Sold2015Vintage Rock Posters, FD-134, FD-135, FD-136, FD-137,(lot of 6) Stanley Mouse (American, b. 1940) and Arnold Grenthe (American, 20th century), "Spirit," Roger Weil (American, 20th century), "Alligator Bush" and "Garden of Eden," Wes Wilson (American, b.See Sold Price
Sold20185 Native American Portraits Gray, Kliewer, etc.Group of five Native American portraits, including Chief's Blanket, by Keith (last name illegible), oil on canvas; Apache Maiden by Susan Kliewer (b. 1940), oil on canvas; untitled painting by Roger LSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Candy Outside, 1966Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Candy Outside, 1966 acrylic on plexiglas and wood frame 11 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches. Exhibited: Chicago, Illinois, the Hyde Park Art Center, Hairy Who II, February 24-MarSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pat Steir, (American, b. 1940), The Moon and the Wave:Pat Steir (American, b. 1940) The Moon and the Wave: Dark Moon, 1986-1987 oil on canvas Diameter: 86 inches. Estimate $30,000-50,000 Provenance: Galerie Eric Franck, Geneva, Switzerland Exhibited: BerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. ObliviousGladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. Oblivious Watercolor on paper.Executed in 1989. (40 x 59 1/2 in. (101.6 x 151.1cm)) Provenance Janet Fleisher Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2016Nancy Grossman (American, b 1940) ink on paper, TwoNancy Grossman (American, b 1940) ink on paper, Two Heads, signed and dated '68 lower left, 12-1/4" x 14-1/2" overall, Cordier & Ekstorm (New York) gallery label on verso , Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American, b. 1940)William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Exotic Birds (two works) oil on canvas each signed Skilling (lower right) 48 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Ford Young (American, b. 1940) #2, 1971Peter Ford Young (American, b. 1940) #2, 1971 acrylic on canvas signed Peter Young, titled and dated (verso) 75 x 75 inches. Property from the Collections of Webster University, Sold to Benefit the StSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Swain (American, b. 1940) #709, 1978Robert Swain (American, b. 1940) #709, 1978 acrylic on canvas signed Robert Swain, titled and dated (verso) 84 x 84 inches. Provenance: Susan Caldwell Inc., New York Acquired from the above by the preSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Giraffe andWilliam Skilling (American, b. 1940) Giraffe and Handler oil on canvas Approx. 47 1/2 x 47 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Cheetah OilDESCRIPTION: A William Skilling (American, b. 1940) large signed oil painting depicting a cheetah with a red harness. It is signed "Skilling" on the lower right bottom corner. CIRCA: 20th Century. ORISee Sold Price
Sold2020William Skilling (American, b. 1940) The TigerWilliam Skilling (American, b. 1940) The Tiger oil on canvas signed 48 x 60 inches. Provenance: Scudder's Galleries Silver Springs, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2018MOE BROOKER (AMERICAN, B. 1940) - "TIME WENT, MOMMOE BROOKER (AMERICAN, B. 1940) - "TIME WENT, MOMENT PASSED" or - "TIME CAME, MOMENTS WENT" - Signed ÒBrooker 99 (indistinct)Ó lower left - Oil on panel with oil stick - Framed - 36 x 36 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Swain (American, b. 1940) "Study for UntitledRobert Swain (American, b. 1940) "Study for Untitled 75-16" acrylic on canvas. Signed, 'Robert Swain', dated July 1975, titled "Study for 7' x 7' Painting". Unframed. Documents: original invoice datedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Messy Dolly, 1995Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Messy Dolly, 1995 mixed media initialed G.N., titled and dated (verso) 13 1/2 x x 9 x 3 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023David Manuel (American, b.1940) 'Destiny' Bronze SculptureDavid Manuel (American, b.1940) 'Destiny' Bronze Sculpture 1995, cast signature and title on lower front, depicting a young Chief Joseph on a rearing Appaloosa horse, mounted to a marble and wood plinSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Skilling (American, b. 1940)William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Playful Dogs oil on canvas signed Skilling (lower right) 47 1/4 x 59 3/8 inches (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2021William Skilling (American, b. 1940)William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Small Dog Leading the Way oil on canvas signed Skilling (lower right) 48 x 60 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Barbara Rossi, (American, b. 1940), Armour Defeat,Barbara Rossi (American, b. 1940) Armour Defeat, 1969-70 etching, aquatint, and embroidery on satin 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000See Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (American, b.1940) 'Marooned in a Blue Room' Watercolor and GouacheGladys Nilsson (American, b.1940) 'Marooned in a Blue Room' Watercolor and Gouache 2004, unsigned, surrealist depiction of multiple figures and flowers, matted behind acrylic in a natural wood grain fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gladys Nilsson, (American, b. 1940), The Music Book:Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) The Music Book: Turning the Page watercolor on paper titled (verso) 12 x 22 1/4 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Provenance: Berta Walker Galleries, ProvincetSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARY HEILMANN (American b. 1940) TWO PRINTS, "Mint Boy," and "Mint Print," 1998MARY HEILMANN (American b. 1940) TWO PRINTS, "Mint Boy," and "Mint Print," 1998, aquatints on paper, each signed and dated L/R, "M Heilmann '98," and numbered L/L, "30/40," and "3/40;" 38" x 29", framSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Skilling (American, b. 1940)William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Small Dog Leading the Way oil on canvas signed Skilling (lower right) 48 1/2 x 60 1/2 inches (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2021David Manuel (American, b. 1940) Bank Robbers, Artist'sDavid Manuel (American, b. 1940) Bank Robbers, Artist's Proof 1/8, 1996 bronze signed David Manuel, titled, dated and numbered (base) height 26 x length 28 1/2 x width 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) and Ken Rowe (American, b.1954) 'Vision' Bronze SculptureUS$250
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'The Gift' Bronze SculptureUS$500
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSusan Hambleton, American (b. 1940), Little Red and Clover, 1998, two etchings, each ed. 17/40US$150
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Jake's New Blanket' Bronze SculptureUS$500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Woman at the Well' Bronze SculptureUS$500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Viola's Pups' Bronze SculptureUS$400
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'Little Dancer' Bronze SculptureUS$400
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySusan Kliewer (American, b.1940) 'The Dance' Bronze SculptureUS$400