Sold2021LOT 2 FRAMED ETCHINGS, LANDSCAPE 1964 SGND, RAMON 22.5"LOT 2 FRAMED ETCHINGS, LANDSCAPE 1964 SGND, RAMON 22.5" X 12.5" + AP SIGNED SOLMAN (JOSEPH SOLMAN 1909-2008)See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph SOLMAN (1909-2008) Subway gouacheJoseph SOLMAN (1909-2008) ; Subway gouache ; 1970s ; pencil and gouache on newspaper mounted to cardboard / unframed ; dimensions 33,5 x 22,5 cm (13 1/4 x 9 in.) ; signed lower left ; Shipping to USASee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Solman, color monotype, 1974Joseph Solman, color monotype, 1974, Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008), "Tar Cart", on cream laid Japan paper, signed and dated lower right, matted and unframed, 11"h 13"w (image), 16.5"h x 18"w (maSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Joseph Solman; Woman Reading Subway, Portrait2 Artworks by Joseph Solman (American, 1909–2008); Woman Reading Subway, Lithograph signed and dated in the plate 1965; editioned in the lower margin left 72/100 and signed again lower right; mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Solman - Four works from the Mozart SeriesLot 46 Joseph Solman American (1909-2008) Four works from the Mozart Series screenprint and felt pen on vellum one pencil signed lower left sight (each drawing): 8 1/2 x 6 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) DrawingJoseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) "Graflex Camera," ink drawing on paper, initialed and dated: '76. Unframed. Size: 14'' x 16'', 36 x 41 cm (sheet). Provenance: Collection of Joshua P. Smith.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) Signed LithographDESCRIPTION: Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) Lithograph on paper featuring the depiction of seated figure reading. Pencil signed lower right: "J. Solman" numbered lower left: "22/100" mounted in aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Solman (American/Russian, 1909-2008)DESCRIPTION: Joseph Solman (American/Russian, 1909-2008). Oil on masonite. Portrait of a man (probably Milton Cohn). Initialed middle left. In carved and painted frame. PROVENANCE: Purchased from ACASee Sold Price
Sold2017SOLMAN, Joseph. Lithograph "Handicapper".Pencil signed lower right, numbered 34/100 lower left. Labels verso. Joseph Solman (American-Belarusian, 1909-2008). From a Massachusetts estate. - Dimensions: Image - 16" high x 1.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Solman (Am/Russian, 1909-2008)DESCRIPTION: Joseph Solman (American/Russian Federation, 1909-2008). Oil on masonite. Portrait of Kathy Kondell. Initialed to lower left. Title and signed verso. In carved frame with linen liner. PROVSee Sold Price
Sold2018SOLMAN, Joseph. Lot of 6 Serigraphs. Abstractions.Some unsigned. Some initialed. Smallest: 5.75" high x 5" wide. Largest: 6.75" high x 13" wide. Joseph Solman (Russian, active in America, 1909-2008). From a Larchmont, NY storage.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph SOLMAN: Mozart Folio Studies (6)Joseph Solan (American, 1909-2008) six studies from the "12 Studies for a Portrait of Mozart", numbered 151/200.See Sold Price
Sold2015JOSEPH SOLMAN (Russian/American, (1909-2008)Ink on paper of seated female nude; Initialed; 13 1/4" x 17" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2018JOSEPH SOLMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1909-2008)Color monotype of European town with river. Signed and dated lower right, 1984. Dedicated lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 16.25" x W 17.25", (Sight) H 12.5" x W 13.5" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2019Girl in red sweater, painting by Joseph SolmanGirl in red sweater, painting by Joseph Solman(American/Russian 1909 -1977).Signed and titled by the artist on the reverse.9" x 12" in a frame 16" x 19".Provenance: Estate of Renee Grossberg, NYC.////See Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare M-1852 US Navy Officer's Sword Inscribed ''Presented to Joseph Fitton U.S.N. Oct. 16thUS$500
1 day LeftEldred'sAUGUST MOSCA (New York/Italy, 1909-2003), "Subway Tunnel", 1947., Lithograph, sheet 13.75" x 15.5".US$600
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryAlexander Volkov ‘March Runoff’ Signed & Numbered Print – 32x46US$400
4 days LeftBroward Auction GallerySamuel Joseph Clark (UK,1834-1912) oil painting antiqueUS$80(3 bids)