Sold2016RUSSIAN PAINTER active ca. 1900 Pferdeschlitten mitRUSSIAN PAINTER active ca. 1900 Pferdeschlitten mit einem Tršdler Sleigh with a market dealer …l auf Leinwand. 24 cm x 33 cm. Rahmen. Unten rechts bezeichnet 'W. Makowsky'. Part min. Oil on canvas,See Sold Price
Sold2017UNKNOWN WATERCOLORIST active ca. 1830 in RussiaUNKNOWN WATERCOLORIST active ca. 1830 in Russia Portrait of a statesman with St. Anna star Water colour on paper, visible size 18 by 15 cm, part. browned and spotty, behind glass. UNBEKANNTER AQUARELLSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER EDWARD BOWLER ENGLISH FEMALE PORTRAIT PAINTINGOil on canvas painting. After the portrait of Mary of Orange by Edward Bowler, active ca. 1635 to 1667, an English portrait painter. The artwork depicts a half-length portrait of a noble woman in an oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Molleno, Santa Rita, ca. 1820Antonio Molleno(Active 1800 - 1850)Santa Rita, ca. 1820hand-adzed wood, gesso, pigmentsWorked between 1800-1850; frequently known as the Chili Painter. In many distinguished permanent collections.9 7/See Sold Price
Sold2021JEREMIAH HARDY (1800-1887) O/C PORTRAIT OF SARAHJEREMIAH HARDY (1800-1887) O/C PORTRAIT OF SARAH WOLLASTON, NICE FOUND ESTATE CONDITION, HE WAS ACTIVE IN MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE AS A PORTRAIT PAINTER. IN FRAME OF THE PERIOD, CANVAS MEASURES 34" X 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Anonym, um 1800 Portrait eines Herrn Pfyffer,Anonym, um 1800 Portrait eines Herrn Pfyffer, Grosshofjunker genannt. Öl auf Papier über Karton. Verso bezeichnet. Oval. 24x18,5 cm. -Der Hintergrund retuschiert. Beigegeben: Anonym, um 1800. PortraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ca 1800 Resurrection and Descent Into Hell IconCa 1800 Russian icon "Resurrection and Descent into Hell", egg tempera on gesso, 13" x 11", minor repair, restoration, fine line cracks (one vertical, one horizontal)See Sold Price
Sold2018POLISH PAINTER active in 19th century PORTRAIT EINERPOLISH PAINTER active in 19th century PORTRAIT EINER JUNGEN FRAU IN NATIONALTRACHT Portait of a young woman in a traditional costume Öl auf Leinwand. 55,5 x 46,5 cm (R. 64,5 x 56 cm). Rahmen. Unten rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Russian School, Old Believers' Workshops, ca.1800.Russian School, Old Believers' Workshops, ca.1800."Portable five-tiered iconostasis".Tempera, gold leaf on panel.Measurements: 45 x 133 cm; 66 x 155 (frame).Iconostasis as a religious object is one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Primitive Portrait, Oil On Canvas, Ca. 1800, Of A Young Girl In A Blue/green DressAmerican Folk Art Primitive Portrait, Oil On Canvas, Ca. 1800, Of A Young Girl In A Blue/green Dress With Cat, H 37" W 28" | Primitive American portrait of a Young Girl in a bluish/green dress, cat seSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN PAINTING FEMALE PORTRAIT BY VALENTIN SEROVValentin Serov, 1865-1911, Russian painter. An antique oil on board painting. The artwork is a medallion portrait of a woman, probably Maria Yakunchikova-Weber, 1870-1902, Russian painter and the artiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michel Kikoine (1892-1968) Oil on board LuxurMichel Kikoine (1892-1968)Measures: 61 x 50 cmTitle: Portrait seated womanTechnique: Oil on boardBiography:Michel Kikoïne was a French painter of Russian origin and Jewish descent. Expressionist in sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Imperial Russian Silver Napoleon Presentation BoxCrafted of 84 grade Russian silver by Mikhail Ovchinnikov (Active Moscow 1835-1882) Rare Imperial presentation cigar box with hand painted on porcelain miniature portraits of Napoleon and Josephine. DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vasily A. TROPININ:Portrait of Alexander I, oil on canvas, by Vasily Andreevich Tropinin (Russian, 1776-1857). Tropinin was a Romantic painter. Much of his life was spent as a serf; he did not attain his freedom until hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Colin C. Cooper (1856 - 1937) CA Artist Oil "NYC"Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937) Colin Campbell Cooper was active/lived in California, Pennsylvania. Colin Cooper is known for city buildings, street scene, floral and portrait painting, teaching.See Sold Price
Sold2020Grant Wood (1891 - 1942) Iowa Artist Still Life OilGrant Wood (1891 - 1942) Grant Wood was active/lived in Iowa. Grant Wood is known for regional scene painter, genre-portrait, landscape. Medium: Oil on canvas Size: 24" x 20" Frame Size: 31 1/2" x 27See Sold Price
Sold2020Grant Wood (1891 - 1942) Iowa Artist OilGrant Wood (1891 - 1942) Grant Wood was active/lived in Iowa. Grant Wood is known for regional scene painter, genre-portrait, landscape. Medium: OIl on canvas Size: 15" x 17 1/2" Frame Size: 20" x 22See Sold Price
Sold2022North West Persian Gallery Carpet, ca. 1800North West Persian Gallery Carpet, ca. 180016 ft. 6 in. x 6 ft. 4 in.Provenance: The Collection of the late Peter H. Tillou, Litchfield, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022Khotan Saf Rug, East Turkestan, Ca. 1800Khotan Saf Rug, East Turkestan, Ca. 1800, 3'4'' x 11'1'' (102 x 338 cm). Weight: 10 lbs. Wool.See Sold Price
Sold2018French Pendule Ca. 1800 Depicting The Oath of HoratiusA very similar example may be found in the Amsterdam Palace brought by Napoleon, 54 x 47 x 20 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023A 'Sample' Coffee Cup and Saucer, ca. 1800A 'Sample' Coffee Cup and Saucer, ca. 1800decorated in gilt, blue, and purple with foliate and fruit motifs with various patterns along border; bearing monogram A.T.; diameter of saucer: 5 1/4 in., heSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Konya Rug, Central Anatolia, Ca. 1800, 3'9'' x 9'11''Fine Konya Rug, Central Anatolia, Ca. 1800, 3'9'' x 9'11'' (114 x 302 cm). Purchased in the 1960's by Shehady from the Arbuthnot estate, Pittsburgh, PA; ex. Rob and Ada Brandegee; ex. Robert B. Faye.See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING OLD MAN BY ILYA REPINIlya Yefimovich Repin, Russian, 1844 to 1930, an oil on canvas sketch portrait painting depicting an old man with a beard. Signed upper right by the artist and dated 1883. With hand written informatioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian painter?, Around 1900, Sunrise in the winter forestRussian painter?Around 1900Sunrise in the winter forestOil on cardboard31.5 x 26 cm, with frame 35 x 42 cmIllegibly signed b.l.See Sold Price
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Desert in Hemet CAUS$1,800