Sold2023JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "St. James Street", 1878.,JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLERMassachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903"St. James Street", 1878. Published by Vanity Fair, London.Lithographic transfer in sepia ink printed on laid paper, sheet 12" x 7.5See Sold Price
Sold20221732-47 5 VOLUMES HISTORY of ENGLAND by RAPIN de4 parts in 5 volumes Translated by N. Tindal Published by James, John & Paul Knapton, The Crown Inn, Ludgate-Street near the West End of St. Paul’s, 1732-1747. Massive folios, size 10 by 15 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2024Six Wedgwood Porcelain, St. Austell Pattern10 5/8" diameter, with elaborate decoration, marked on underside "Wedgwood / Made in England", one plate shows substantial crack near where the center meets the border, unusable without restoration.See Sold Price
Sold2019Aero Art St Petersburg #351 #393 Duke DuBarrKing Of England. Mounted King, Foot Duke Removeable Helmets Near Mint Condition Very Good Box 2 PiecesSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Abbott McNeill Whistler(Massachusetts/England, 1834-1903) San Biago, 1879/80, state IX/IX (K. 197), from [Twenty-six Etchings], Messrs. Dowdswell and Dowdswell, Publisher, London, 1886, signed in pencil on tab with butterflSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Abbott McNeill Whistler(Massachusetts/England, 1834-1903) The Barber's (K. 271), 1886-1888, signed in pencil on tab with butterfly cypher, etching and drypoint on laid paper, 6-1/2 x 9-3/8 in. (plate) 6-1/8 x 9-1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas and William Daniell, (18th Century) 'The Armenian bridge, near St. Thomas's Mount, Madras', aThomas and William Daniell, (18th Century) 'The Armenian bridge, near St. Thomas's Mount, Madras', a hand-coloured aquatint, paper watermarked 1794 19" x 25.75" (48 x 65cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Bruno CÔTÉ (1940 - 2010) CanadianSt. Irénée (near La Malbaie, Qc), 1987, oil on masonite, 20 x 24 inches, signed and dated lower right, titled and signed verso. Bruno Côté was born in Québec city. He was a seSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilbert Davis Munger American, 1837-1903 NearGilbert Davis Munger American, 1837-1903 Near Saint-Germain Signed Gilbert Munger. (ll); inscribed No 72 Near St. Germain / Gilbert Munger on a label affixed to the reverse Oil on panel 13 3/4 x 21 1/See Sold Price
Sold20186 1/16" Paleo Knife. Buchanan Co, MO. Thin, Jasper.6 1/16" Paleo Knife. Buchanan Co, MO. Very thin, Paleo styling. Vivid Niobrara Jasper. Ex-Dave Harvey. Found by Ralph Velich near St. Joseph in 1947. Very niceSee Sold Price
Sold2015Schiess, Traugott (St. Gallen 1834–1869 München)Schiess, Traugott (St. Gallen 1834–1869 München) Wildbach bei aufkommendem Gewitter, 1859. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert. 55x75,5 cm. -Im oberen Bildteil leichte PigmentdefekteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ten Art Deco Slave Clocks with Mercer Movements10 (Ten) Art Deco slave clocks for passenger cabins aboard the RMS Caronia with Mercer, St. Albans England movementsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nine Art Deco Slave Clocks with Mercer Movements9 (Nine) Art Deco slave clocks for passenger cabins aboard the RMS Caronia with Mercer, St. Albans England movementsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Near Pair New England Queen Anne Side Chairs.Each with an oxbow crest rail and vasi-form splat above a trapezoidal slip seat above a shaped apron joining frontal cabriole legs ending in pad feet. In original surface, seat height 18 inches, overaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A FINE 9.5 INCH NEBO STYLE 3/4 GROOVE MISSOURI AXEA Nebo squared axe form with nice surface polish, lettered in black on the surface, 'Found Between 45th and 46th near Main St. KCMO. Provenance: the collection of Kansas City lumber man, entrepreneurSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolla Sims Taylor, "Old Twohig Homestead, SA TX"Rolla Sims Taylor (Texas, 1872-1970), "Old Twohig Homestead, SA TX" (San Antonio, Texas), oil on canvas; house built by John Twohig (Ireland-Texas, 1806-1891) in the 1840s near the St. MarySee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Collins (UK,Scottish,1834-1896) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Hugh Collins (England, Scotland, c.1834-1896) TITLE: First Lesson YEAR: 1877 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some stable craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Eisenstaedt - Destitute Man with DollAlfred Eisenstaedt (American/German, 1898 - 1995). Destitute Man with Doll near Rue St. Denis in Old Section of Paris, 1930 Photograph, Gelatin Silver Print. Numbered 8 of 250 lower left, signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Hayley LEVER: Kitch, St. Ives - PaintingRichard Hayley Lever (Australian/American, 1876-1958) oil on canvas painting circa 1908, "Kitch, St. Ives" (Cornwall, England), an Impressionist scene of a ship in Harbor West Pier, with c church toweSee Sold Price
Sold2022***Auction Highlight*** 1909-p Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle Near Top POP! $20 Graded ms65+ By SEGS***Auction Highlight*** 1909-p Near Top POP! Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle $20 Graded ms65+ By SEGS. A Corey's Pick, Bid to Win, Don't let it get Away, you might not find its equal Coin. I give this cSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms (England, 1843 - 1912) St. BernardJohn Emms (England, 1843 - 1912) Portrait of a St. Bernard dog. Housed in a gilt frame. Signed and dated lower left. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 20.5 x 16 in. Overall Framed Size: 29 x 25 in.See Sold Price
2021Rare 1889 Psycho Safety TandemRare 1889 Psycho Safety Tandem. Starley Brothers, St. John's Works, Coventry, England. Serial #14 of possibly 100 units manufactured. Believed to be one of maybe a dozen examples left in the world. WhSee Sold Price
Sold2021***Auction Highlight*** 1915-p Gold St. Gaudens Double***Auction Highlight*** 1915-p Near Top POP! Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle $20 Graded ms65+ By SEGS. Outstanding surfaces exhibit a satiny attractive luster. Superb Original Skin with variegated yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2021***Auction Highlight*** 1924-p Gold St. Gaudens Double***Auction Highlight*** 1924-p Near Top POP! Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle $20 Graded ms67+ By SEGS.See Sold Price
2024California Historical DesignEdgar Payne (1883-1947) Painting "Near St. Gervais - France" c1922-1924See Sold Price
4 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "The Music Room", 1859.,US$350(1 bid)
4 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), Billingsgate., Etching onUS$500
4 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "The Smith's Yard"US$100
4 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "Adam and Eve, OldUS$250
4 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "Liverdun", 1858., EtchingUS$300
48 Lots AwayKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1920-p Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle Near Top Pop! $20 ms64+ SEGS (fc)US$5(1 bid)
150 Lots AwayKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1924-p Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle Near Top POP! $20 ms67+ SEGS (fc)US$5(1 bid)
187 Lots AwayKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1928-p Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle Near Top POP! $20 ms66+ SEGS (fc)US$2,250(2 bids)
24 hrs LeftKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1911-s Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle Near Top Pop! $20 ms66+ SEGS (fc)US$5(1 bid)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35031: Richard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958) St. IUS$2,400
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroAmmi Phillips – Pair of Portraits of Ada and Georg KestingUS$1,000(1 bid)