Sold2017Nathaniel Currier "Clipper Ship Red Jacket"(American, 1813-1888), hand colored lithograph, large folio, dated 1855. Framed, not examined out of frame. Toning, stains. 28 1/2" high, 34" wide. Reference: Conningham "Currier & Ives Prints" No. 11See Sold Price
Sold2016Model of the Clipper Ship Red JacketPiel Craftsman Model of the Clipper Ship Red Jacket, (1853). The hull was carved from select basswood and has been finished to give the appearance of the original ship. The hull is dull black and theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clipper Ship Red Jacket N Currier New York PrintClipper Ship Titeled "Red Jacket" N. Currier, New York 1855 Print. On Stone by C. Parsons. Used condition, minor burning, minor stains. Framed size 32 1/4" long x 26 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Clipper Ship "Red Jacket", Nathaniel Currier, Printer(American, 1813-1888) Clipper Ship "Red Jacket" In the Ice Off Cape Horn, on Her Passage from Australia, to Liverpool, August 1854, large folio hand colored lithograph, image 16-1/4 x 23-3/4 in., sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ship model and base, early 19th C., three mast sailboat, "Clipper ship - Red Jacket", painted woodShip model and base, early 19th C., three mast sailboat, "Clipper ship - Red Jacket", painted wood with string and rope accessories, four dinghies on ships deck, accompanied by wooden nameplate whichSee Sold Price
Sold2021CURRIER & IVES - Clipper Ship Red JacketCurrier & Ives - Clipper Ship Red Jacket - In The Ice Off Cape Horn On Her Passage From Australia To Liverpool Original Lithograph, medium folio. Behind glass in attractive gold painted old wooden fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024LLOYD HANSEN THOMAS (ME, 1910-1990)Pair of Oval Dioramas of Rockland Maine built Clipper Ship "Red Jacket", carved and painted spruce, signed on front, signed and identified verso, dated '36. In matching molded oval mahogany frames, unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Clement Drew (1806 - 1889)Attributed to Clement Drew (1806 - 1889), clipper ship, red jacket off Cape Horn, unsigned, 19 1/2" x 29 1/2". Provenance: Marianne Clark Antiques, Southwest Harbor Maine.See Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY ALEC HOWARD (ME, 1863-1952)Seascape with Clipper Ship "Red Jacket". Matted under glass, molded edge rope twist frame. SS:14" x 18 3/4", OS: 22 1/2" x 27 1/2". Toning. Consigned by the artist's great granddaughter.See Sold Price
Sold2022SET OF ELEVEN WEDGWOOD PLATES DEPICTING AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIPS 20th Century Diameters 9.5”.SET OF ELEVEN WEDGWOOD PLATES DEPICTING AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIPS20th CenturyIncludes the Red Jacket, Flying Cloud, Ann McKim, Stag Hound, Sovereign of the Seas, N.B. Palmer (x2), Witchcraft, Gamecock, YSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed print of ship at sea by Robert F LieTitled "Lightning Racing into Falmouth" 29" t x 41" W Rudolph Lesch Fine Art Co.See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Lie - aka - Robert Edmund Lee (NY 1899 - 1980)Robert Lie - aka - Robert Edmund Lee (NY 1899 - 1980) Clipper Ship Christian Radish Full Sail, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1976 NY. 30 x 40 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONTAGUE DAWSON (UK, 1890-1973)"The Red Jacket", a portrait of the greatest of all clipper ships, cutting through rough waves under the sun with all sails set, oil on linen, signed lower left, with a label verso from G.M. Lotinga FSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Magic of Robert-Houdin: An Artist’s Life.Fechner, Christian. The Magic of Robert-Houdin: An Artist’s Life. Bolougne: F.C.F., 2002. Two volumes in red cloth with jackets. From the limited English edition of 1000 copies. Copiously illustrateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fechner, Christian. The Magic of Robert-Houdin: AnFechner, Christian. The Magic of Robert-Houdin: An Artist's Life. Bolougne: F.C.F., 2002. From the limited English edition of 1000 copies. Two volumes in red cloth with jackets and slipcase. CopiouslySee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTS CLIPPER SHIP PAINTINGSailing ocean clipper ship painting. Signed Roberts lower right. Measures 10" x 8" on canvas & 18.25" x 16.25" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold20234 Antique Currier & Ives Lithographs Rigged Ships4 Antique Currier & Ives Lithographs of Square Rigged Ships Red Jacket, U. S. Ship of the Line Pennsylvania, Red White & Blue, and Great Republic in Period Frames. Largest measures 15 inches x 20 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT SANDERS CLIPPER SHIP PAINTINGSANDERS, Robert, (American, 20th Century): Clipper Ship at Sea, Oil/Canvas, 18'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 25'' x 31''.See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Wheeler, Clipper Ship PaintingOil on canvas painting of a Clipper Ship by Massachusetts artist Robert Wheeler. Ship is seen coming head on. Signed lower right. From the Porthole Restaurant in Lynn, Mass. The successful bidder wilSee Sold Price
Sold2021MODEL SAILING SHIPModel ship named "Red Jacket." Dimensions: H 25" x W 33" x D 6" Condition: Surface dirt to sails. Otherwise good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Art Print Clipper Ship “Great Republic.”Art print of J. F. Butterworth’s painting ‘Clipper Ship “Great Republic.” Printed under the image “Entered According to Act of Congress, in the year1853, by L. McKay, in the Clerk’s OfficeSee Sold Price
Sold2022RODNEY CHARMAN (America/United Kingdom, b. 1944), TheRODNEY CHARMANAmerica/United Kingdom, b. 1944The American clippers Lightning and Red Jacket on a moonlit night during their historic trans-Atlantic race of 1854. Signed and dated lower right "RodSee Sold Price
Sold2021HAROLD HALIDAY COSTAIN - N.Y. Clipper Ship Benj. F.Artist: HAROLD HALIDAY COSTAIN Print Title: N.Y. Clipper Ship Benj. F. Packard,1930’s Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1930’s in the UK Image size (inches) approx. 7 x 5.5” Reserve: $25.00 ShippinSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesBrian Coole U.S. Clipper at Shipyard on CanvasUS$210(2 bids)
2 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterAfter Robert Motherwell, Elegy to the Spanish Republic no. 116US$16,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35014: Wallace Weir Fahnestock (American, 1877-1950) ClUS$1,000