Sold2018African, collection of three Heddle pulleysAfrican collection of three Heddle pulleys 20th Centurycarved wood, rope, beads2.75 w × 2.25 d × 6 h in (7 × 6 × 15 cm) The pulley from the Yoruba peoples (center) is mounSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of Five 20th C. Senufo Wood Heddle Pulleys**Originally Listed At $475** West Africa, Cote d'Ivoire, Senufo peoples, ca. first half of the 20th century CE. A fine gathering of 5 hand-carved wooden heddle pulleys with wide bifurcated bodies, stSee Sold Price
Sold2018African, collection of three Heddle pulleysAfrican collection of three Heddle pulleys 20th Centurycarved wood, rope6 w × 1.5 d × 7.25 h in (15 × 4 × 18 cm) This lot includes two pulleys from the Bobo peoples, BurkiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Senufo Heddle Pulley with Vessel On top, Ex Endicott CollectionA finely carved and well used classic example of a Weaving pulley from a look , featuring a slender form with a vessel on top, embellished with a woven rope cord. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Senufo Heddle Pulley Ex Endicott CollectionA very old and well used weaving loom heddle pulley with avian finial and a deep well handled surface suggesting generations of field use. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The Pulley has beenSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Senufo Heddle Pulley with Hornbill Motif Ex Endicott CollectionA finely carved and well used classic example of a Weaving pulley from a look , featuring a Hornbill bird motif, an important clan totem of the Poro Society, Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Hornbill Heddle Pulley from the Senufo , Ex Endicott CollectionA finely carved and well used classic example of a Weaving pulley from a look , featuring a Hornbill bird motif, an important clan totem of the Poro Society, Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. African Senufo Wooden Heddle Pulley**Originally Listed At $150** Western Africa, Ivory Coast, Senufo peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A fine wooden heddle pulley with a wide bifurcated body and a short handle. An abstract design isSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Senufo Weaving Loom Pulley Ex Dr Endicott CollectionA classic carved wooden zoomorphic heddle weaving pulley in avain form of a Horn Bill bird, a totem animal of the Poro society. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The Pulley measures 6.5 x 3.5See Sold Price
2024A Fine Old Senufo Pulley Ex Endicott CollectionA bold and striking carved wooden heddle weaving pulley with avian finial and well handled surface patina. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The Pulley measures 10 x 3.5 inches. Provenance: ExSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (5) African style figural heddle pulleysGroup (5) African style figural heddle pulleys, Baule and Bobo Peoples, carved wood, one painted, three on wooden stands, 7"h (smallest), 10"h (largest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE SENUFO IVORY COAST HEDDLEY PULLEYS, Early-to-mid 20th century.THREE SENUFO IVORY COAST HEDDLEY PULLEYS, Early-to-mid 20th century. Decorated patinated hand carved wooden heddley pulleys from the Senufo People in Ivory Coast. One is Two are presented on a stands.See Sold Price
2020Three Old West African Pulleys Baule,Senufo & DjiminiThis lot contains three very fine old examples of the Heddle pulleys from weaving looms used throughout West Africa. The lot contains a Senufo avian form Pulley, a Rare Djimini tribe bush cow form andSee Sold Price
Sold2019(8) Senufo Heddle pulleys, ex-museum(8) Senufo Heddle pulleys, ex-museum, late 19th to second half 20th c., Ghana/Ivory Coast/Burkina Faso, carved wood, three carved with stylized bird finials, four with human heads, two mounted on plinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Slingshots and Heddle Pulley (3)Lot of three (3) carved wood items, including two (2) slingshots and a heddle pulley, Baule and Kuba peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa and Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Senufo Heddle PulleyHeddle pulley with human head. Pulleys were used in strip-weaving long narrow strips of cloth. Dates to first half of the 20th century. Height - 6 inches. Please note that this lot has a confidentialSee Sold Price
Sold2021Baule Peoples, heddle pulley, ex-Helena RubinsteinBaule Peoples, heddle pulley, ex-Helena Rubinstein, Ivory Coast, carved wood, the pulley surmounted by a human head with antelope horns, mounted on black wood stands, 8"h (pulley) Provenance: A PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Senufo Heddle Pulley, "kwora-ti-kotolo"Rollenzug, "kwora-ti-kotolo" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 15,5 cm. Provenienz: - Gérald und Muriel Minkoff (1937-2009 & 1948-2020), Genf. - HDV Piguet, Genf (21See Sold Price
Sold202370325: A Senufo Heddle Pulley Mali/Ivory Coast, Late 1A Senufo Heddle Pulley Mali/Ivory Coast, Late 19th to first half of the 20th century Animal head with a lively expression, wide mouth with lips slightly parted showing a row of teeth&cSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Heddle PulleyRollenzug Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16 cm. Provenienz: - wohl Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 0See Sold Price
Sold2023West African Senufo Heddle Pulley on Plinth Wooden Senufo heddle pulley on plinth, Ivory Coast, West Africa. 6.5 x 3.5 x 2.75 inches, plinth 1.5 x 3.75 x 1.5 inches. Provenance: From the estate of Leon A. Arkus, former Director of the CarnegieSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Heddle Pulley, "kwora-ti-kotolo"Rollenzug, "kwora-ti-kotolo" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (erworben am 17.06.1968). Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Senufo Heddle PulleyRollenzug Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Polsternägel. H 16 cm. Provenienz: - wohl Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin GroSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN AFRICAN WOODEN SENUFO HEDDLE PULLEYAN AFRICAN WOODEN SENUFO HEDDLE PULLEY 20 cm high Provenance: Collection Rene Vittoz (1904 St. Petersburg - 1992 Bern). His father was a Protestant pastor in St. Petersburg. In 1918 the family had toSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsThree shoe and leg form objects: pewter snuff box, pewter pick tool with woman's leg clip, andUS$50
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAntique 19th Century 18k Gold French Etui Fitted Case Sewing KitUS$325(4 bids)
12 hrs LeftCaza SikesLarge Estate Pocket Knife Collection- Case, Buck, Old Timer and MoreUS$400(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRolex Stainless Steel 'Big Red' Daytona Oyster Cosmograph WristwatchUS$40,000
2 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.18K & Stainless Rolex 34mm Oyster Perpetual Date Wristwatch Ref: 15223 Circa 1990US$6,000
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryORNATE RENAISSANCE REVIVAL CARVED WALNUT BUFFET DEUX CORPS, 100"HUS$800(1 bid)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Very Clean Singer Featherweight Sewing MachineUS$75(2 bids)