Sold2023Sanborns, Two-handled divided vegetable dishSanborns Two-handled divided vegetable dish Mexico City, Mexico, c. 1950sterling silver 2.75 h x 18.25 w x 10.75 d in (7 x 46 x 27 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to underside 'LG 925 HechoSee Sold Price
Sold2022VTG SANBORNS MEXICO STERLING SILVER DIVIDED BOWLVTG SANBORNS MEXICO STERLING SILVER DIVIDED BOWL - VINTAGE STERLING SILVER DIVIDED SERVING BOWL- MADE IN MEXICO- SIGNED "SANBORNS MEXICO"- 12-1/2" L X 2" H X 8-1/2" W- WEIGHT: 655.7 GRAMS- OVAL-SHAPEDSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sanborn's Mexico Sterling Footed DishSanborn's Mexico Sterling Footed Dish, lobed form decorated with a repousse banded border of flowers and leaves, raised on scrolled dragon form feet. Stamped signature. Dimensions: 7 in. dia. 2.7See Sold Price
Sold2021SANBORNS MEXICO MODERNIST STERLING BLOSSOM LADLEModernist sterling silver ladle, Sanborns, Mexico, mid 20th c., scrolled handle with blossom, approx 11 1/8"l, 7.61ozt Start Price: $125.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Mid-Century SANBORNS Mexico Sterling Silver Scalloped DishVery solid and well-made piece. Measures approx. 7" long x 4 1/4" wide x 4" high and weighs ca. 320 grams. Fully marked on the bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) SANBORNS STERLING BLOSSOM LADLE & SILVERPLATE(lot of 2) Ladles, including: (1) modernist sterling silver ladle, Sanborns, Mexico, mid 20th c., scrolled handle with blossom, approx 7.25"l, (1) silverplate soup ladle, unmarked, monogrammed, approxSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Sterling Divided BowlSanborns, Mexico City; marked to underside; Approximately 1092 grams 2 1/2 x 15 1/2 x 10 1/4 in. (6.4 x 39.4 x 26 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021(6) SANBORNS MEXICO STERLING LEAF-FORM BOWLS(lot of 6) Modernist hammered sterling silver leaf-form fruit or nut bowls, Sanborns, Mexico, mid 20th c., approx 1"h, 5 5/8"l, 4 7/8"w; 19.32ozt total **Provenance: a Houston, Texas estate** Start PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Footed Dish, Solid Mexican 925 SterlingFooted Dish, Solid Mexican 925 Sterling, 4" x 7.25" x 4.25", Marked "Sanborns Mexico Sterling", Shell Shaped, 325 Grams, Frank Cox Estate, Denver, Colorado.See Sold Price
Sold2015Sanborns, Mexico Sterling Silver Cigar StarterTogether with two sterling silver ashtrays, Tiffany & Co. sterling silver stern for chafing dish, a Gorham sterling silver candle snuffer, and cigar case, monogrammed, total weight approx. 23 T.O., anSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) SANBORNS MEXICO STERLING SALAD SERVING SET(2 piece) Modernist sterling silver salad serving set, Sanborns, Mexico, mid 20th c., hollow handles, with leaf-shaped ends, approx 9"l; 6.78ozt total **Provenance: a Houston, Texas estate** Start PriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sanborns Sterling Trinket Dish, 800 Silv TablewareTotal 10 sterling silver and silver plated table items. Vintage Sterling silver trinket dish in flower shape with embossed flowers, hallmarked Sanborns Mexico Sterling .64 Troy oz. International SilveSee Sold Price
Sold2019(4 Pc) Sanborns Mexican Sterling Silver DishesDESCRIPTION: Four Sanborns Mexican sterling silver dishes. Decorated in the shape of a seashell. Marked: "Sanborns Mexico Sterling" Weight: 126.3 grams. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Mexico DIMENSIONS:See Sold Price
Sold2021Sanborns Sterling Silver Mexican CandlesticksDESCRIPTION: Pair of Sanborns Mexican sterling silver candlesticks in a modernist design. Marked on the bottom "Sanborns Mexico sterling". Total weight 17 troy ounces / 526 grams. CIRCA: 1950s ORIGIN:See Sold Price
