Sold2015Lot of 3 Roman / Sassanian Bronze ObjectsRoman and Sassanian, ca. 250 to 400 CE. This is a collection of two bronze Roman hair pins and one Sasanian bronze guard for a knife in the shape of a duck. These make a complementary collection; duriSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Ancient Roman Bronze Hair PinAn Ancient Roman Bronze Hair Pin, with fine old patina. Length: 7 3/4". Collection paperwork indicates that this piece was excavated from the Cumae ruins in August, 1933.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Roman Bronze Hair Pin c.1st century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Hair pin c.1st century AD. size 4 5/8 inches great patina. Perfect condition.Provenance: Ex Washington DC Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot Of 43 Ancient Roman Bronze Hair Pins and Needles c.1st-2nd century AD.Lot Of 43 Ancient Roman Bronze Hair Pins and Needles c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 2 1/4 - 7 3/4 inches length. A large collection of bronze Hair pins and needles. Great Dealer lot. Provenance: Ex Dr ArnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Bronze Items from Antiquity, ca, 1st-3rd cen. BCETwo Bronze Items from Antiquity, possibly Roman. Bronze hair pin with ball finial and pierced stem, apprx 4-3/4"L, and bangle in a rope-twist design, apprx 2-1/4"D. From the collection of Juliane andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman Bronze Rooster Hair Pin 2nd cent AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Rooster Hair Pin 2nd cent AD. Size 4 inches high + stand. Fine cast bronze hair pin with rooster. costum mounted. with nice patina. Ex Private New York City collection acquired inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 10 Ancient Roman Bronze Pins and Misc c.2nd century AD.Lot of 10 Ancient Roman Bronze Pins and Misc c.2nd century AD. Size 0 1/4 - 7 3/4 inches length. A collection of 4 bronze hair pins, Fish hook, tweezer, belt buckle, amulet, and a bronze foot togetherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman Gold Pin with Head c.1st-4th century AD.Ancient Roman Gold Pin with Head c.1st-4th century AD. Size 3 5/8 inches length. weight 4.4 grams. High karat gold hair pin with head finial. Provenance: Private NYC Collection acquired in the USA MarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luristan Bronze Hair Pin CollectionCirca 2nd-1st millennium B.C. With poppy-shaped head and flared collar beneath, one with balustered finial. 55 grams total, 10-14.5 cm (4 - 5 3/4 in.). Private collection formed in the 1990s. AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roman Hair Pin with Bird Finial3rd-5th century A.D. A bronze hair pin composed of a tapering, round-section body, collared neck and stylised bird finial with simple anatomical detailing. 6.72 grams, 13 cm (5 1/8 in.). German art maSee Sold Price
Sold20194 3/4" Copper Roman Hairpin, W/ Animal Effigy4 3/4" Copper Roman Hairpin, W/ Animal EffigySee Sold Price
Sold20194 7/8" Copper Roman Hairpin, W/ Animal Effigy4 7/8" Copper Roman Hairpin, W/ Animal EffigySee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Chinese Framed Hair Pin DisplaysChina, two framed antique Kingfisher hairpin collections, one has four bright blue pins of various sizes, the other is a single large and intricately carved silver pin. Length 7 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Roman Bronze Hair PinCirca 2nd-3rd century AD Topped with a cockerel, standing on a geometric plinth and square shaft, shortly terminating at a round boss, the main shaft terminates in around point 5.5 in. (13.75 cm.) lonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Gold Hair Pin c.1st-2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Gold Hair Pin c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 2 1/4 inch high + Stand. Fine solid high karat gold hair pin with circular disc. Provenance: Ex NC Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Roman Bronze Hair pin with Horse head c.1st-2ndAncient Roman Bronze Hair pin with Horse head c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 5 inches length. Rare bronze pin with Horse head. Condition: tip of pin is chipped off otherwise intact. Provenance: Ex privateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Silver Hairpin Depicting FortunaAncient Rome, ca. 2nd to 4th century CE. A very rare silver hairpin depicting Fortuna, the goddess of fortune and the personification of luck, whether that luck be good or bad, for the ancient Romans.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Roman Bronze pin with a Lion c.1st-2nd Cent ADAncient Roman Bronze pin with a Lion c.1st-2nd Cent AD. Size 4 1/2 inches high (11.5 cm) Unusual Roman Bronze hair pin with a Lion. condition. Perfect. Provenance: Ex The Time Machine.See Sold Price
Sold2016Lot 5 römische Haar- und Gewandnadeln / Lot of 5 RomanLot 5 römische Haar- und Gewandnadeln / Lot of 5 Roman Hair & Vestment Pins Bronze. L. 9,5-18 cm. Altrestauriert. + Dimensions: 9.5-18 cm, Condition: restoredSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adorable Ancient Roman Silver Duck HairpinRoman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. A charming cast silver-copper pin used to secure hair- with a lengthy, slender shaft and a bird finial. The bird, perhaps a duck, has nice feather deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman Bronze Figural Hair Pins (7pc)Seven Ancient Roman Bronze Figural Hairpins (C. 100 BC - 300 AD). Hairpins of varying sizes, five with ornamental finials. Good condition with ground burial oxidation, largest measures: 9.2" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023NICE ROMAN COPPER / BRONZE HAIRPIN, VERY ORNATE EXAMPLE, BRONZE AGE 3300 BC TO 1200 BC, SEVERAL THOUNICE ROMAN COPPER / BRONZE HAIRPIN, VERY ORNATE EXAMPLE, BRONZE AGE 3300 BC TO 1200 BC, SEVERAL THOUSAND YEAR OLD ARTIFACT, TOOLSee Sold Price
Sold2023NICE ROMAN COPPER / BRONZE HAIRPIN, VERY ORNATE EXAMPLE, BRONZE AGE 3300 BC TO 1200 BC, SEVERAL THOUNICE ROMAN COPPER / BRONZE HAIRPIN, VERY ORNATE EXAMPLE, BRONZE AGE 3300 BC TO 1200 BC, SEVERAL THOUSAND YEAR OLD ARTIFACT, TOOLSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftThousandPlanetPost Medieval Eurasian Steppe Hand Terminal Bronze Hair Pin, 19th-20th CenturyUS$5
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Bronze Hair Pin with Jewellery Box Key, Circa 1st-3rd Century AD£40
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese lacquered hardwood jewellery box with a collection of 17 jade wares, 18/19th C.€650
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsLATE ROMAN AMETHYST CAMEO DEPICTING CONSTANTINE THE GREAT IN GOLD RING£2,000
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsROMAN GOLD RING WITH BANDED AGATE INTAGLIO DEPICTING THE EMPRESS FAUSTINA JUNIOR£1,000