Sold2019Stanislaw Gibinski (Polish, 1882-1971) - Hunters,Stanislaw Gibinski (Polish, 1882-1971) - Hunters, Watercolor on Paper. Signed. Framed. 47x67cm. Frame: 63x82cm. Stanislaw Gibinski (born 1882 in Rzeszow, died 1971 in Katowice) - Polish painter.See Sold Price
Sold2023GABINSKI, Stanislaw (Polish, 1882—1971) A Winter Scene at C...GABINSKI, Stanislaw (Polish, 1882—1971) A Winter Scene at Church. ca. 1930. Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. 18 ½ x 26”. Frame (glass): 28 x 36”. Paper toned. Not examinSee Sold Price
2021Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971) AmericanRockwell Kent (1882 - 1971) American Gouache on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 19 3/4"in W and 20"in H x 26"in W with frame Known for: Genre, illustrations, graphics, mural painting Biography: One of AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971) AmericanRockwell Kent (1882 - 1971) American Gouache on Paper Measure 13"in H x 17"in W and 17 1/4"in H x 21 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Genre, illustrations, graphics, mural painting One of America's noteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971) AmericanRockwell Kent (1882 - 1971) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 3/4"in H x 11"in W and 13 1/4"in H x 17 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Genre, illustrations, graphics, mural painting Biography: OneSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROCKWELL KENT (1882 - 1971): "BEOWULF"1931, lithograph, pencil-signed lower right, titled in pencil lower left, from an edition of 150, with Associated American Artists certificate of authenticity verso 13 3/4 x 10 3/8 inches image; 22 1/See Sold Price
Sold2016Rockwell Kent Signed & Dated Oil on Board, 1907Lot consists of an oil on board painting by Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971). Titled "Monhegan Island". Approx. 7.5" x 13.5". Beautiful landscape image with clouds and tree in the background. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), Cover Design with FrigateAttributed Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), Cover Design with Frigateink and graphite on paper, inscribed along lower margin "Rockwell" and "Cover design (unused & unpaid for)," matted and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rockwell KENT: Drawing for Goethe's FaustRockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) pen and ink on paper drawing for Goethe's Faust, with estate stamp on the verso. From the Collection of Jeffrey M. Kaplan. [Art: 7 1/2" H x 11" W; Frame: 20" H x 22See Sold Price
Sold2022Rockwell Kent (1882-1971), Deep WaterRockwell Kent (1882-1971) Deep Water (Burne-Jones 87), 1931 Wood engraving on wove paper with flower-like leaf 'Japan' watermark, signed in pencil, from the total edition of 170, with full margins. 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Rockwell Kent (American/New York, 1882-1971)Rockwell Kent (American/New York, 1882-1971), "Man Climbing Cliff", 1935, pen and ink on paper, unsigned, artist stamp lower right, "EDCO" blind stamp upper left, 7 1/2 in. x 5 1/2 in., framed. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rockwell Kent, 2 drawings, "Sailors"Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), 2 illustration drawings for Adventure Magazine, June 1, 1927, "Sailors", pen and ink on paper, 4-7/8" x 1-3/4" and 4-7/8" x 2" sight, estate stamps lower right, veSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Rockwell KentRockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), "Bowsprit," 1930, wood engraving, pencil signed lower right, from an edition of 120, printed by Elmer Adler, published by Pynson Printers, image: 5.5"h x 7"w, overSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rockwell Kent pen and inkRockwell Kent (1882-1971) Preliminary Studies pen and ink on paper, the artist's ink stamp lower right. 10 1/4 x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) The Lovers,Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971)The Lovers, 1928Wood engraving on paper<See Sold Price
Sold2024Rockwell Kent (Am. 1882-1971), Invitation to a So-Called Tea, 1930, Linocut on woven paper, framedRockwell Kent (Am. 1882-1971) Invitation to a So-Called Tea, 1930 Linocut on woven paper, framed under glass 10 1/4" x 7 1/4" sight, 16 13/16" x 13 13/16" framed Provenance: Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rockwell KENT: "Self-Portrait"Rockwell KENT (1882 -1971): "Self-Portrait". Lithograph on wove paper, 1934. Reference: Burne Jones 104. Edition of 150. Signed with pencil, at lower right. Image size: 13 3/8 x 9 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rockwell Kent (American 1882-1971) 'Nightmare' LithographRockwell Kent (American 1882-1971) 'Nightmare' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed lower right, deckle edge, float mounted under glass in a metallic on wood frame, COA verso Property from: an Estate, LaSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARLOS OSWALD (1882-1971). COMMEMORAÇÃO DOCARLOS OSWALD (1882-1971) COMMEMORAÇÃO DO CENTENARIO DA INDEPENDENCIA DO BRASIL / INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION RIO DE JANEIRO. 1922.42x28¼ inches, 106½x71¾ cm.Condition B+: minSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rockwell Kent (Am. 1882-1971), Bowsprit, 1930, Wood engraving, framed under glassRockwell Kent (Am. 1882-1971) Bowsprit, 1930 Wood engraving, framed under glass Signed in pencil l.r. 5 7/8" x 7 3/8" sight, 12 15/16" x 14 5/16" framed Provenance: Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rockwell Kent Woodcut Print, "Oarsman"Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), woodcut print, "Oarsman", wood engraving on paper, pencil signed, 5-3/8" x 7" image, framed 13-5/8" x 15-1/8", original AAA certificate, very good conditionSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftEldred'sROCKWELL KENT (New York, 1882-1971), "Sermilik Fjord", 1931., Color lithograph, 13.25" x 18.75".US$600(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35044: Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Mountain CliUS$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35042: Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Charlotte, 1US$1,000
Oct 13Barridoff AuctionsRockwell Kent (Am. 1882-1971), Alaska, 1919, Oil on wood panel, framed in original Max Kuehne frameUS$20,000
17 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBERTRAM HARTMAN (1882-1960) Approach to Washington Bridge, New York City. 1934.US$300(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Elias Ridinger, Wild Animals & Art of Hunting, 1950 Copper EngravingsUS$7
17 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausHeinrich von Bruhl Drawings Collection, Hermitage Museum Exhibition 1971US$25