 H 29", W 20" Depicting an acrobat scene. Framed under glass. Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Buckner Gruelle, Sailboat, work on paperRICHARD BUCKNER GRUELLE (American, 1851 - 1914), Sailboat on a Clear Day, 1897, gouache and watercolor on paper, sight: 13.5 x 19.5 inches, framed: 19.5 x 26 inches, signed lower right and dated.See Sold Price
Sold202267104: Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Bringing in the Hay (Mountain Farm), 1915 Watercolor on paper 11 x 14-1/4 inches (27.9 x 36.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Percy Gray (1869-1952 San Francisco, CA)Eucalyptus trees in a landscape, signed and dated lower right: Percy Gray 1915, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 5'' H x 4'' W, est: $3000/5000 Note: Paper size: 5.25'' H x 4.25'' W. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017John William Hill(1812-1879) Mountains, Valley, Sheep, 1858, signed lower right "J.W. Hill 1858", watercolor on paper, 9 x 13-1/8 in.; gilt wood frame,. Notes: Exhibited: Adams Davidson Galleries, Washington, D.C., [SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Doris and Richard Beer Watercolor on Paper "Sankaty Light"Doris and Richard Beer (1898-1967 & 1893-1959) Watercolor on Paper "Sankaty Light", pencil signed lower right D&R Beer, and titled lower left, in narrow wood frame 4 in. x 4.25 in. Framed 10.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Doris and Richard Beer Watercolor on Paper "Great Point Light"Doris and Richard Beer (1898-1967 & 1893-1959) Watercolor on Paper "Great Point Light", pencil signed lower right D&R Beer, titled lower left, matted in carved wood frame 4 in. x 4.25 in. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2020Doris and Richard Beer Watercolor on Paper, "OrangeDoris and Richard Beer (1898-1967 & 1893-1959) Watercolor on Paper, "Orange Street", signed lower right, "D & R Beer", unframed 3 ¾ in. x 3 ½ in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Grosvenor, watercolor on paperRichard Grosvenor, watercolor on paper, Richard Grosvenor (French/American, b. 1928), "Hanging Rock", 2012, signed "Richard Grosvenor" and dated at lower right, 6.5"h x 10"w (sight), 13"h x 16.25"w (fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice B. Prendergast; Important American Watercolor Bathers SignedMaurice Brazil Prendergast(1858-1924)watercolor on paper. Bathers. Signed lower left; 9in. X 13in.(image), 14.5in. X 18.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE ORIGINAL WATERCOLORS BY GERARD HARDENBERGHGerard Rutgers Hardenbergh (American 1855-1915) three watercolor on paper paintings including two marine pictures dated 1899 and 1912, and one painting titled below in pencil Morning on the ManasquanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Partridge Adams(Colorado/California/Massachusetts, 1858-1942) Watercolor on paper of Western mountain landscape, signed lower right.The piece is signed on verso with location title, "Siera Blanca - Sunset Light nearSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Zorach American, 1887-1966 Lovers, 1915William Zorach American, 1887-1966 Lovers, 1915 Signed and dated William Zorach 1915 (lr) Watercolor on paper Sight 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches (26 x 19.7 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022C. Robert Perrin Watercolor on Paper "Customs House Nantucket"C. Robert Perrin (American 1915-1999) Watercolor on Paper "Customs House" Nantucket, depicting the view from the bottom of Main Street, signed lower left C. Robert Perrin, matted and framed 21 in. x 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Schmid "Untitled" watercolor on paper,Richard Schmid "Untitled" watercolor on paper, 1971. Signed and dated lower right, "Schmid 1971". Sight: 19.75"H x 27.75"W; Frame: 31.5"H x 39.125"W. PROVENANCE: Property from an Important Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Estes, (2) watercolors on paper, 1996Richard Estes, (2) watercolors on paper, 1996, Richard Estes (American, b. 1932), "NY Harbor" and "Ferry NYC", each titled, signed and dated along lower margins, matted and framed under glass, 5"h x 4See Sold Price
Sold2024William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915 watercolor and gouache on paper laid to paperboard signed WM Zorach and dated (lower left); inscribed William Zorach, C133See Sold Price
Sold2021Ann Wyeth McCoy. Watercolor, Windsor ChairAnn Wyeth McCoy (American / Pennsylvania, 1915-2005). A watercolor on paper depicting an open window with an interior scene of a Windsor chair and blanket chest. Signed lower left and framed under glaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Partridge Adams (1858 - 1942) AmericanCharles Partridge Adams (1858 - 1942) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/4"in H x 12"in W and 17"in H x 19 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, coastal view and marine painting Biography: CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924) AmericanMaurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924) American / France Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 9 1/2"in W and 21"in H x 17"in W with frame Biography: Maurice Prendergast was one of the first AmeSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Maurice B. Prendergast Watercolor PaperUS$800(2 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Gouache And Watercolor on Paper, Ballerina, H 15" W 11.5"US$150(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftCottone AuctionsRichard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958) "Menemsha, Martha's Vineyard"US$750
7 days LeftPlakas AuctionsMAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN (1915-2011) "GANESH ON A BULL" SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT, WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER£3,000