Sold2015*PAIR OF ROOKWOOD ART POTTERY PHEASANTSBoth having blue high glaze, marks include impressed Rookwood flame logo with Roman numeral "XLVI" for date 1946, shape #2832, no apparent artist's signature, one also has the incised number 58 and aSee Sold Price
Sold2015*ROOKWOOD ART POTTERY FIGUREPheasant, having polychrome high glaze, marks include impressed Rookwood flame logo with Roman numeral "XLVI" for date 1946, shape #2832, indistinct artist's monogram in black slip, approximate heightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Rookwood Pottery VasesElizabeth Barrett for Rookwood 1946. Matching pair. These have been together for 74 years. For Both: 4" W x 10" HSee Sold Price
Sold20162 ROOKWOOD POTTERY CERAMIC PHEASANTS BLUE2 ROOKWOOD POTTERY CERAMIC PHEASANTS BLUE Pair of Rookwood ceramic pottery pheasant figurines, blue. Marked on underside. Size: 15 x 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold20204 Rookwood production items, varioiusFour Rookwood production items that includes a 1929 4 inch covered potpourri with insert, shape 1321E, a pair of 1946 glossy daffodil candle holders, shape 6532, crazing to each, a 1921 6 1/4 inch yelSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Rookwood Pottery Crystal Lidded Jars1946, Matte Green Glaze, enhanced lid with circular design. Shape # 6569 Signed with manufacturers mark. 6.25hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Rookwood Pottery Bookends1946. Pair richly glazed in green and in good well kept condition. Marked at the underside. H4" W6" D3 1/2" Sold from the collection of an Upcountry South Carolina gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Rookwood Pottery bird bookends.A pair of William McDonald (1864-1931) Rookwood Pottery bookends in the form of birds in light brown glaze. Cincinnati, Ohio. 1946. Form #2275 Artist mark on back. Stamped on base. Crazing. 5 1/2" x 5See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Rookwood Pottery Jewel Porcelain Candleholdersdecorated with flowers. Elizabeth Barrett, 1946, 2 inches high, 5 inches diameter, marked Rookwood flame mark/6939/artist's monogram/3302.See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF ROOKWOOD BOOKENDS1946 ROOKWOOD FLORAL BOOKENDS, MARKED ON UNDERSIDE. 4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2015*PAIR OF ROOKWOOD ART POTTERY FIGURAL BOOKENDSElephants with trunks up, having caramel high glaze, marks on each include impressed Rookwood flame logo with Roman numeral "XLVI" for date 1946, shape #6124, incised number 39 on both, no apparent arSee Sold Price
Sold20231946 Rookwood Candle Holder Set #69391946 Rookwood pottery dome shaped candle holder pair. Each features hand painted white flower decoration with a pale blue background. Marked shape #6939. *notes- no cracks/chips/repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese Cloisonne Covered Boxes, Pheasant Form, Ca. 1930, H 2.25" W 2.5" L 4" 2 pcsPair of Chinese Cloisonne Covered Boxes, Pheasant Form, Ca. 1930, H 2.25" W 2.5" L 4" 2 pcs | the exterior of the boxes offer cloisonne rendered in red, black, white, and chartreuse green tones. the cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pr Rookwood Porcelain vases,trees,Ley,1946,922 D,7 1/2"Pair of Porcelain vases with abstract tree and leaf decoration, the work of Kay Ley in 1946. Marks include the Rookwood logo, date, shape 922 D, Ms. Ley's monogram and incised 4542 and 4543, respectivSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rookwood Porcelain vase, deer, Jensen, 1946, S, 6 1/4"Porcelain vase decorated with a pair of fawns amongst trees, the work of Jens Jensen in 1946. Marks include the Rookwood logo, date, S for special shape, and having 107 and Mr. Jensen's monogram in brSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rookwood Porcelain vase, birds, Hurley, 1946, 6306,Very pretty Porcelain vase decorated with a pair of blue jays perched on dogwood branches, the work of E.T. Hurley in 1946. Marks include the Rookwood logo, date, shape 6306 and Mr. HurleyÂ’s monogSee Sold Price
Sold2015*ROOKWOOD ART POTTERY EWERWith chartreuse drip high glaze, having classical relief decoration with figures in landscape, marks include impressed Rookwood flame logo with Roman numeral "XLVI" for date 1946, shape #6791, has cirSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zeng Xiaolian (B. 1939) "Common Pheasant Pair"Zeng Xiaolian (Chinese, B. 1939) "Common Pheasant Pair" Original WatercolorSigned lower center. Watercolor. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rookwood pair rare Seal bookends, 1922, 2642,6 3/8Pair of Seal bookends, designed by Kataro Shirayamadani, and covered appropriately with gray and white high glazes. Impressed with the Rookwood symbol, the date and shape 2642. There is fine crazing bSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROOKWOOD FAIENCE Pair of large tiles with maidensROOKWOOD FAIENCE Pair of large tiles decorated in cuenca with maidens picking apples (framed), OH, ca. 1915 Stamped ROOKWOOD FAIENCE 1852Y 12" sq. ea. Provenance: Perrault Rago GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023Ron Rezek (b. 1946) Pair of Zink Table Lamps, c. 1980 Rezek Inc., USARon Rezek (b. 1946) Pair of Zink Table Lamps, c. 1980 Rezek Inc., USA patinated zinc and brass with manufacturer's labels H 18 1/2 x Dia 13 3/4 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pr Francois Linke French Ormolu Mounted CommodesPurchased from sotheby'sFrancois Linke (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN / FRANCE, 1855 - 1946) pair of French ormolu bronze mounted wooden two drawer commodes with parquetry inlaid designs. Completed with white and rSee Sold Price
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryRookwood 1946 Mid Century Modern Art Pottery Brown Ceramic Vase 6314 HoltcampUS$400
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettBHA500 Fine Antique Flight Barr & Barr Early 1800's Worcester Porcelain UrnUS$160
2 days LeftSouth Beach Antiques LLCVintage Pair of Mid-Century Modern Sculptural Solid Brass PheasantsUS$15(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristina Ramberg (American, 1946-1995) Back to Back, 1973 (a pair of etchings on a single sheet)US$1,500