Sold202119th C. Antique Greek Icon, Baptism of Christ19th C. Antique Greek Icon, Depicting the Baptism of Christ. Oil/Tempera on board. Size: 18 x 14.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX ICON BAPTISM OF CHRISTAn antique late 19th-century Russian Orthodox icon. Mixed media painting: egg tempera, gesso, and levkas on a wood board. The icon depicts the Baptism of Christ, with Christ in the center, John the BaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Icon, Baptism of ChristLarge icon in tempera or oil with gilt on wood panel, depicting the baptism of Christ. Elaborate incised and painted border. Single back slat. Appears to be a 19th C. icon with extensive retouching /See Sold Price
Sold2022Russian icon "The Baptism of Christ". - 17-18th century. - 64x47 cm.Tempera on wood, levkas, gilding.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 19c HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON BAPTISM OF THE CHRIST ON GOLDFLAWLESS ANTIQUE 1880 RUSSIAN ICON OF BAPTISM OF THE CHRIST. EXTREMELY RARE VERY GOOD CONDITION . SIZE : H 12 1/4 x 10 1/2 INCHES (31 x 26,5 cm) Reserve: $1,259.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $40See Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, lateAN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and the background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 31 x 26.2 cm. IKONE MITSee Sold Price
Sold2017A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST WITHA MINIATURE ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST WITH ENAMELLED BASMA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a brass basma enamelled in blue, yellow and white. Enamel minimally chippSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian,A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The upper corners showing St. John the Forerunner with an open scroll and the high priests at the citSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, lateAN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, late 19th century Tempera and oil on wood panel. Three selected saints on the borders. The background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian,A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. 18 x 14.9 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTISee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST FROM AA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 38.9 x 64.5 cm. GROSSE IKONE MITSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian,A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The golden border engraved with scrolling foliage. Minimal losses, minimally restored. 48.5 x 54 cm. GROSSFORMASee Sold Price
Sold202152" Leaded Stained & Painted Glass of Christ's BaptismAn antique and large leaded stained and painted glass window offers circular form and depicts Christ's baptism, c1890. Measures: 52.75" h x 52.75" w x 2.5" d. *** OPTIONAL SHIPPING & DELIVERY - WhileSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Balkan, 19thAN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minimal losses. 35.3 x 29.8 cm. IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI Balkan, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-SpSee Sold Price
Sold2017Greek Style Icon Of The Baptism of ChristGreek style icon of the baptism of Christ, with Christ baptized by Saint John the Baptist in the river Jordan, attended by angels while the holy spirit descends in the form of a dove. Tempera and giltSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Framed Icon Depicting The Baptism Of ChristDESCRIPTION: Framed icon painted on paper depicting the baptism of Christ. Image style and border resemble that of an illuminated manuscript. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: European DIMENSIONS: (With FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage American Stained Glass WindowSlag and stained glass window, the baptism of Christ by John the Baptist, 50.5 x 35.5 Good conditon Line Item # 114See Sold Price
Sold2022(19thc) THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST LEADED GLASS WINDOWWith quatrefoil design. Hand painted "Gift of Mrs Hanna Condon in memory of her beloved mother Catherine Murphy" From the Saint Joseph's Church in Hartford Connecticut. Arched top panel housed in ironSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Romanian reverse glass painting (icon) of the Mother of Christ, 2nd half of the 19th centuryA Romanian reverse glass painting (icon) of the Mother of Christ, 2nd half of the 19th centuryIn polychromen Farben und Goldfolie ausgeführte Darstellung der Gottesmutter mit dem Christusknaben.See Sold Price
Sold2018Icon, reverse painting on glass45 Icon, reverse painting on glass Romania Dimensions: 29.7 x 33.5 x 1.5 cm. Adam and Eve Provenance: Private Collection, Basel. CHF 500 / 1 000 EUR 470 / 940See Sold Price
Sold2018Icon, reverse painting on glass48 Icon, reverse painting on glass Romania Dimensions: 29.7 x 23.4 x 1.5 cm. St. Demetrius Provenance: Private Collection, Basel. CHF 500 / 1 000 EUR 470 / 940See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE GRAND TOUR GILT RUBY GLASS ICON PENDANTAn antique Grand Tour era glass pendant representing an icon of Jesus Christ. Gilt hand-painted figure and framing, ruby red background. There is a suspension on the top. A souvenir production of theSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c 84 SILVER HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON CHRIST PANTOKRATOR GOLD PLATEDUS$3,000
6 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEPolychrome glass painting about the Virgin Mary before Christ suffering on the cross€10
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueBaptism of Christ in the Jordan by John the Baptist — Dutch painter of the 17th century€800
1 day LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c RUSSIAN ORTHODOX BRONZE 5 COLOR ENAMEL ICON OF CHRIST IN SILENCEUS$1,300
1 day LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON OF CHRIST "GRIMM EYE " KOVCHEG (64431)US$1,900