Sold2018LONG SANBORNS STERLING SILVER SCROLLED TRAYLong Sanborns sterling silver dish, Mexico, undulating walls having scrolled trim, 14"l, 7.25"w, 29.32ozt Start Price: $250.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Sterling Silver Pitcher by Sanborn, 1939Modernist design. Bottom marked .925MM, Hecho en Mexico, D.F., Sanborn,. Mexico, Sterling, 1939. Weight: 1064 grams (34.20 Troy). Dimensions are: 8 1/2" tall X 8" wide. All measurements are approximSee Sold Price
Sold2017(5) SANBORNS & MACIEL MEXICO STERLING SILVER GROUP(lot of 5) Collection of sterling silver service items, Mexico, including: (2) Modernist Sanborns salad set with (one) fork and (one) spoon, 9"l; (2) Sanborns sauce ladles, one having shell form bowl,See Sold Price
Sold202212p set Aztec Rose Sanborns Maciel Mexico Sterling12pc set Aztec Rose Sanborns or Maciel Mexico Sterling Silver Butter Pats, scalloped rim with repousse floral designs. Suitable as nut dishes, sauce or condiment dishes. Mid Century, marked "Made in MSee Sold Price
Sold2020R.F.R Mid Century Modern Sterling Silver DishModernist dish, R.F.R., Mexico, 1950's. Sterling silver. Manufacture's mark to underside. 8w x 6 3/4w x 3 7/8h.See Sold Price
Sold2016MODERNIST MARGO DE MEXICO STERLING SILVER DISH(lot of 2) Modernist sterling silver table articles: (1) Margo de Mexico, curved handle over the dished form, on three ball feet, 5.25"h, 9"l, 5.75"w; (1) Juvento Lopez Reyes sauce boat, having dual sSee Sold Price
Sold2021(10) MEXICO MODERNIST STERLING & COPPER TABLEWARE(lot of 10) Modernist sterling silver and mixed metal tableware, Mexico, including: (1) Sanborns sterling cream ladle, approx 5.25"l, (1) Victoria Taxco (Ana Nunez de Brilanti, 1910-1999) sterling jigSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) STERLING SILVER SHELL DISHESTwo sterling silver shell shaped footed dishes. Bowl with grape design Sanborns Mexico. 5 1/4" and 6" wide, 7.9 OZT.See Sold Price
Sold2016Sanborn Sterling Scalloped Footed BowlSanborn sterling scalloped footed bowl. Heavy sterling shell shaped dish, Sanborn 925 Mexico, size 7.5"x4.5". Weight is 10.5 oztSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sterling Silver Bon Bon DishSterling silver bon bon dish, shell design, Mexico, Sanborn. Hallmarked. 5"H x 8"L, 16 ozSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBidhausMid-Century Modern Sanborns Mexican Sterling Silver Compote with Handle 5.5 Inches TallUS$10
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyVt Taxco Mexico Sterling Silver Modernist Fringe Choker Necklace marquis CrystalUS$300
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyVintage Heavy Taxco Mexico Sterling Silver Modernist Squared Bangle BraceletUS$160
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Spratling Mexican Modernist sterling silver ashtray with turquoise cabochon 1"H x 3US$50
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyPair of Mexico Sterling Silver Onyx Modernist Cuff Links Mid Century ModernUS$40(1 bid)
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyLarge Vintage Taxco Mexico Malachite Sterling Silver Modernist Statement RingUS$150
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyVintage Mexico Sterling Silver Serpentine Modernist Ring Size 6.5 Flush mountUS$40(1 bid)
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyVintage Taxco Mexico Sterling Silver Smoky Quartz Modernist Collar NecklaceUS$120
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyVtg Mexico Sterling Silver Black Jasper Modernist Bangle Bracelet c1950 HingedUS$200
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyVintage Mexico Sterling Silver Clip On Modernist Earrings Ovoid domedUS$40
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyChunky TAXCO Mexico Sterling AZURITE Silver Cuff Bangle Bracelet Mid CenturyUS$250
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.12Pr Silver or Sterling Mostly Mexican Earrings. Modernist designs. 3 pair pierced. 9 pr Clip Ons.US$50
2 days LeftFairfield AuctionModernist Sterling Silver Necklace / Bracelet Set, Taxco, MexicoUS$225(2 bids)