Sold2020Samuel John Milton Brown (British, 1873-1965) Lamport &South America / Direct Service / between / New York - Brazil / Uruguay & Argentine ca. 1920s artist's name printed in image; printed P.P. Press. Designers & Printers, Liverpool 40.75 x 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Brown (1873-1963) Isle of Man for Happy Holidays Bradda Head, original poster printed forSamuel Brown (1873-1963) Isle of Man for Happy Holidays Bradda Head, original poster printed for LNWR by J Weiner c.1920 - 102 x 64 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eight Piece Framed Group, to include two framed maps, aEight Piece Framed Group, to include two framed maps, a maritime print of sailing ships; a John Milton lithograph after an illustration from Paradise Lost; "La Guienne" engraving of a steam ship; a liSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Seascape Oil Painting Barque Sailing Ship Antilles Follower John LoosAntique Seascape Oil Painting Barque Sailing Ship Antilles Follower of John Loos 1 Fine Large Antique Seascape Art Marine Oil Painting The Barque Sailing Ship "Antilles" Follower of John Frederick LooSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN CALLOW (1822 - 1878): FRENCH SAILING SHIPS OFF Aoil on canvas; signed lower left; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 17 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches; 26 x 40 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022KENNETH SHOESMITH (1890 - 1939) 'Sailing Ship Days' Watercolour, 51 x 71cm Signed; inscribed withKENNETH SHOESMITH (1890 - 1939) 'Sailing Ship Days' Watercolour, 51 x 71cm Signed; inscribed with title verso With label verso for John Magee's Gallery, Belfast; With exhibition label for 'Kenneth D.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN SCOTT (UK, 1802-1885)Sailing Vessels approaching Dover, oil on canvas, signed lower right "J. Scott", dated 1864, depicting sailing ships flying British flags, one marked the St. Hilda, OS: 34" x 45 1/2", SS: 23 1/2" x 35See Sold Price
Sold2017William S. Rice Watercolor California Mission AdobeWilliam S. Rice (1873-1963) watercolor of California Mission Adobe. Signed. Excellent condition. 7"h x 9.75"w. Frame 17 5/8"h x 21.5"w. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low.See Sold Price
Sold2021Eric Cunningham. WV Preacher John Punkin BrownEric Cunningham. West Virginian Preacher John Punkin Brown Signed and titled. 3-D carved and painted wood backed to board. Excellent condition. 17"w x 30"h. Est. $600-900. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2022Puritanism; Samuel Garey (1582/3-1646) Manuscript commentaries on the Gospel of John, c.1620Puritanism; Samuel Garey (1582/3-1646) Manuscript commentaries on the Gospel of John, c.1620 in English and Latin, [36] ff., written on rectos and versos in brown ink, 12 blanks, leaf dimensions 14.8See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Civil War Era Confederate John Brown Raid PikeThis is a numbered Pike ordered by Brown and the number 276 on the hilt matches that on the collar where it meets the wooden shaft. Circa 1860. Having a nice hand forged blade meeting the hilt into thSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Milton. Paradise Lost. A Poem in Ten Books.John Milton. Paradise Lost. A Poem in Ten Books. <See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Heard (1799 - 1859) Oil Painting Seascape Sailing ship In the SandbachJoseph Heard (1799 - 1859) Oil Painting on canvas, Seascape with sailing ship, "In the Sandbach" A striking seascape with sailing ship titled "In The Sandbach" by British artist, Joseph Heard. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Steuart Curry (American, 1897-1946) John BrownJohn Steuart Curry (American, 1897-1946) John Brown 1939, pencil signed bottom right, from the edition of 250, with wide margins, Associated American Artists, New York, New York, publisher. LithographSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel John Carter, ROI (British, 1835-1892) A scurry of squirrelsSamuel John Carter, ROI (British, 1835-1892) A scurry of squirrels signed and dated 'Saml Carter/.1876. (lower left) oil on canvas 61.6 x 51.4cm (24 1/4 x 20 1/4in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2016John Steuart Curry signed litho "John Brown"Curry, John Steuart (American 1897 - 1946), Title: John Brown (Cole #34), Date:1939, Medium: lithograph, Dimensions:14-3/4 x 11 inches (37.5 x 27.9 cm) (image) 18-1/4 x 13-1/4 inches (46.4 x 33.7 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023John Brown Twice Signed Handwritten Letter to his Wife "I have seen nothing of Frederick as yet"John Brown Twice Signed Handwritten Letter to his Wife "I have seen nothing of Frederick as yet" John Brown (1800-1859). Autograph Letter Signed,"John Brown", 1p, 7.875" x 12.375", Winebago, IlliSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHADOW BOX MODEL OF THE THREE-MASTED SAILING SHIPSHADOW BOX MODEL OF THE THREE-MASTED SAILING SHIP “MARY” First Half of the 20th Century Height 12.25”. Width 24.75”. Depth 4.25”.See Sold Price
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware 'Apotheosis of George Washington' PitcherUS$400
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHistoric Portsmouth/ Newburyport Rev. George Whitefield 18kt. Funerary RingUS$5,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin (American, 1832-1909) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1900, "Ships in a Stormy Sea", H 16" W 26"US$1,100
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware 'Proscribed Patriots / Success to America' Pitcher withUS$1,500
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersSallie Toohey for Rookwood Pottery, Carved Mat floor vase with abstract sailing shipsUS$500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Brown (Abolitionist) Signed Letter PSA/DNAUS$1,100(2 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateJohn Brown Original Photograph Framed & Signed with Stick 12 x 12US$10(2 bids)
798 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySmall Brass Sailing Ship Similiar To Demott AUS$25
5 days LeftKing GalleriesFrench Vessel of the Alliance silk embroidery by Tapissier Fils & DebryUS$200