Sold2021Continental School (Early 19th Century)Oil on board. Gentleman seated smoking a pipe. Signed illegibly to lower right. Unframed. 10" high x 7-1/4" wide. Craquelure to paint. Loss to paint around edges. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please reaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Russian School around 1950Russian School around 1950, Guarding the troops; oil on board, described and dated on the reverse. Dimensions: 60x70cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A framed Louis XV style watercolor painting of a cardA framed Louis XV style watercolor painting of a card game, a group of ladies and gentlemen seated around a table playing cards, in a room overlooking a parkland setting with colonaded building, 7.75"See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. English School Seated Gentleman Watercolor19th century English School watercolor painting depicting a portrait of a gentleman seated on an armchair holding a book and gazing at the viewer. Sight; height: 13 3/4 in x width: 10 3/4 in. Framed;See Sold Price
Sold2018French School, Seated Maiden As Lamp, BronzeFrench School, Seated Maiden As Lamp, Bronze, unsigned. Apparently alluding to classical mythology, possibly Pyrrha. [DBRO7012] (TC) Dimensions: the bronze itself 7" H x 7.5" W x 5" D, sits on a fiiteSee Sold Price
Sold201919thc. American School19thc. American School, Portrait of a Gentleman Seated in a Red Chair, oil on canvas, unsigned, framed. 10 x 7.5 in. canvas size, 18.5 x 16.5 in. as framed Condition: Surface grime under a layer of neSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Portrait of Seated Gentlemanframe size: 31 7/8" high, 28" wide. Hole, paint losses, frame wear.See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Miniature, signed H. Bridport19th C. American school miniature painting, well painted gentleman seated, signed H. Bridport (Hugh Bridport 1794-1868) in an oval shadow box frame, image 3.5" X 2.75" overall 9"x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) German porcelain figural lamps, incl Volkstedt(3) German porcelain figural lamps, incl Volkstedt, 19th/20th c., German, hand-painted porcelain figures, mounted as lamps, incl. a pair of lamps featuring a seated gentleman with goat, blue crown marSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 19th century French School portrait of a seated gentleman. Oil on canvas framed. Signed lowerEarly 19th century French School portrait of a seated gentleman. Oil on canvas framed. Signed lower left. Dahlcizette? Craquelure. Sight: 14 x 11.75in. Overall: 17 x 15in.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Portrait of a gentleman seated by a window, with his books, a stackAMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyPortrait of a gentleman seated by a window, with his books, a stack of papers and a quill pen. Unsigned.Oil on panel, 29" x 23.5". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023English School Portrait of a Seated Gentleman.This oil painting on panel is unsigned. It is believed to be from the late 18th century to early 19th century. The work is housed in a newer gilt frame with a fabric border. The painting has craqelureSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian School, paintingRussian School, painting, Russian School (20th c.), Portrait of a Seated Woman, 1927, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly and dated 'Mysocof 1927', lower left, 13"h X 9.25"w (sight), 18.25"h x 15.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Russian School, Naive paintingRussian School, Naive painting, Russian School (late 20th c.), Woman Dancing Around Pineapple, 1996, folk art genre scene, in the style of Dina Eltseva, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Illegibly Signed- Portrait of an Elder, Ink/ PaperPortrait of an elder seated by a window, possibly Russian School; ink on paper, illegibly signed lower left corner; the reverse with a separate portrait of a bearded man. Image: 11" H X 7.5" W; frame:See Sold Price
Sold2022School of Jacob van Oost the Younger A Gentleman Seated in his LibrarySchool of Jacob van Oost the Younger A Gentleman Seated in his Library Oil on canvas 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches (44.5 x 54.7 cm) Provenance: M. & D. Lewis Antiques, London Private collection, New York [SaSee Sold Price
Sold2024British School Portrait(18th century) Portrait of a Gentleman Seated in a Red Chair, circa 1790, unsigned, oil on canvas, 30 x 25 in.; 19th century gilt wood frame, 36-3/4 x 31-3/4 x 3 in. Provenance: Property from a HistorSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN AMERICAN SCHOOL 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAITThe well framed image of a gentleman seated facing three-quarter right, his arm resting on chair back displaying his left hand finely executed and depicted. Measures 29.5 x 25 inches, 43 x 37.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024French School Portrait(early 19th century) Gentleman Seated in a Ladderback Chair, unsigned, oil on canvas, 24 x 19-7/8 in.; gilt wood and composition Empire style frame, 28-1/4 x 24 x 2-1/4 in. Provenance: Property from aSee Sold Price
Sold2022British SchoolEarly 19th century. Portrait on copper of a well dressed gentleman seated in a chair with cane and book in hand. Framed nicely in a birds eye maple frame of the period. Framed: H9 3/8" W8 1/8" Sold frSee Sold Price
Sold2018British School(18th century) Gentleman Seated in a Library, indistinct partial inscription verso "Ram...Pinxt.. The W...", 15-1/8 x 12-3/4 in.; Gentleman Seated by a Niche, 14-3/8 x 12 in., both oil on canvas; matcSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OFAMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A MAN, oil on canvas laid down on board, stylish mature gentleman seated in a late Classical armchair, he sporting jeweled brooch, black jacket,See Sold Price
Sold2021Russian School, Portrait of a Young WomanEuropean, ca. 1960, oil on canvas depicting seated woman, signed illegibly l.l., possibly in Cyrillic, 25 3/4" x 39 1/4" canvas, unframed.See Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE KRAAK WARE PORCELAIN DISH, LATE MING DYNASTY. Decorated with four sages£90(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA LARGE CHINESE TURQUOISE GLAZED STONEWARE GUARDIAN LION, MING / QING DYNASTY. The lion seated on£300
1 day LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "The Music Room", 1859.,US$425(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEtienne-Henri Dumaige (French, 1830-1888), Bronze Sculpture of a Seated Woman Holding a LampUS$750
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyBlanc de Chine Guanyin Porcelain Table LampUS$25(1 bid)