Sold2022Yoshijiro Urushibara woodcutYoshijiro Urushibara (1888-1953) ''Dutch Packet Boats''- woodcut in color, 1924, signed in pencil, after Sir Frank Brangwyn, from 'Ten Woodcuts after Designs by Frank Brangwyn', edition of 270, wrinklSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Frank Brangwyn (1867 - 1956)Sir Frank Brangwyn (British, 1867 - 1956) Landscape with figures. Signed in pencil lower right. Woodcut in color. Image Size: 8.25 x 7 in. Sheet Size: 14 x 13.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 23 x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019"In The Docks" Woodcut Brangwyn & Urushibara"In The Docks" Woodcut Brangwyn & Urushibara. Wood cut titled "In The Docks" by Yoshijiro Urushibara in collaboration with Frank Brangwyn. Early 20th century. with artist chop in the lower left. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Mill, Dixmuden Woodcut Brangwyn & UrushibaraThe Mill, Dixmuden Woodcut Brangwyn & Urushibara. Wood cut titled "The Mill, Dixmuden" by Yoshijiro Urushibara in collaboration with Frank Brangwyn. Artist chop lower right. Art measures 9 inches x 7See Sold Price
Sold2019"Trees Montreuil" Woodcut Brangwyn & Urushibara"Trees Montreuil" Woodcut Brangwyn & Urushibara. Wood cut titled "Trees Montreuil" Woodcut by Yoshijiro Urushibara in collaboration with Frank Brangwyn. Early 20th century. pencil signed in the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mokuchu Urushibara: Mosque Ibu ToulounArtist: Mokuchu Urushibara Subject: Landscapes Series: Ten Woodcuts by Yoshijiro Urushibara after designs by Frank Brangwyn Format: Chuban Size: 21.7 x 26.8cm Date: Taisho (1912 - 1926) This series ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yoshijiro Urushibara (Japanese, 1888-1953) Mosque Ibu Toulon, Woodblock PrintDescription: Depicting the Ibu Tulun mosque after a watercolor by Frank Brangwyn, the woodcut is plate two from the portfolio Ten Woodcuts by Yoshijiro Urushibara, which was published in London by JohSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yoshijiro Urushibara (Japanese, 1888-1953) The Outskirts of a Flemish Town, Woodblock PrintDescription: Depicting a Flemish village scene after a watercolor by Frank Brangwyn, the woodcut is plate ten from the portfolio Ten Woodcuts by Yoshijiro Urushibara, which was published in London bySee Sold Price
Sold2024Yoshijiro Urushibara (Japanese, 1888-1953) The Golden Horn, Woodblock PrintDescription: Depicting the Haghia Sofia mosque after a watercolor by Frank Brangwyn, the woodcut is plate nine from the portfolio Ten Woodcuts by Yoshijiro Urushibara, which was published in London bySee Sold Price
Sold2021SIR FRANK BOWLING, OBE RA (1934 - ) Ahaahead!SIR FRANK BOWLING, OBE RA (1934 - ) Ahaahead! Color etching and aquatint, with monotype and extensive hand-coloring, 2013. 762x560 mm; 30x22 inches (sheet) . Unique proof, aside from the edition of 30See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR FRANK BOWLING, OBE RA (1934 - ) Untitled.SIR FRANK BOWLING, OBE RA (1934 - ) Untitled. Acrylic, oil and acrylic gel on paper, mounted on cotton canvas, 1988. Approximately 241x267 mm; 9½x10½ inches.Provenance: acquired from AndersoSee Sold Price
Sold2022General theory of relativity.- Dyson (Sir Frank Watson), Arthur Stanley Eddington and C. Davidson. A*** Please note the description of this lot has changed *** General theory of relativity.- Dyson (Sir Frank Watson), Arthur Stanley Eddington and C. Davidson. A Determination of the Deflection of LighSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bacchus in the Manner of Sir Frank Brangwyn.Artist: N/A, manner of Sir Frank Brangwyn, R.A. (Belgium / Wales, 1857-1956) Medium: oil in canvas Signature: N/A Damage: Craquelure throughout, darkened varnish, as well as flecks of missing paint upSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yoshijiro Urushibara woodcutYoshijiro Urushibara (Japanese 1888-1953)- ''Roses''- woodcut in color, ca. 1920, signed and No. 81 in pencil, light stain along bottom edge of paper, otherwise good condition. 15 1/8 x 10 3/4'' UrushSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Sir Frank Dicksee "The Two Crowns" OilAfter Sir Frank Dicksee (English, 1853-1928), "The Two Crowns", Oil on Canvas, signed "A. Sinclair" lower right, giltwood frame. Image: 47.5" H x 35.5" W; frame: 55.25" H x 43.5" W. Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hans Frank woodcut in colorsHans Frank (Austrian 1884-1948)- ''Vesuvius''- woodcut in colors, 1925, signed and dated in pencil, good condition. 16 x 13 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Frank Short (1857-1945) EtchingSir Frank Short (1857-1945) British. Title: The Rope Walk. Etching. Pencil Signed Title and Monogram in plate. Provenance: The Davidson Gallery and prominent collection. Dimension: 10 x 9 1/2 sheet anSee Sold Price
Sold2020SIR FRANK BRANGWYN ETCHING, DRYPOINT & AQUATINTSIR FRANK BRANGWYN (BRITISH, 1867–56), ETCHING, DRYPOINT & AQUATINT, PLATE SIZE: C. H 14", W 22" "ALBI, ITALY" Pencil size; plate size: 13.75" x 21.75"; framed, 24" x 31". Provenance: The GordoSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIR FRANK BRANGWYN: WINDMILL, DIXMUDEN"1908; etching; signed in pencil lower right; unnumbered; Reference: Gaunt 12; Marechal 0.1125.111 sheet: 25 3/4 x 33 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sir Frank Brangwyn (English, 1867-1956) Hand Enhanced Etching on Paper, Ca. 1920s, "Interior ofSir Frank Brangwyn (English, 1867-1956) Hand Enhanced Etching on Paper, Ca. 1920s, "Interior of Cannon Street Station", H 13" W 19" | Etching enhanced with watercolor and gouache. Unsigned. Interior sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Courtenay knight Sir Frank van HalleCourtenay foot knight, 54 mm, 1930s early black base. 1 piece. 5 pose. Sir Frank van Halle. Condition very good. Signed Made in England by R. Courtenay.See Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsCanadian National RR-1927 Jasper National Park BookletUS$20
1 day LeftForum AuctionsMore (Sir Thomas) La Description de l'Isle d'Utopie ou est comprins le Miroer des republiques du£6,000
1 day LeftForum AuctionsChambers (Sir William) A Treatise on the Decorative Part of Civil Architecture, 2 vol., handsome£400
1 day LeftForum AuctionsDugdale (Sir William) The Antient Usage in Bearing of such Ensigns of Honour as are commonly call'd£200
1 day LeftEldred'sALBRECHT DURER (Germany, 1471-1528), "Rhinoceros", 1515., Woodcut, 8.375" x 11.75". Framed 18.75" xUS$5,000
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryFrank Alfred Bicknell (CT,ME,1866-1943) oil painting antiqueUS$800(4 bids)
1 day LeftEldred'sMARGARET JORDAN PATTERSON (Massachusetts, 1867/77-1950), "Torcello", 1919., Color woodcut, 10.5" xUS$475(2 bids)