Sold2021English Brass Grand Sonnerie Carriage Clock19th century English Grand Sonnerie carriage clock, having engraved and chased details, with armorial for the Hesketh-Fleetwood family, probably for Sir Peter, 1st Baronet (1801-1866), Member of ParliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Sir Nathaniel Dance-Holland, 1st Baronet, R.A. (London, 1735-1811), Portrait of a LordAttributed to Sir Nathaniel Dance-Holland, 1st Baronet, R.A. (London, 1735-1811), Portrait of a Lord Mayor of Londonoil on canvas laid on board, three quarter length, unsigned, unframed. 49 1/2 x 39 3See Sold Price
Sold2023[BINDINGS]. PARKER, Gilbert, Sir. Works. NY, 1912-13. 22 volumes. 20th-century green half morocco[BINDINGS]. PARKER, Gilbert, Sir (1862-1932). Works. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912-13. 22 volumes, 8vo. Lithographed frontispieces (toning). 20th-century green half morocco gilt, spines in 6See Sold Price
Sold2022MONTBLANC Henry Tate 4810 Ltd Ed FPHeading: Author: Montblanc Patron of Art Title: Sir Henry Tate Limited Edition 4810 Fountain Pen Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: Description: Homage to Sir HeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Burne-JonesDrawing on paper 11 x 7 1/2 in. Attributed or manner of Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, 1st Baronet, ARA (28 August 1833 – 17 June 1898) was a British artist and designer associated with the phase ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Burne-JonesDrawing on paper 11 1/2 x 8 in, manner of Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, 1st Baronet, ARA (28 August 1833 – 17 June 1898) was a British artist and designer associated with the phase of the Pre-RaphaeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Huge Sir George G Scott Architectural DrawingHuge Sir George G Scott Architectural Drawing Large format Sir Geo Gilbert Scott painted Victorian Gothic to Renaissance Revival rendering, sepia watercolor painting on paper, 44.75 x 32.25 inches, 49See Sold Price
Sold2017British Telephone Booth, "K6 Jubilee"Sir Giles Gilbert Scott K6 Jubilee Cast Iron and Wooden British Telephone Booth, Kiosk K6 was inspired by George V's Silver Jubilee, this piece was purchased by the U.S. owner in "Off Street" conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022English Sterling 3 pc Tea Set w/ Silverplated Tray & Urn, 5 pcs.Five (5) assorted English silver tea items, including three-piece George IV sterling tea set. 1st - 3rd items: Three (3) English sterling silver repousse tea items, melon form, with lobed bodies havinSee Sold Price
Sold2021ADMIRAL LORD HORATIO NELSON BRONTE SIGNED LETTER1st Viscount Nelson, 1st Duke of Bronte, also known as Admiral Nelson, a British flag officer in the Royal Navy, signed two-sided letter dated June 12, 1801 begins with 'My Dear Sir, I cannot sufficieSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. Sir John Watson Gordon (Scottish, 1788-1864)Unsigned, oil on canvas, portrait of a gentleman who is attr. as Captain George Wellesly (1814-1901) a Royal Navy Officer (captain of the HMS Cornwallis, c.1855), nephew of Arthur Wellesly, 1st Duke oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Set 3vol. The Architecture of Sir Edwin Lutyens. A S.Set 3vol. The Architecture of Sir Edwin Lutyens. A S. G. Butler With the collaboration of George Stewart & Christopher Hussey London and NY, 1950 1st EditionFolio Country Life Limited 3 volumes, dustSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Peninsular War Group Sir George R. BinghamRare Peninsular War Group - Sir George R. Bingham This lot consists of the Army Gold Cross, Army Gold Medal, Order of the Bath (neck badge and breast badge), and the Order of the Tower & Sword; all awSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir George James Frampton, RA (British, 1860-1928): A rare and apparently unique patinated bronz...Sir George James Frampton, RA (British, 1860-1928): A rare and apparently unique patinated bronze bust of St. George dated 1905 the young male saint clad in armour with downcast eyes, his helmet withSee Sold Price
