Sold2023A Sepik Betel Nut MortarBetelnuss-Mörser Sepik, Papua-Neuguinea Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 13,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400See Sold Price
Sold20215 ANTIQUE BRONZE THAILAND BETELNUT IMPLEMENTS5 ANTIQUE BRONZE THAILAND BETELNUT IMPLEMENTS Betelnut mortar and pestles for grinding betel quid. Provenance: Private collection. 5" x 2 1/See Sold Price
Sold2016Betel nut mortar - Papua New Guinea - Huon Gulf, Tamiwood, dark brown patina, foot in shape of a stylized human ancestor figure with crocodile at his back, linear ornaments, white pigment in the deepenings, slightly dam., abrasion of paint H: 22,5 cm, HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid-20th C. Papua New Guinea Wood Betel Nut Mortar**Originally Listed At $200** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Ramu River region, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mortar for grinding betel nuts. The bowl of the mortar is supported by two absSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janus Form Figural Betel Nut Mortar, PNGJanus Form Figural Betel Nut Mortar, PNG, 20th C.Janus form figures standing on ovoid base with a tapering, wide, open top hallowed-out mortar on top. Zig zag horizontal bands wrap the base, legs, armSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Dayak Betel Nut Mortar and 4 Pestles2 Betelnussmörser und 4 Stössel Dayak, Indonesien, Borneo Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15,5 - 32 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200See Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Papua New Guinea Wood Ramu Betel Nut Mortar**Originally Listed At $125** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Ramu region, ca. mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mortar for grinding betel nuts. The bowl of the mortar stands atop two identical antSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Papua Betel Nut Mortar with 3 Pestles3 Betelnussmörser und 3 Stössel Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 9 - 19,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200See Sold Price
Sold20234 Papua Betel Nut Mortar and 2 Pestles4 Betelnussmörser und 2 Stössel Papua-Neuguinea, Trobriand Insel, Milne Bay Province Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11,5 - 22 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Authentic Massim Betel Nut Mortar - Trobriand IslandsTitle: Authentic Massim betel nut mortar - Trobriand Islands, Massim province - Origin: Papua New Guinea Date: 1970 Materials: Bamboo, Wood, Feathers. Size: 50 cm Ancient, authentic Massim betel nut mSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Papua Betel Nut Mortar and 2 Pestles2 Betelnussmörser und 2 Stössel Papua-Neuguinea, Trobriand Insel, Indonesian Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14,5- 30 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 50See Sold Price
Sold2022Betel Nut Mortars and PestlesCollection of twelve mortars and three pestles for grinding betel nuts, from various tribes of Papua New Guinea. Wood, carved, 4"-8" in height. 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2020(7pc) COLLECTION PAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED FIGURESincluding Ramu River ancestral figures, including three or more attributed to the Misingi Village, as well as a Kadovar Island betel nut mortar h. 9 in. (largest) Provenance: from the estate of the laSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Blue And White Yellow-Ground 'Flower& Ocean' MortarA Blue And White Yellow-Ground 'Flower& Ocean' Mortar. Potted with an everted top. Chinese Qing Dynasty. Qianlong Six-Character Mark. Size:9.6cmx25cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Octagonal Blue And White 'Flower& Fruit' MortarAn Octagonal Blue And White 'Flower& Fruit' Mortar. Painted in deep cobalt blue with leafy flowers and fruits on every facet, the lower body with a key-fret border. Chinese Ming Dynasty. Xuande Six-ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022A rare Corinthian terracotta monkey with mortarA rare Corinthian terracotta monkey with mortar Late 5th Century B.C. The monkey modelled with pierced nostrils and mouth, with applied ears, holding a pestle in his right hand, the left hand holdingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Mortarlimestone or marble, with ram's head handles and carved with classical figures, 9 3/4" diameter, 11 1/2" across at handles (approximately 10 lbs)provenance: collected by the consignor's father, WalterSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Superb and rare pair of Lower Sepik masksA Superb and rare pair of Lower Sepik masks, Lower Sepik River; Papua New GuineaThe masks of avian form, each with a crest rising from above the beaked noses, pigmented elaborately with yellow, red, bSee Sold Price
Sold2024A East Sepik Province Gable Mask, "kompuonkarawan"Giebelmaske, "kompuonkarawan" Kaningara (?), Melanesien, Papua-Neuguinea, East Sepik Province Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Muschel. H 99 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie H. Kamer (Paris/Cannes), Henri KaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Valdivian jaguar stone mortarPre-Columbian Valdivian jaguar stone mortar from Ecuador, ca. 1500-500 BC. A superb carved mortar in the form of a jaguar with its tail curled up and partially carved in openwork. 4" H. x 6.5" L.See Sold Price
Sold2024SUPERB SELJUK SILVER INLAID BRONZE PESTLE AND MORTARCa. AD 1100-1200. A beautiful bronze mortar and pestle set. The mortar is a hollow-cast bronze with flange rims on top and bottom, which would have allowed it to sit securely on a flat surface. The ouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-columbian Chavin incised stone mortarPre-columbian Chavin incised stone mortar from the North Coast of Peru, ca. 900-500 BCE. hand-carved from mottled brown stone showing several toothy grimace mythological heads. 3 3/8" height, 5" diameSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, pharmacy, mortar and pestle, gilt tin, mid 19th century" height, diameter 15 1/2"US$450(3 bids)
18 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign apothecary gilt tin mortar and pestle with wrought iron corner bracket 49 1/2" x 22"US$800
18 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYRare treenware shaving bowl, wood bowl & wood mortar & pestle, ex Sotheby'sUS$100
2 days LeftLangston Auction GalleryWilliamsburg Pottery Jug, Pitcher, English Vitreous Stone Bottle, & Apothecary MortarUS$25
6 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc9 3/4" x 6" Mortar, found in New Madrid Missouri, Ex Steve Lemons CollectionUS$14(2 bids)