Sold2023James Hayward (b. 1943) CaliforniaSPARTAN CAD RED DAYS, 1988, oil and wax painting on canvas, signed and dated and titled on verso, 55 x 46”.See Sold Price
Sold2017Vernon Fisher (b. 1943) TexasBALMORHEA, 1990, oil painting and chalk on blackboard with shelf, a signature not found, 58 ¼ x 65 x 6. Provenance: Hiram Butler Gallery, Houston.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis (1923-1994) CaliforniaUNTITLED (SF. Supplement 359), 1993, color lithograph, signed and numbered 32/100 in pencil, printed by George Page and published by The Litho Shop, 23” diameter, frame 28 ¼ x 28 ¼See Sold Price
Sold2022Annette Lemieux (b. 1957) AmericanFORMAL WEAR, 1987, cast and patinated bronze sculpture in four parts, box stamped and dated, all numbered 6/9, overall 7 x 13 x 16”, weight 43 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2024Andre MARCHAND: Riders - Oil PaintingAndre Marchand (French, 1877-1951) framed equestrian oil on panel titled "Riders in the Stables", 1943. Provenance: From the Collection of renowned architect and designer Thierry Despont. [Art: 21" HSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Frederic Remington (1861-1909) AmericanBRONCO BUSTER (large version), sculpture of approximately 100 lbs. of pure .999 fine silver, stamped 1458 OZT, cast from the original bronze an Official project of the Frederic Remington Art Museum OgSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Frederic Remington (1861-1909) AmericanRATTLESNAKE, 1000 Troy ounces pure .999 fine silver sculpture with gold rattlesnake, Museum proof 1/5 aside from the regular edition of 100, cast from the original masterpiece by the Frederic RemingtoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Alechinsky (b. 1927) BelgiumEN OBSERVATION, 1992-1993, gouache, watercolor and ink and collage on paper artist mounted to canvas, signed lower left, dated lower right, signed and dated and titled on verso, 53 ½ x 29 &fracSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Ruscha (b. 1937) CaliforniaCHEESE MOLD STANDARD WITH OLIVE (W.31), 1969, color screenprint, signed and numbered 83/150 in pencil, published by Ed Ruscha, printed by Jean Milant and Daniel Socha at Ruscha’s studio, HollywoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jorge Gonzalez Camarena (1908-1980) MexicanMUJER SENTADO, 1961, oil painting on canvas, 39 ¼ x 51", signed and dated lower right, framed. From the Collection of Herb Solow, the executive in charge of production for Star Trek the original teleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Asian Ceramics (eighteen)Porcelain chinoiserie and gilt decorated cache pot 6” tall; A pair of later 19th century Chinese export famille rose plates 8 ½” diameter; Two antique Chinese footed plates with stamps and/or seaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Bacon (1909-1992) BritishSTUDIES OF THE MALE BACK, triptych, 1987, three color lithographs, each signed in pencil and inscribed H. C. (Hors Commerce), aside from the numbered edition 99, images 23 5/8 x 17 5/8”, sheets 31 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Ricardo Martinez (b. 1918) MexicanMUJER, 1986, oil painting on stretched burlap, signed and dated lower right, 23 7/8 x 15 7/8", framed. Original lost provenance: Lopez Quiroga Galeria, Mexico. From the Dr. Burton Fink collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Toko Shinoda (1913-2021) JapanSOURCE, 1965, sumi-ink and gold leaf on paper wrapped card artist mounted to wood panel, stamped lower right, signed and dated on panel verso, 16 x 12 ½”, frame 16 ¾ x 13 ¼&See Sold Price
Sold2023Reginald Brill (1902-1974) United KingdomPANTECHNICON (Movers), oil painting on backside of Masonite with wood support on verso, signed lower right, 64 ½ x 48 x ½”, frame 74 x 58 x 2”. Provenance: Atkinson Art GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2015Laverne Furniture Company: Philip & Kelvin LaVerneETRUSCAN (SPECIAL), special order coffee table 60” long, 30” wide, 17” tall, LaVerne Gallery label underneath, in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Alighiero Boetti (1940-1994) ItalianPIO PER MARI E MONTI (Pious by Sea & Mountains) 62’/28, c.1985, color embroidery, signed and inscribed 62’/68, on the verso, 6 ½ x 6 ¾”, in good studio condition. Provenance: Artist’s signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) SpanishBRIGHT OWL (AR.285), 1955, painted and glazed ceramic rectangular dish, with the Madura and Edition Picasso stamps underneath, from the edition of 450, size 32 cm x 39 cm or 15 ¼ x 12 ¾�See Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Wittfooth (b. 1981) CanadaOCCUPY (Ox), 2012, oil painting on linen, signed and dated lower right, 73 x 100”, frame 74 ½ x 101 ½”, available crate 81 x 108 x 7 ½”. Provenance: Corey HelforSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) SpanishLE DANSEUR (Bloch 1849; MOMA 107), 1965, one-block linoleum cut on Arches Script watermark paper, printed in black and brown, signed and numbered 53/200 in pencil, image 25 x 21 7/8”, sheet 29 5See Sold Price
Sold2020Eyvind Earle (1916-2000) CalifornianREACHING FOR THE SKY, 1993, oil painting on panel, signed and dated and copyrighted lower right, 48 x 24”, frame 59 x 34 ½”. Provenance: Galerie Adrienne, San Francisco, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (1891-1973) SpanishSPECKLED BLACK FACE (AR.49), 1948, rectangular dish of white earthenware clay, decoration in engobes under glaze, white blue, black, turquoise, numbered 7/200 and Madoura Editions Picasso stamp undernSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edmund Lewandowski (1914-1998) WisconsinPRIDE OF ALGOMA #2, 1936, watercolor on Imperial Illustration Board, signed and dated lower right, titled and dated and inscribed on verso, stated size by artist on verso 17 x 22 1/2", frame 29 ¼ x 3See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCTheodore Tihansky (American/Maine, 20th c.), "Monhegan Island, Maine", oil on canvas, signed lowerUS$850
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesVirtuoso Watercolorist Dyer-- Mount Vesuvius landscape, 1930sUS$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEUGENE DE SALIGNAC (1861-1943) Painters on Brooklyn Bridge. 1914; printed 1980s.US$1,100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLouis Lamont, American (20th/21st century), outsider art, The Black Hell, 1995, oil on board, 21US$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GallerySamuel Joseph Clark (UK,1834-1912) oil painting antiqueUS$90(4 bids)