Sold2016Amazing Fantasy #15 (Marvel Comics, 1962) CGC 7.0Amazing Fantasy #15 (Marvel Comics, pub. 8/1962), CGC 7.0, off-white to white pages. Origin & 1st appearance of Spider-Man (Peter Parker). 1st appearance of Uncle Ben & Aunt May. Stan Lee story. SteveSee Sold Price
2023Amazing Fantasy #15 CGC NG (Coverless) 1962Amazing Fantasy #15 | Marvel 8/62 | CGC Graded NG | OFF-WHITE Pages. Professionally graded/encapsulated. Origin and 1st appearance of Spider-Man (Peter Parker). 1st appearance of Uncle Ben and Aunt MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1904 Wanted Poster for Butch Cassidy and The Sundance KidOld West Circular by Pinkerton's National Detective Agency for George Parker (Butch Cassidy) and Harry Lonbaugh (The Sundance Kid). $2,000 Reward for Winnemucca, Nevada Bank Robbery. Circular has beenSee Sold Price
Sold2018SET OF (5) 18TH C. CHINESE EXPORT ARMORIAL PLATESYongzheng, c. 1725, arms of Mertins impaling Peck, 9" Sir George Martin, Sheriff of Essex in 1705, was Lord Mayor of London in 1725. His son, John Henry Mertins married Bridget in 1717, eldest daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Pierre Mignard (1640-1725, French)Portrait of a lady dressed in lace Oil on canvas laid to canvas Appears unsigned 31.25" H x 26" W Provenance: Sir George Chetwynd, Staffordshire Gooden & Fox, London Notes: A paper laSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington’s 1st Inaugural Address Fragment Constitution Related Entirely inGeorge Washington’s 1st Inaugural Address Fragment Constitution Related Entirely in Washington’s Hand Authenticated By Jared Sparks GEORGE WASHINGTON. Autograph Manuscript, being a fragmenSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Pc. George Nakashima New Teak Dinning Chairs(4) Piece George Nakashima New teak dinning chairs with linseed oil finish, hand worked spindles, a scooped seat and splayed back legs. Designed by Nakashima in 1958 and manufactured as part of a lineSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFESIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFE Signed, signed on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(25.5cm x 51cm (10in x 20in))Exhibited: Compass GaSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE GILBERT Photo League NY 1940sGEORGE GILBERT, [Man at Lunch Table NY?], c. 1940s, 5.875x5.75" Gelatin silver print, Printed c. 1940s, George Gilbert (1922-2012), born in New York City, was an American marketing professional, photoSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Sir Alfred Gilbert, Perseus Arming, late 19th century,After Sir Alfred Gilbert, Perseus Arming, late 19th century, a small patinated bronze model of Perseus, raised on integral stepped socle base 14.5cm high; together with Battle Scene, after Emile PinedSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftForum AuctionsScott (Giles Gilbert) & others. Examples of Modern Architecture Ecclesiastical and Domestic, Boston,£400
18 hrs LeftForum AuctionsWyatt (Sir Matthew Digby,).- Signed requisition by 18 leading British architects, inviting Wyatt to£300
2 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersEdward Burne-Jones - Study of Perseus in Armour for The Finding of MedusaUS$1
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Old Curiosity Shop, Peterson Ed. 1854, illustrated Cattermole & PhizUS$120(1 bid)
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsPair of Canadian National Railway Dater Dies - Prince George, B.C. and Gilbert Plains, Man.US$30
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausLord Sutherland Gower, Sir David Wilkie, 1st Edition 1902, illustratedUS$15
2 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersSir Joshua Reynolds - Three Ladies Adorning a Term of HymenUS$1(1 bid)
Oct 11DuMouchellesGrouping of 18th And 19th Century Ink on Paper Documents, Last Will And Testament, Land RentalUS$30
3 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesAntique Writing Slope Sir George Forestier-Walker?US$30(3 bids)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare Engraving by North Briton, The Royal Hunt, or a Prospect of the Year 1782.US$500