Sold2022E. CHAVUELOT, OIL ON BOARD, C 1920-1940E. CHAVUELOT, OIL ON BOARD, C 1920-1940. North African figures in the desert; signed lower left; 12" x 16". original decorated frame: 17 1/4" x 21 3/4". Weight: 5.6 lbs. Condition: shows a little craqSee Sold Price
Sold2021In the Style of Hiroshi Yoshida Oil on Board (c.In the Style of Hiroshi Yoshida Oil on Board (c. 1920's-1930's) Signed on Back . Measures about 9"x11"See Sold Price
Sold2021ETHEL EASTON PAXSON (1885-1892) PORTRAITEthel Easton Paxson (1885-1982), Portrait of a Young Girl, oil on artist board C. 1920. Signed lower right. In Oval Gilt Wood Frame. In frame measures 17 1/4"x20 1/2"x 1 1/2". Weight 2 pds. Ethel PaxsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dutch Masterworks "Field Workers" Oil on Board cDutch Masterworks "Field Workers" Oil on Board c 1900-1920 Signed (lower right) with Original Labels . Measures about 18"x22"See Sold Price
Sold2015UNSIGNED OIL ON BOARD STREAM SCENE C 1920UNSIGNED, OIL ON BOARD, "STREAM SCENE", C 1920, H 9", W 12":Snow, house and trees, label on verso. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2021Stone Alley, NantucketOil on academy board, unsigned, c. 1920-1040, 9.5 H inches x 7.5 W inches, sight 12 H inches x 10 W inches, overall dirty surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2022LORENZO P. LATIMER - Country Home - Oil on boardArtist: Lorenzo P. Latimer (American, 1857 - 1941). Title: "Country Home". Medium: Oil on board. Date: Composed c1920. Dimensions: Overall size: 14 1/4 x 17 3/4 in. (362 x 451 mm). Image sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024OIL ON BOARD PAINTING OF A C1920'S GOLFER SIGNED MUCCHIOIL ON BOARD PAINTING OF A C1920'S GOLFER SIGNED MUCCHI 7.5" X 9.5" & 16.5 " 18.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Knute (Sven August) Heldner, Swedish/Am. 1875-1952,Knute (Sven August) Heldner (Swedish/Am. 1875-1952) Snowy Minnesota Landscape, c. 1920 Oil on board, framed Signed l.l. 24 7/8" x 30" actual, 30 1/4" x 35 3/8" framed Provenance: Private Collection CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jerome Meyers (1867-1940)Children in the Park, c. 1920, Oil on Board, 8 1/2" x 10 1/2", SLL, Framed. Kraushaar Gallery label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022LOVELL BIRGE HARRISON (1854-1929)."Catskills Landscape" c. 1920. Oil on board. Signed to lower left. From a New Jersey estate. - Dimensions: 6.75" h x 9.25" w. Frame: 12" h x 14.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Italian School Oil Painting on Board of a Riverside Villa C1920Antique Italian School Oil Painting on Board of a Riverside Villa with Bridge & Structures C1920Measures - 28.5" x 44.5" x 1.25"*** OPTIONAL SHIPPING & DELIVERY - While onsite retrieval is always welcSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALLEN TUCKER (1866 - 1939)Village Landscape, c. 1920, 10x14, oil on board, Provenance: private collection, very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021GIUSEPPE JOHN LIELLO, ITALIAN/AMERICAN (1892-1967)Summer landscape with haystacks and tree. Signed J. Liello lower right. c. 1920-1940. Oil on board. Dimensions: (Frame) H 7.5" x W 9.5", (Sight) H 5.5" x W 7.5" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arts & Crafts Painting of Lakeside PinesOil on board, 18 x 12 inches, unsigned, c. 1920, gilt frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018(2) Paintings Lake Scenes(2) Paintings, c/o Adirondack lake scene, oil on artist board - 16 x 12" (c. 1900-1920, America), lake fishing scene, watercolor on paper (c 1900-1920) - 16" x 9-3/4" sight;See Sold Price
Sold2016OIL ON PANEL SAILBOATS HENRY HALLUnframed 20th c. Continental Oil Painting on Artist Board signed Henry Hall c. 1920-30. Small sailboats on a calm lake, windmill in the background. 21x8.50". Weight is 8 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Kaelin, RiverboatsCharles Kaelin Riverboats c. 1920oil on canvas board 8.25 h × 10.25 w in (21 × 26 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE OIL ON ARTIST BOARD DUTCHAntique c. 1920 Oil on Artist Board Dutch Woman with Floral arrangements. Unsigned, unframed. Measures 16"x20". Weight 1 pd 7 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 MINIATURE WATERCOLORS & 1 OIL ON BOARDLot includes: 2 circa later 20th c. miniature watercolors of birds monogrammed "RBH" in the lower right (see photo detail), 2.5" x 3.25" image, gilt frames are 11" x 12". One c. 1920-1960 oil on thinSee Sold Price
Sold2016OIL ON BOARD LANDSCAPE SCENEOIL ON BOARD, LANDSCAPE SCENE, H 7 1/2",:Illegibly signed lower left; c. 1920-1935; gilt frame For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Oil on Board Seascape Painting by G.C. EveretteAn antique oil on board painting by George Clowes Everette depicts seascape at dawn, seated in giltwood frame, c1920. Measures - 20.25"h x 25.75"w x 3.75"d. ***IN-HOUSE SHIPPING & DELIVERY QUICK QUOTESee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Floral Still Life Painting by Karl Heine, c1920An antique floral painting by Karl Heine (German, 1891-1957) offers oil on board still life of flowers in a table top urn, artist signed lower left, seated in giltwood frame, c1920. Measures - overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Norman C. Black (1920-1999) Antique Indian Surrealist Landscape Framed Original Oil PaintingAntique English/Indian surreal landscape oil painting by Norman C. Black (1920 - 1999). Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of tSee Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY PAINTING - THE SALE OF JOSEPH BY HIS BROTHERS. Continental, c. 1920. Oil on board.US$150
2 days LeftWorld Auction Gallery LLCMoura Chabor, American (1905-1995) 2 Paintings Oil & Watercolor on BoardUS$30
4 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesAnton Vorauer (Austrian / North Carolina 1905-1985) Oil PaintingUS$200
3 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on board Composition (c.1960), signed€800
5 days LeftKamelot AuctionsJOAN OGDEN, ABSTRACT FLORAL PAINTING, OIL ON BOARD NO VISIBLE SIGNATURE, C 1998US$50(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Flowers, Puti, Oil on Board, Lorene Lewis (20th c.)US$25
16 hrs LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Oil on Board "Portrait of Queen Adelaide" Harlon School PaintingUS$2,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Willows, McPherson County, Kansas, c. 1920US$30,000
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES DAY HUNT (American 1840-1914) A PAINTING, "Fishing Pond," 19TH CENTURYUS$100
9 hrs LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and Appraisers"Winter In Connecticut, Gaylordsville" oil on board signed illegiblyUS$150