Sold20221849 Rare Printed Richmond, VA Slave Bill of SaleBlack History 1849 Richmond, Virginia Slave Owner "E. H. Simmons" Printed Receipt for "One Negro Slave named John" Sale June 26, 1849-Dated, Rare Partially-Printed Slavery $375 Bill of Sale for "One NSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early Virginia Runaway Slave Poster Offering a HigherSlavery Early Virginia Runaway Slave Poster Offering a Higher Reward if Captured in Northern States or “secured in any jail.” Broadside, 9” x 9.75” (visible). Archivally matted to 15.75” x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM BLAKE The Destruction of Job's Sons.WILLIAM BLAKE The Destruction of Job's Sons. Engraving, 1825. 217x170 mm; 8⅝x6¾ inches, full margins. Edition of 215, an early impression with the word "Proof" engraved lower right. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2017(76) JOB MEIGH & S STAFFORDSHIRE ZOOLOGICAL SKETCH(lot of 76) Staffordshire dinner service, c. 1805-1834, "Zoological Sketches," by Job Meigh & Son, black transfer on white ironstone body, with crazing, staining, lines, etc., including: (24) dinner pSee Sold Price
Sold2022S. Bell - Large Redware MugLarge redware mug. Stamped near rim, S. Bell & Son, Strasburg. Strasburg, Virginia. H 4-5/8 D (widest) 6-3/8" D 5". Condition: Excellent original condition. Provenance: Elie Nadelman Collection, soldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saint Benedict of Palermo, Brazilian colonial schoolExceptional black culture antiques artwork. Exceptional carving in in polychrome, gilded and stewed wood, a work of great compositional quality. Fine polychrome wood carving, son of black slaves, SainSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of Flow Blue Dinnerware & ServewareLarge collection of John Maddock & Sons flow blue "Virginia" pattern dinnerware and serveware. Assorted pieces and ages. (82) total pieces. Visible crack in teacup. Photos are considered part of the dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry "Light Horse Harry" Lee Requests All VirginiaDescription: Lee Henry Henry "Light Horse Harry" Lee Requests All Virginia "condemnation of slaves" Cases for Clemency Review 1p printed document signed by Henry "Light Horse Harry" Lee III (1756-1818See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Beyer Lithograph Natural Bridge VirginiaEdward Beyer (1820-1865) color lithograph from the 1858 "The Album of Virginia". Rau & Sons lithographers, Dresden. Minor creases. Not examined out of frame. Visible image approx: 15 1/2" x 12", frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Very Rare Period Slave Whip from Virginialeather whip labled from a Virginia plantation. Provenance, from the Bill Jones Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023R Wallace & Sons American Sterling Silver Virginia Golf Trophy Cup c. 1910R Wallace & Sons American Sterling Silver Golf Trophy Cup. Twin handled cup with applied figure of a golfer to one side, other side engraved with Virginia Lexington Gold Club Championship cup, and a lSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEYSTAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, slip-washed, tall conical form with double coggled rim, punched drain hole, and integralSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Beverley Archive 1801-1835 from Slave-Operated Plantations in Virginia, 28 ItemsRobert Beverley Essex County, VA, ca. 1801-1835 Robert Beverley Archive 1801-1835 from Slave-Operated Plantations in Virginia, 28 Items Archive ROBERT BEVERLEY, Archive of Documents, 1801-1835. 28 docSee Sold Price
Sold202415 Robert E Lee Related Photos incl. Sons; Cook StudiosCollection of 15 Robert E. Lee related photographs, including 8 bearing imprint of Cook Studios of Richmond, Virginia, plus photos of Lee's sons. 1st - 2nd Items: Two 8x10 prints on stock of photograpSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fantastic Lord Nelson ALS Giving News of a Friends Son "you may be assured of my regard for him asFantastic Lord Nelson ALS Giving News of a Friends Son "you may be assured of my regard for him as if he was my own son." Written Around Time He Freed Muslim Slaves from Portuguese Ships. ALS, 1p, 7"See Sold Price
Sold2018Pr. Thomas Webb & Sons Queen's Burmese vases, 8",Pair Thomas Webb & Sons Queen's Burmese vases. The pair received Virginia Creeper decoration finished in gold and green enamel accompanied by raised gold berry clumps. Heights are 8 inches. Each vaseSee Sold Price
Sold20171974 Vespa 125 Primavera Scooter1974 Vespa Primavera Scooter. VIN #VMA2T. 085578. Manufacture date 5/74. Color: Green and purple "Riddler" custom paint job with custom "?" seat. Condition: Complete with compression. Missing speedomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Egyptian Slaves, Male & Female Supports For A Glass Top, 1 Marble Base Broken, approx. 30"Bronze Egyptian Slaves, Male & Female Supports For A Glass Top, 1 Marble Base Broken, approx. 30" Oval, 21"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Slaveholders Discuss Hiring Slave to Work in Distillery in Lynchburg, VirginiaSlaveholders Discuss Hiring Slave to Work in Distillery in Lynchburg, Virginia In this brief letter to Charles Anthony, Charles H. Lynch explains that John S. Langhorne would like to hire Anthony's slSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 Slave Bill of Sale, Alexandria VANicely framed bill of sale for the purchase of a slave. The one-page document records an 1859 transaction in which a Lydia Middleton paid $600 to an Alexandria, Virginia dealer to purchase Henry, an eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Slave letter From Fla. Senator Much About Cotton and Health of Slaves. IncredibleSlave letter From Fla. Senator Much About Cotton and Health of Slaves. Incredible In this chatty letter, newly elected U.S. Senator Jackson Morton writes to his friend and fellow Virginia native PreslSee Sold Price
Sold2023S. Kirk and Son Sterling BowlAmerican, 20th century, Revere style, monogram, marks for S. Kirk & Son Inc., "4152", 27.94 oz. T., 4-1/2 x 9-3/4 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Richmond, VirginiaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Eight S. Kirk & Son Inc. Sterling Silver Bread PlatesSet of Eight S. Kirk & Son Inc. Sterling Silver Bread Plates1925-1932 period mark, pattern number 58, all with monograms to rim. 6 in. dia. 23.8 total troy oz. Private Collection, Virginia AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of four Edward Beyer (1820-1865) album of VirginiaSet of four Edward Beyer (1820-1865) album of Virginia "The Salt Pond", from the salt pond knob taken from nature by Ed Beyer, Rav & Son lithograph, sight size 14" x 19". Provenance: Credit Suisse AmeSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare Virginia Attributed Paint Decorated and Leather Inset Carousel HorseUS$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction Gallery19th Century Painting, Selling a Caucasian Slave, Oil on CanvasUS$550(3 bids)